Sold2024BURR HALLIDAY NICHOLLS (New York/Connecticut, 1848-1915), Farmyard scene with roosters and hens.,BURR HALLIDAY NICHOLLSNew York/Connecticut, 1848-1915Farmyard scene with roosters and hens. Signed lower right "Burr H. Nicholls".Oil on canvas, 12" x 10". Framed 16" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2022Burr H. Nicholls (American, 1848-1915) "Vieille Maison A Pont-Aven"Burr H. Nicholls (American, 1848-1915) "Vieille Maison A Pont-Aven" 1882. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Burr H. Nichols 1882' (lower right). 36 3/4 x 28 3/4 in. Women's Club of Germantown, PA, circSee Sold Price
Sold2020Egisto Massoni 'Venetian Canal' Oil on CanvasEgisto Massoni, Italy (1854-1929) Oil on canvas 'Venetian Canal' scene, signed lower right. Label on verso Albany Art Gallery & Co. & Annesley & Co., ornate gilt carved framed. Measures 17 3/8"H x 27.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING AFTER B. NICHOLLSA late 19th or early 20th century oil on canvas landscape painting after Ellicott Creek with Two Boats by Burr H. Nicholls, American, 1848 to 1915. Housed in a richly ornate gilt wood frame. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Aston Knight (1873-1948)Louis Aston Knight (1873-1948) Venetian Canal, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right. Framed dimensions: H: 35 1/8 x W: 29 1/8 in. H: 32 W: 25 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Layla Fanucci (b.1957), Venetian canal scene, Oil on canvas, 48" H x 36" WLayla Fanucci(b.1957)Venetian canal sceneOil on canvasSigned lower right: Layla48" H x 36" W Provenance: Private collection of the great grandson of Andrew Saks, Founder of Saks Fifth AvenueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Venetian Canal Scene - Oil on Canvas, 1994Oil on canvas painting of a Venetian canal scene, signed illegibly lower left, circa 1994. [Sight: 21 1/2" H x 15 1/2" W; Frame: 26" H x 20" W]. In overall good condition, with minor wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Venetian Canal Scene - Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting of a Venetian canal scene with a gondola, signed; circa 1980s. [Art: 9" H x 12" W; Frame: 17 1/2" H x 11 1/2" W].See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Warren Eaton, paintingCharles Warren Eaton, painting, Charles Warren Eaton (American, 1857-1937) Venetian canal scene, oil on canvas, signed "Chas Warren Eaton.", lower right, 23.5"h x 19.5"w (sight), framedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Doeser, large Venice paintingDoeser, large Venice painting, Doeser (21st c.), Venetian Grand Canal, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 29.5"h x 39.5"w (sight), 39"h x 49"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2016E.L. Venetian Canal Scene, O/CE.L. Venetian Canal Scene, Oil on Canvas signed with initials and dated '1883 lower right(HIGH2506) {WT} Measurements: 13" H x 9 3/4" W; Framed: 20 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W x 2 1/4" D Condition: T-shaped riSee Sold Price
Sold2021KARL KAUFMANN (German/Austrian, 1843-1901)Venetian Grand Canal scene, oil on canvas, signed with known pseudonym 'H. Carnier' (lower right), UV clean, craquelure, some edge wisps of gold paint from frame repaint, 12.5x18.75in., overall framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Impressionist Venetian Scene Oil C. 1900 SignedEarly 20th Century Italian Impressionist Venetian Canal Scene Cityscape Oil on Canvas C. 1900 dated and artist signed Andre Bissot lower right and reverse illegible 36" L 30" H Art 30" L 24" H pictoriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese School, "Venetian Canal Scene," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed indistinctly lower right,Chinese School, "Venetian Canal Scene," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed indistinctly lower right, presented in a carved gilt wood frame, H.- 27 3/4 in., W.- 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021KARL KAUFMANN (German/Austrian, 1843-1901)Venetian Grand Canal pier scene, oil on canvas, signed with known pseudonym 'H. Carnier' (lower right), UV clean, craquelure, some edge wisps of gold paint from frame repaint, 12.5x18.75in., overall fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Venetian Canal Scene with FiguresVenetian Canal Scene with Figures oil on canvas signed ""Tarallo"" lower right 20th century overall (with frame): 30""h x 36.5""wSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIONE BOUVARD SR. OIL ON CANVAS, VENETIAN CANALANTIONE BOUVARD SR. (FRENCH 1870 - 1955 ) OIL ON CANVAS H 10.25" W 13.75" A VENETIAN CANAL Signed lower right "Bouvard". Verso having a label from Cooling Galleries, New Bond Street, London. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Venetian Canal, E. DelcourtSigned l.r. "E. Delacourt after Moran." Sight size: 14-1/4"h x 29-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Venetian Canal, Jules Vernier(French, 1862-1937), signed l.l. "Jules Vernier." Sight size: 13-1/4"h x 29-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Venetian Canal, Aristodemo BaiglerBorn 1928. Signed l.l. 24"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas, Venetian Canal SceneSigned l.r. "F. Zim." Several holes, not attached fully to canvas. 16"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed O/c Venetian canal genre sceneSigned Venetian canal genre scene, executed in oil on canvas, depicting a gondolier on the canal, signed 'Vicenzo' to lower right, 36"h x 24"w, overall dimensions with frame 48"h x 36"w x 3"d.See Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN SCHOOL PAINTING VENETIAN CANALFramed oil on canvas painting, Venetian Canal, unsigned, sight: 18.75"h, 13.5"w, overall: 24.75"h, 19.5"w, 7.75lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2018Four Hand-Colored Prints, G. Carle VernetTitled "Les Accidents de la Chasse." Together with an oil on canvas Venetian canal screen, appears unsigned. 5 pieces Sight size: 4-1/2"h x 6"w and 4"h x 5-1/2"w. Property from the Collection of PhillSee Sold Price
BonhamsAttributed to Lucien Whiting Powell (American, 1846-1930) A view of the Grand Canal, Venice 20 1...US$1,000(23 bids)
Oct 06GLOBAL NETWORTH AUCTIONS1991 Landscape Western Oil Painting by Maurice Green Oil PaintingUS$3,000
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesSoren Christian Bjulf, Denmark, Netherlands (1890-1958), The Frederiksholm Canal, Copenhagen, oil onUS$150
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupH. Ireton 1965 Oil on Canvas Landscape Painting.US$50