Sold2017Rare Japanese Edo Lacquered Iron Helmet w/ EarsEast Asia, Japan, Edo Period, ca. 1830 to 1870 CE. A fascinating and incredibly unusual black lacquered Kabuto (helmet) - the hachi comprised of three pieces with an attached maebashi (visor) and shikSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE JONES Majolica Doves Center Bowl.A rare form with bowl raised on 2 figural doves, ca. 1870. From a Bronxville, NY estate. - Dimensions: 7.25" h x 13" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022RARE AMERICAN SILK WORK; THE HARTFORDcirca 1870; the ship depicted at full sail; matted and framed under glass; Provenance: The Estate of Sally W. Rhodes, Corona Del Mar CA; 13 x 19 1/2 inches sight; 25 1/2 x 31 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE CHARLES WILLIAMS TELEPHONE BELLCa 1870's rare wall telephone bell by Charles Williams Jr. Boston. Charles Williams Jr. was a manufacturer of electrical telegraph instruments at 109 Court Street in Boston. Alexander GrahamBell and TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Victorian Carved Mahogany High Back Side Chair, Ca. 1870, H 44" W 20"Victorian Carved Mahogany High Back Side Chair, Ca. 1870, H 44" W 20" | Offering gold-ochre tone velvet upholstery. with short bustle side arms and turned supports. Fine deep carving. Terminating on fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Mellor For Minton & Co, Pate Sur Pate Porcelain Moon Vase Ca. 1870 - 1880, H 6'' W 5.5''Thomas Mellor For Minton & Co, Pate Sur Pate Porcelain Moon Vase Ca. 1870 - 1880, H 6'' W 5.5'' | Signed in monogram "TM". Footed moon vase having white on blue raised pâte-sur-pâte decoratiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Great Antitique Baroque PedestalCherub holding a dolphin standing on wave in center column on claw footed base Dimensions: 43"t x 15"w Date: ca. 1870See Sold Price
Sold2018ca.1870 HISTORIC PRESBYTERIAN ? CHURCH OHIO w COSHOCTONca.1870 HISTORIC PRESBYTERIAN ? CHURCH OHIO w COSHOCTON OH ADVERTISEMENT on BACK ca.1870 HISTORIC PRESBYTERIAN ? CHURCH OHIO w COSHOCTON OH ADVERTISEMENT on BACK Circa 1870s CDV (carte-de-visite) PhotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Native American Iroquois Indian carved wooden footedNative American Iroquois Indian carved wooden footed bowl ca.1870 with staples, New York. Provenance: From a private collector in Zionsville / Indianapolis. 7 1/2"WSee Sold Price
Sold2016fantastic period QA ca 1740 Newburyport, MA maple &fantastic period QA ca 1740 Newburyport, MA maple & pine rare chest on frame w orig QA brasses & great early red paint over the orig red wash - fully developed cabriole legs, scroll cut base & great cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Extremely rare, early 19th C. Chinese teak altarCa. 1830 Extremely rare, early 19th C. Chinese teak altar. Decorated with bats, a symbol of wealth. 62"L x 16"W x 42"HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Extremely rare & important QA ca 1755 highest qualityExtremely rare & important QA ca 1755 highest quality carved Cuban mahog Newport, RI 3 shell block front 4 drawer chest w orig brasses, locks, base, one board top & sides - 39 1/4" case width suggestsSee Sold Price
Sold2016extremely rare & very early ca 1690-1720 English gildedextremely rare & very early ca 1690-1720 English gilded plaster over hand carved wood mirror w orig backboards & glass - see "The Mirror Book" by Schiffer pages 66-80 for further reference - 53" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Chinese Neolithic Pottery Vessel w/ Oxford TLShantung Province, China, Longshan Culture, ca. 2600-2000 BC. An elegant tripod ewer with mammiform legs and an upraised beak spout, rope decoration encircling the body. Oxford TL test (documentationSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Maya Dedalos Polychrome Cylinder w/ Cacao TreePre-Columbian, Honduras, Maya, Ulua Valley, Dedalos type, early classic Ulua I period, ca. 450 to 550 CE. A hand-built pottery cylinder vase decorated with 3 human figures kneeling among fruitful cacaSee Sold Price
Sold2016extremely rare & very desirable early ca 1740 MA deskextremely rare & very desirable early ca 1740 MA desk on frame only 27 1/2" wide in pine & maple w Spanish Brown paint, nice stepped interior on upper case, dovetailed top, 2 drawers in lower case & bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Extremely rare early Hepplewhite period ca 1780 BostonExtremely rare early Hepplewhite period ca 1780 Boston mahog dressing table (lowboy) in orig surface w orig brasses & veneers - This is a rare form as lowboys were not prevalent past the Chippendale pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Egyptian Amarna Faience Lotus Bottle w/ GlyphsAncient Egypt, New Kingdom, late 18th Dynasty, Amarna Period, reign of Akhenaten (formally Amenhotep IV), ca. 1353 to 1336 BCE. An incredible, mold-formed faience vessel known as a lotus bottle covereSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Zuni chief's wearing blanket - ca 1880First Phase Zuni Chiefs Blanket ca 1865-1880 measures 70" x 57" Double red warp, double twisted, 2-ply selvedges, Pueblo tassels, green Red & Orange color. Wool 2 ply Churro, w Pueblo braid w/o knot -See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Maya Chama Polychrome Cylinder Vessel w/ FigurePre-Columbian, Guatemala, Rio Chixoy region, Maya, Chama type, Late Classic Period, ca. 7th to 9th century CE. An incredibly rare example of a Maya Chama cylinder vase due to its extremely narrow prodSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE 18TH C. CARVED WINDSOR ARMCHAIR.Ca. 1780 elm and yew wood rare form English Windsor chair with a shell carved crest, 41”H x 23”W x 15.5”D x 18” seat H.See Sold Price
Sold2022RARE HARLEY DAVIDSON MOTORCYCLES PARTS & SERVICE SIGN W/ BAR & SHIELD GRAPHIC.DST. Scarce and seldom seen CA. 1930's Dealership Sign for Harley Davidson Motorcycles showing a large Bar & Shield graphic in iconic black & orange throughout each side as well as Motorcycles, Servi-See Sold Price
13 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignRare Solon & Schemmel S&S Tile Co - San Jose, CA Glaze Sample Tile c1920sUS$2,500
6 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsKem Weber, Rare Airline chair from the Walt Disney Studios, Burbank, CAUS$5,500
9 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsCDV of Benjamin Franklin's Electrostatic Machine (Philadelphia, ca. 1860)US$50