Sold2016Nwenka Helmet MaskNwenka Helmet Mask, Bobo People, Burkino Faso,West Africa, 20th C., Carved Wood and Pigment. Based. Size: 67"H x 20"W x 12"D (169 x 50 x 30 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO foSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Bobo Tere MaskAfrican Bobo Tere Mask, Burkina Faso, fibers, twine, dyes, and cloth, h. 66 in.; with metal stand Provenance: René Braumann, Kokonowe Village, Bobo-Dioulasso, Burkino Faso, July 1973; Estate of CSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOODEN GURUNSI OULE MASSI CARVED AND DECORATED HELMET MASK. Early-to-mid 20th Century . - Height:WOODEN GURUNSI OULE MASSI CARVED AND DECORATED HELMET MASK. Early-to-mid 20th Century . Patinated wooden Bwa (Bobo-Oule, Burkina Faso) tribal carved decorated mask. Traces of paint and usage. - HeightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bobo Antelope MaskMid 20th c Bobo People (Burkino Faso) Antelope dance mask- Carved wood and polychrome with grass/raffia shroud. 8 x 33"See Sold Price
Sold2018Burkino Faso: Bobo Wood MaskAbstract wood carved mask with a figure on top. [78 x 21 x 24 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2018Bobo Effigy/MaskAfrican Effigy/mask attributed to Bobo people of Burkino Faso or Mali 24" highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bobo Butterfly MaskA carved wood Bobo Butterfly mask from Burkino Faso, early 20th C., with polychrome detail. 12in tall x 52in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Buffalo Bobo Fing MaskBobo Ding Mask: Throughout Burkino Faso, each mask's idiosyncratic character is expressed by its dance steps, the musical accompaniment and its movements. Animal masks imitate in a very stylized but eSee Sold Price
Sold2016Burkina Faso or Mali, Bobo Oule Mask With Raffiacarved wood, the head supports tall horns and a dyed raffia crest, polychrome decorated head and shield. Presented on a black metal stand. HOA 56 in. with stand.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Bobo Set of Nesting BasketsSatz von Nistkörben Bobo, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Weidengeflecht, Leder. H 7 cm - 24 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 17 / 34See Sold Price
Sold2021Plank Mask of an Owl, Bwa People, Burkino FasoA Bobo type bird mask of oustanding age and quality. From the Rosen collection, as pictured and exhibited herein this book. Height: 11". Width: 58". Book available online.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bobo Fing people "Doyo" society ceremonial plank mask,Bobo Fing people "Doyo" society ceremonial plank mask, Burkino Faso, carved wood upright with right owl like face at base with round ringed fish-like mouth, handle a bottom, having a trianular motif oSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Bobo Set of Nesting BasketsSatz von Nistkörben Bobo / Lobi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Weidengeflecht, Leder. H 24 cm. B 15 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach RheiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lobi SlingshotSteinschleuder Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 26 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die Verbindung von Nützlichem und Schönem als zentrales Anliegen der Baule wiSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFellowsGerman Der Vollkommene Pferde-Kenner ([A guide for] The complete horse-expert) book, dated 1764Preview Only
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesBEDRICH GRUNZWEIG (1910-2009) On the way home from work, seen from Third Avenue El, at Canal StreetUS$1,100