Sold2021J. Delvaux Oil on Canvas Sgd.Delvaux, Jacques (Belgian 1929-2010) Signed(LR), oil on canvas. Vase with flowers in a large format, MCM style in similar MCM vintage frame. Overall size 45.5 x 29.5.See Sold Price
Sold2021JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE - The Famous Rowe Twins, 1929Artist: Jacques Henri Lartigue Title: The Famous Rowe Twins, Casino de Paris, 1929 Medium: Photo Litho, 1978, USA Dimensions: 7.9x10.3" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board ArtisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Dupuis (Belgian, 1914 - 1984)Prototype for a Seat for the ESMA in Malmedy - 1947 Oak and leather H. 98 cm, W. 71,5 cm, D. 92,5 cm, seat H. 43,5 cm After the war, Jacques Dupuis designed the decoration, wall lamps, and part of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Madyol (Belgian, 1871-1950)Jacques Madyol (Belgian, 1871-1950), "Portrait of a Woman", 1912, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 39 1/2 in. x 29 3/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024André Kertész, (Hungarian, 1894 - 1985), Calder and his Circus 1929 / ca. 1978, gelatin silver, 10André Kertész(Hungarian, 1894 - 1985)Calder and his Circus 1929 / ca. 1978gelatin silvergraphite signed verso: A. Kerteszgraphite titled and dated verso: Calder and his Circus 192910 3/4 x 13 5/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Jacques Grumieaux (Belgian-American, 1897-1954)Emile Jacques Grumieaux (Belgian-American, 1897-1954) Hilly Landscape. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, unframed. Provenance: Estate of Louis Phillipe Grumieaux 18" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2020HEPBURN AUDREY: (1929-1993)HEPBURN AUDREY: (1929-1993) Belgian-born Actress, Academy Award winner. Unusual signed 10 x 8 photograph by Hepburn, the image depicting the awarded actress in a head and shoulders pose. Signed in bolSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Francois Carabain (Belgian, 1834-1933) Oil On CanvasJacques Francois Carabain (Belgian, 1834-1933) Oil On Canvas. Signed J. Carabain lower right. As framed approximately 42.0W x 32.5H x 3.5D in. Sight approximately 33.5W x 24.0H in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ronald Wayne Anderson, Star Singers, ca. 1978Ronald Wayne Anderson(Choctaw, b. 1938)Star Singers, ca. 1978oil on canvassigned in image lower left: Ron Anderson59 x 59 in. (149.9 x 149.9 cm.), Frame: 60 1/4 x 60 1/4 x 2 5/8 in. (153 x 153 x 6.7 cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Carabain 1834-1933 Landscape Oil PaintingJacques Francois Carabain (Belgian, 1834-1933). An original oil painting on board. A Belgian rural landscape with human figures, architectural elements, and a hilly background. Artist signature to lowSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alex De Andreis (Belgian 1880-1929)Alex De Andreis (Belgian 1880-1929) oil on canvas of a cavalier, signed lower right. Site 31" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2019Alex de Andreis (Belgian, 1880-1929)Alex de Andreis (Belgian, 1880-1929) "Cavalier Holding a Ewer", 1925 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Carved wood frame. 32" x 25", framed 40-3/8" x 33-1/2" Provenance: Private collection,See Sold Price
Sold2024Jan van der Loo Oil on Canvas Still life, 2 Green Apples and Crystal Stem. 11” x 9”.Jan van der Loo , Belgian 1908 – 1978 Oil, on Canvas Photographic Quality Still life of 2 Green Apples with Leaves and 2 Drops of water next to a Crystal Stem. Signed lower right. Painting sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gerald Leslie Brockhurst EtchingEnglish, 1890-1978. Circa 1929, "Viba" as seen in the collection of National Galleries Scotland. Pensive woman at open window in historic dress. Pencil signed in margin, lower right, and in plate. 8 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Gerald Portielje (British, 1856-1929) Gypsy PaintingGerald Jozef Portielje (Belgian, British 1856-1929) Painting. Title - The Gypsy/ Tavern Interior. Oil on oak panel. Signed lower left Gerard Portielje. The painting measures 12.5 inches high, 18.3 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wolfers signed Bronze jeweled lamp,Vintage Bronze lamp with jeweled decoration,Art Nouveau design attributed to Philipe Wolfers(Belgian 1858 to 1929) c.1965. Height including stand is 16 1/4" .Signed 'Wolfers' in the bronze. Good condiSee Sold Price
Sold20221978 Gazelle/Replica of a 1929 Mercedes1978 Gazelle/Replica of a 1929 Mercedeswith a 1.4 liter 4 cylinder engine and three-speed automatic transmission from the Chevrolet Chevette of the early to mid 80s production, which produced about 55See Sold Price
Sold2021BARBARA FRETS / Building Detail (1978 Acrylic)Barbara Frets (Missouri, b. 1929) Building Detail, 1978 Acrylic on canvas 30" x 30" Signed to the bottom right, and presented in a slat frame measuring 30 3/4" x 30 3/4See Sold Price
773 Lots AwayFederal Assets AuctioneersPierre Vauthey Jacques Brel Belgium France Singer CelebrityUS$1
829 Lots AwaySeized Assets AuctioneersPierre Fournier Jacques Brel France Belgium Singer CelebrityUS$1
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALE1929 Insurance Maps of Brooklyn NY Atlas, Sanborn Hardcover FolioUS$100(2 bids)
1 day LeftForum AuctionsFuhring (Peter) Design into Art: Drawings for Architecture and Ornament: The Lodewik Houthaffer£160
3 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsRARE 1929 OLDSMOBILE 2 DOOR COUPE, VIN #P18C8729C, 714 MILESUS$5,250(5 bids)