Sold2020British School (19th Century), , Profile Head of a LadyBritish School (19th Century)Profile Head of a LadyOil on panel, framed in the ovalSight size: 5 1/2 x 4 5/8 in. (14 x 11.7cm)PROVENANCE:Private Collection, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2016British School, dog paintingBritish School, dog painting, British School (19th century), seated Parson Russell terrier, oil on canvas, monogrammed "K.E.B.", lower right, 11.5" x 16.5" (sight), framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023British School Portrait Miniature(19th century) Lady Wearing a Lace Bonnet, unsigned, oil on copper, sight 7 x 5-1/4 in; gilt wood frame 8-7/8 x 6-7/8 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Middleburg, VirginiaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Barn Scene with Hounds and HorseBritish School (19th century), Barn Scene with Hounds and Horse, oil on board, initialed "F. B." lower right, sight: 16"h x 23.5"w, overall (with frame): 23.5"h x 30.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C British School Watercolor Portrait19th C British School Watercolor Portrait. Size: frame 12" x 11" x 2.75", sight 6" x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Miniature painting, British SchoolBritish School (19th century), Portrait of Gentleman, oil on (reverse painted) glass, unsigned, glass dimensions (oval): 5.5"h x 4.5"w, overall (with frame): 10"h x 8.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C British School Watercolor Portrait19th C British School Watercolor Portrait. Size: frame 9.5" x 8.5", sight 5" x 4" (NHJ227)See Sold Price
Sold2020Work on Paper, British School (19th century)British School (19th century), Untitled (Ruins of a Gate), circa 1840, brown wash with black and white chalk on paper, sight: 10.5"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 26.5"h x 34"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016British School, paintingBritish School, painting, British School (19th/20th century), Group portrait of choir boys in song, oil on canvas, no signature found, 26.5"h x 21"w (sight), gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022PROVINCIAL SCHOOL. 19th Century. Study of a child wearing a white dress with a blue sash, oil onPROVINCIAL SCHOOL. 19th Century. Study of a child wearing a white dress with a blue sash, oil on board. 24" x 19", (A/F).See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. British School Portrait of a Steamship19th C. British School Portrait of a Steamship. Circa 1870's. Sight Size: 13.5 x 24 in. Oil on board. Appears to be unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold202019th C British School Watercolor Portrait19th C British School Watercolor Portrait. Size: 7.5" x 6.5" frame, 4.5" x 3.5" sight. (NHJ283)See Sold Price
Sold2021British School, 19th CenturyBritish School, 19th Century A Cottage Yard oil on canvas 9 5/8 x 13 3/4 inches (sight). Property from the European Family Collection of a Pharmaceutical Executive and Venture Capitalist Provenance: SSee Sold Price
Sold202119th century British School farmyard wagon scene with19th century British School farmyard wagon scene with horses, dog, and figures. Oil on canvas. Framed. Relined. Scattered overpaint. Minor dents at right edge. Sight: 20 x 25in. Overall: 24.5 x 29.5inSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF AAMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, oil on canvas, subject wearing black dress with white lace collar, gold brooch, elaborate white lace bonnet with blue ribbon, no signaturSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) MINIATUREAMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A MAN, watercolor and pencil. Housed in a period ebonized frame with original brass hanger. 19th century. 2 3/4" x 2 1/4" sight, 5 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2017British School, pair paintingsBritish School, pair paintings, British School (Late 19th c.), Highland landscapes, (2) oils on board, no signature visible, gallery label verso, 6.5"h x 9.5"w (sight), 10"h x 13"w (with frame) ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Drawing, Portrait of a Lady in BlueScottish School (19th century), Portrait of a Lady in Blue, pastel on paper, label affixed verso, sight: 31.5"h x 24.5"w, overall (with frame): 43"h x 36"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School, 19th/20th centuryEnglish School, 19th/20th century English School, 19th/20th century Bull terrier oil on panel 17.5 x 23cm Framed size: 34.5 x 29.5cm, frame has oval aperture. There is a hairline scratch to the paintSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C BRITISH SCHOOL ORIENTALIST WATERCOLOURA Sultan on Horseback Watercolour Signed indistinctly "J.F. Fatherhingam?" and dated 1855 lower right Size: 9.4 x 14.5 in (24 x 27 cm) (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2017Himalayan School, large Thangka paintingHimalayan School, large Thangka painting, Himalayan School (18th/19th c.), Tibetan Buddha with blue hair in prayer, surrounded by Buddhist medallions, pigment on textile/silk, 31"h x 22.5"w (sight, exSee Sold Price
Sold2019British School, paintingBritish School, painting, British School (19th c.), Portrait of a Naval Officer, oil on canvas, unsigned, framed without glass, 35.5"h x 27"w (sight), 43"h x 34"w (frame) Provenance: Property from theSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Museum Quality 19th C. Austrian Silver-Gilt Enamel Mounted Mahogany Chess SetUS$35,000
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th C. Comb Grain-Decorated Slide-Lid Box.US$325(3 bids)
13 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsEMBROIDERED CASHMERE JACKETS & PAISLEY SHAWL, LATE 19TH-LATE 20TH CUS$225(2 bids)