Sold20221754 BEAUTIFUL Rabutin Histoire Amoureuse des Gaules French Lit Satire 5v SET1754 BEAUTIFUL Rabutin Histoire Amoureuse des Gaules French Lit Satire 5v SET Roger de Rabutin comte de Bussy, or more simply Rabutin, was a 17th-century French writer. While his works have not maintaSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Thomas Works The Spectator Volume V Les lettres de messire Roger de Rabutin comte de BussyJames Thomas Works The Spectator Volume V Les lettres de messire Roger de Rabutin comte de Bussy Overall good to fair condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024J. P. Morgan French Porcelain Catalogue[J. P. Morgan French Porcelain Catalogue], de Chavagnac, Le Comte Xavier Roger Marie. Catalogue des Porcelaines Francaises de M. J. Pierpont Morgan, Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1910, octavo (12 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2017"Histoire des comtes de Carcassonne," Besse, 1645This lot consists of the volume "Histoire des comtes de Carcassonne" by Guillaume Besse (Beziers: Pour Arnaud Estradier, 1645). Guillaume Besse was known as the historian of the city of Carcassonne. LSee Sold Price
Sold2020MONTRE DE DAME ANCRE OR 18K/LADYDescription Française: MONTRE DE DAME ANCRE Montre de dame des années 40/50 carré (16mm) en or jaune, 750 millièmes. Cadran doré, chiffres arabes et points; Mouvement mécanique fonctionnel BraceSee Sold Price
Sold2024View of the Maison Royale de Saint-Louis at Saint-Cyr. Pierre Aveline the Elder. Paris, 1656-1722.View and perspective of the Maison Royale de Saint-Louis at Saint-Cyr from the Garden ('Veüe et perspective de la maison des Dames de St. Cyr du coté du Jardin'). Delineavit and etcher: Pierre AveliSee Sold Price
Sold2022VOLNEY, CONSTANTIN-FRANCOIS CHASSEBOEUF, comte de Tableau du climat et du sol des Etats-UnisVOLNEY, CONSTANTIN-FRANCOIS CHASSEBOEUF, comte de Tableau du climat et du sol des Etats-Unis d'Amerique. Suivi d'eclaircissemens sur la Floride, sur las colonie francaise au Scioto, sur quelques colonSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) AFTER F. MARTINET HAND-COLORED PRINTS OF BIRDS(lot of 2) Framed hand-colored prints on paper, plates from "Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux," George Louis LeClerc, Comte de Buffon (French, 1707-1788), including: (1) "l'Onore raye, de Cayenne" (RufeSee Sold Price
Sold2021[NAPOLEON Ier]. Lettre manuscrite signée « NP» adressée[NAPOLEON Ier]. Lettre manuscrite signée « NP» adressée à Jean-Girard Lacuée, Comte de Cessac, ministre de la Guerre, datée du 8 novembre 1813. 3 pages in-4° soSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Comte de Buffon]. Histoire naturelle, général[Comte de Buffon]. Histoire naturelle, générale et paticulière. [-des oiseaux, -See Sold Price
Sold2022Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux, 1800, (28) vols.Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux, 1800, (28) vols., Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon, edited by C. S. Sonnini. F. Dufart, Paris, An IX-X (Revolutionary Calendar), 1800-1801, vols. 1-28, 246 hand-cSee Sold Price
Sold2021(4pc) FRANCOIS MARTINET, HISTOIRE NATURELLECopper plate engraving Late 18th century, c. 1770-86, four plates by Francois Nicolas Martinet (French, 1731-1800) from "Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux" by George Louis Marie Leclerc, Comte de BuffonSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) FRENCH HAND-COLORED ENGRAVINGS OF PARROTS(lot of 2) Framed hand-colored engravings on paper, after Francois-Nicolas Martinet (French, 1725-1804), from "Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux" by Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (French, 1707-1See Sold Price
