Sold2017A lot of 4 Anglo-Saxon and Medieval itemsA lot of 4 Anglo-Saxon and Medieval items. Lot includes a Medieval lead votive of the standing Virgin and child and a silver bust applique of a mustachioed saint, or possibly Christ, with small crossSee Sold Price
Sold2022Byzantine Constantinople Silver Votive CrossConstantinople, 11th century A.D. A flat-section silver cross bearing a niello engraved design to one face, showing the Virgin and Child seated at the centre, bust of an evangelist within a roundel toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Werkstätte Hagenauer three figurinesWerkstätte Hagenauerthree figurines: Mother and Child, dancer and a bust of the Blessed Virgin MaryVienna, Austriabrassimpressed marks to eachtallest: 5 1/1"w x 2 5/8"d x 10"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD FIGURE VIRGIN & CHILDCondition: paint loss; insect damage; 18 inches wide; 12 inches deep; 46 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold202314th C. Gothic Virgin & Child Figure, CologneGothic carved and polychromed pine figure of the Madonna and Child, c.1320-40, Cologne / Rhineland Germany. Traces of original painted surface over all, especially in the architectural plinth or thronSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Mexican Wood Santo - Virgin & Child in GloryNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 18th century CE. A wonderful painted wooden depiction of the Virgin Mary standing atop a cloud with angels beneath her feet, holding the Christ Child in one haSee Sold Price
Sold2021Silver Russian Icon "The Virgin & Child" w/ InscriptionShipping in USA $ 90. Russian icon: "The Virgin and Child" in silver onlay with manufacturer's stamps. there is an inscription on the back of the icon. This icon was donated by two prisoners Kolba andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albrecht Durer, Virgin & Child on a Grassy Bench(German, 1471-1528), engraving, dated "1503" and signed initials, trimmed to subject. 4 1/2" high, 2 13/16" wide. A few small imperfections, loosely laid to heavy mat. Provenance: Property of a CT ColSee Sold Price
Sold2023European school; 17th century. "Virgin, Child and Saint John the Baptist". Oil on panel. ItEuropean school; 17th century. "Virgin, Child and Saint John the Baptist". Oil on panel. Cracked. Defects on the board. Measurements: 26 x 19 cm. Devotional painting from the Baroque period. Marian reSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY STUCCO FLORENTINE BAS RELIEF 15TH OR 16TH C. VIRGIN & CHILD AFTER BENEDETTO DA MAIANO APPROX.EARLY STUCCO FLORENTINE BAS RELIEF 15TH OR 16TH C. VIRGIN & CHILD AFTER BENEDETTO DA MAIANO APPROX. 25" X 15" OVERALL)See Sold Price
201718th C. Russian Wooden Icon - Virgin & ChildEastern Europe, Russia, ca. 18th century CE. Finely painted in egg tempera and gold leaf on gesso and linen atop wood, an icon displaying the Virgin Hodegetria (or "She who shows the way"), the composSee Sold Price
Sold2018Italian oil on panel, Virgin & Child after LancianoItalian school painting after Polidoro De Lanciano (1515-1565), oil on wood panel depicting Madonna and Child, with the infant St. John gazing in adoration toward the Christ Child, who reaches out toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil/Tin Painting, Adoration Of The Virgin & Childthe Virgin seated holding Christ with St. John The Baptist, St. Theresa of Avila, and pilgrims and monks. Frame size: 18 1/2" high, 14 1/2" high.See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Mexican Tin Retablos - Christ + Virgin & ChildLatin America,Spanish Colonial period, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A lovely pair of leaded tin retablos hand-painted and fit in custom wooden frames. The larger depicts a lone, haloed figure possiblySee Sold Price
Sold2018AFTER ALBRECHT DURER: "VIRGIN & CHILD WITH THE MONKEY"circa 1498 engraving 7 1/2 x 4 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020TUSCAN PLAQUE OF THE VIRGIN & CHILDpolychrome wood Condition: with loss to wood and separation 22 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethiopian Painted Pendant Icon with Virgin, Child and17th century AD. A double icon pendant with integral loop, one panel opening to a polychrome painted scene of the Nativity, with the Archangels Gabriel and Michael escorting the Mother of God and theSee Sold Price
Sold2018IDA CALZOLARI OIL PAINTING / CANVAS VIRGIN & CHILDIda Calzolari (Italian, b.1936) oil painting on canvas depicting the Virgin and child. Signed lower left. Measures 11 1/4" (28.5cm) x 9" (23cm) + 3 1/2" (9cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Giltwood alterpiece of Virgin & ChildEarly 20th century oil and giltwood altarpiece carved in plastercast relief of Mary and the infant Jesus, flanked by the Archangel Michael and the Archangel Gabriel, artist signed 'M. Muns' at lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Murillo/The Virgin, Child and Angels/oil onAfter Murillo/The Virgin, Child and Angels/oil on paper, 46cm x 29cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cuzco School, Virgin & ChildCuzco School, Virgin & Child, oil on canvas, sight: 23.5 x 17.5", frame: 31.5 x 25.5" Provenance: A Longmont, Colorado Estate We happily provide seamless shipping services on everythingSee Sold Price
Sold2022RELIGIOUS ICON: VIRGIN & CHILDgilt and polychromed panel with glass-inset gilt metal crown; Condition: some glass stones missing. A repair to crack on right side. Small losses to paint on lower right and left-hand edge. Panel sligSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c. O/c Byzantine-inspired Virgin & ChildLate 19th or early 20th century Byzantine inspired oil on canvas depicting the Virgin & Child, 10.75"h x 9.25"w, overall size including frame 15.5"h x 14.5"w x 1.25"d.See Sold Price
Sold2021Oklad: Virgin & Child Silvered Metal with Gold TonesOklad: Virgin & Child Silvered Metal with Gold Tones; 15.25"H x 12.25" W; Provinance: St Panteleimon St Nectarios & St Barbara Greek Orthodox Church; THIS LOT IS LOCATED AND SHIPPING FROM FARMINGTON,See Sold Price
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsDaniel Seghers Garland of Flowers Virgin and Child Custom Framed Print 14x12US$10
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueThomas Willeboirts Bosschaert (1613/14–1654) – attributed Virgin and Child with Saint Catherine€4,000
5 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresItalian White Carrara Marble "Virgin Mary" Bust Sculpture - (4.6lbs)US$215
4 days LeftJasper52Rare Mother and Child Sculpture Bust by Joe Slockbower for Mill Creek StudiosUS$1,500