Sold20211787 3 volumes JULIUS CAESAR COMMENTARIES ILLUSTRATEDCaesar 3 volumes J. Ed. Comte de Turpin de Crisse. Commentaires de Cesar, avec des notes historiques, critiques et militaires (...). Amst./ Leyden/ Rott./ Utr., Chez Les Libraires Associes, 1787 SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2018François-Nicolas Martinet. 8 Bird Prints.Martinet, François-Nicolas. French (1725-1804). After Comte de Buffon (Georges Louis Leclerc) (1707-1788). From "Birds from Around the World" from "Histoire Naturelle Des Oiseaux". L’Imprimerie RoySee Sold Price
Sold2018Lacepede's History Vol I, II and III 1824Lacepede's History. Oeuvres Du Comte De Lacepede. Tome I, II & III. French. 1824. P. Dumenil, Paris. Histoire Naturelle des Quadrupedes Ovipares. Heavily illustrated with plates in all volumes. Many pSee Sold Price
Sold2017(ARCHITECTURE) VIOLLET-LE-DUC, EUGENE EMMANUEL(ARCHITECTURE) VIOLLET-LE-DUC, EUGENE EMMANUEL, Peintures Murales des Chapelles de Notre-Dame de Paris. Paris: Morel, 1876., folio, mottled boards, with loose plates, color illustrations. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Lithograph (France)Lithograph on paper, "Floriledge des amours de ronsard" 1948. Signed in pencil and numbered 7/20 lower margin. 14 3/4 x 10 1/2 image size.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Lithograph (France)Lithograph on paper, "Floriledge des amours de ronsard" 1948. Signed with initials in pencil and numbered 7/20 lower right. 11 1/4 x 15 1/4 image size.See Sold Price
Sold2020After Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Untitled (fromAfter Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Untitled (from Florileges des Amours de Ronsard), 1948 color lithograph 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of John Reiss, Milwaukee, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2023MATISSE, HENRI. FLORILEGE DES AMOURS RONSARDMatisse, Henri. FLORILEGE DES AMOURS DE RONSARD. Geneva: Edito-Service S.A., n.d. (facs). No. 5242. Quarto. Chemise of blue paper boards backed in grey-lettered white leatherette, housing 2 vols in paSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER HENRI MATISSE (French, 1869-1954)Two lithographs from "Florilege des Amours de Ronsard," 1948 (framed separately); Each initialed and numbered 7/20; 14 1/4" x 10" (sight, each)See Sold Price
Sold2016Colletet With engraved frontispiece and woodcut(Colletet, Franois) Le palais des ieux de l'amour et de la fortune. O les curieux trouveront la dŽcision des questions amoureuses & fortunŽes, pourse rŽjouir agreablement dans les compagnies. Mit gSee Sold Price
Sold20216 Vue De Perspective Optique EtchingsVue d'optique représentant l'Hotel de ville d'Amsterdam, printmaker:Jean-François Daumont; Prife et Pillage de la Ville de Bergop-zoom; Vue perspective des illuminations du Pont Notre Dame en rejouiSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery2 Volumes Of Memoires Du Comte Roger De Damas HCUS$100
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyPaul Gavarni French 1804 - 1866 Lithograph Les Parens Terribles 14US$100
Jun 18DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersTwo French nineteenth-century game boards, both inspired by recent advances in public transportationUS$125
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksJournal des Dames et des Modes - Four Volumes with 186 Pochoir Fashion PlatesUS$1,000
Jun 09Worthington GalleriesFrench Imperial Legal Document, Napoleon III (Last Monarch of France)US$25
7 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesGiovanni Domenico Tiepolo (1727-1804), Vénus et l'Amour, plume et encre brune, lavis brun surCHF 6,000
BonhamsGevrey-Chambertin, Les Evocelles Vieilles Vignes 2005, Dugat-Py (2) Griottes-Chambertin 2006, Do...£650
7 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersASSEMBLED PARIS (COMTE DE PROVENCE, CLIGNANCOURT) PORCELAIN PART DINNER SERVICE Circa 1790US$3,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.MARIE GABRIEL FLORENT AUGUST COMTE DE CHOISEUL-GOUFFIER (1752-1817) THREE BOOKS, "Voyage PittoresqueUS$1,000
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[ENGLISH & CONTINENTAL MANUSCRIPTS]. ROCHAMBEAU, Jean-Baptise, Comte de. Autograph letter signed toUS$150