Sold2018French Theater Advertising PosterPromoting 'Louise' by Gustave Charpentier, at the Theatre National de L'Opera Comique in Paris. Print is 31 inches x 23 inches, frame is 44 inches x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Dayton Ohio Trade CardsLot of 112, most chromolithographed card stock, pruducts include Kimball Opera-Comique; The Social Six Club; Early N.Y. Circus; Wilwaukee Beer; many Dayton, Ohio clothing and shoe stores; Homestead StSee Sold Price
Sold2023GRISELIDIS MASSENET, 1901 ORIGINAL FRAMED POSTEROriginal framed poster for Griselidis, an Opera by Armand Silvestre (1837-1901) and Eugene Morand; music by Jules Massenet (1842-1912); performed at Theatre de l’Opera-Comique in Paris, 1901. IllustSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANDRE DEVAMBEZ (French, 1867-1944). Cendrillon Poster for Theatre National de L'Opera-Comique, ColorANDRE DEVAMBEZ (French, 1867-1944). Cendrillon Poster for Theatre National de L'Opera-Comique, Color lithograph poster for the Massenet opera "Cendrillon," showing Cinderella's fairy godmother. CreateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Rochegrosse, "Louise / de Gustave Charpentier"Lithographic poster printed by Delanchy & Cie., Paris, circa 1900. Headed "Theatre National de L'Opera Comique." Signed in-the-plate at bottom left. Matted and contained under glass in a wood frame wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024CRANE (Walter)CRANE (Walter) A Floral Fantasy in an Old English Garden, 1899, spine with loss; Queen Summer, 1891; Flora's Feast, 1895; A Flower Wedding, 1905; The Baby's Opera, no date, 8vo; Slateandpencilvania, 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Hunting cased 14k pink gold pocket watchHunting cased 14k pink gold pocket watch with 1/4-hour-repetition & intermediate wheel chronograph, Switzerland around 1905, 3- cover-gold case dent, enamel dial with Arabic numerals, 1/5-second-graduSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN GOLLIWOG HEARTH BRUSH.Made by Biltmore Industries, ca. 1905. Carved walnut brush with caricature face and horse hair bristles. 22"l.See Sold Price
Sold2016Caruso Caricature of Mikhail LarionovFine Art,Drawing,Ink,Caruso Caricature of Mikhail Larionov,Caricature of Russian artist by Opera legend.,5 1/2H_6 1/2W,12 1/2H_13 1/2WSee Sold Price
Sold20191905 Coca Cola Tray1905 Coca-Cola Oval Tray. Featuring opera star Lillian Nordica, wearing a tiara and pearls. Text reads "Drink Coca Cola Delicious Refreshing at Soda Fountains 5 cents." Marked Copyrighted 1904 by AimeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Al Hirschfeld 1903-2003 PHANTOM OF THE OPERA LithoAl Hirschfeld (American, 1903-2003). A signed and numbered limited edition lithograph on rag paper. "The Journey" a caricature depiction from "The Phantom of the Opera." Limited edition 65/150. EmbossSee Sold Price
Sold2022Al Hirschfeld 1903-2003 PHANTOM OF THE OPERA LithoAl Hirschfeld (American, 1903-2003). A signed and numbered limited edition lithograph on rag paper. A caricature depiction of Sarah Brightman and Michael Crawford from "The Phantom of the Opera." LimiSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER L. HOTTOT BRONZE YOUNG LADY W/ OPERA GLASSESPatinated bronze sculpture, Young Lady of Fashion with Opera Glasses, signed in cast after Louis Hottot (French, 1829-1905), rising on marble base, approx 24.25"h, 9.75"diam, 40lbs Start Price: $100.0See Sold Price
Sold2017Theatre National De L'Opera Comique "Werther" posterLithographic poster printed by Lemercier, Paris 1893. Promotes the opera based on Goethe's novel, "Die Leiden Des Jungen Werthers" with music by Jules Massenet. Poster has two vignettes about the tragSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Egg Man - Cast Iron Still BankCaricature of Wm. H. Taft. Made by Ober Mfg. Company. Chagrin Falls, Ohio - Circa 1905. Ex - Alvin Goldstein Collection. Political cartoonists often portrayed Taft's heavy set body type as a huge swolSee Sold Price
Sold2019CARUSO, Enrico (1873-1921). Original drawing, selfCARUSO, Enrico (1873-1921). Original drawing, self portrait profile caricature, in pen and ink, signed and dated lower margin ("Enrico Caruso Londra 1905"). 180 x 112 mm, creased, some light staining.See Sold Price
Sold2019CARUSO, Enrico (1873-1921). Original drawing, profileCARUSO, Enrico (1873-1921). Original drawing, profile self portrait caricature, in pen and ink, signed and dated lower margin ("Enrico Caruso Londra 1905"). 7 x 4 1/4 in (visible area), matted and fSee Sold Price
Sold2019CARUSO, Enrico (1873-1921). Caruso's Book. Being aCARUSO, Enrico (1873-1921). Caruso's Book. Being a Collection of Caricatures and Character Studies from Original Drawings of the Metropolitan Opera Company by Caruso. New York: Robert Grier Cooke, IncSee Sold Price
2021Marc Chagall - Joshua Before JerichoArtist: Marc Chagall Title: Joshua Before Jericho Year: 1958 Dimensions: 21 1/4in. by 15 3/8in. Edition: from the rare limited edition of 100 Publisher: TeriadeSee Sold Price
22 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYOpera Sign "OPERA HOUSE ONE PRICE CLOTHING HALL" carved wood gilt and painted 72" ex SothebyUS$3,750(2 bids)
3 days LeftAugusta AuctionsPATTERNED SILK OPERA CAPE & BROADCLOTH EVENING COAT, c. 1900 & c. 1915US$200(2 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRussell Ivan Mackley (1905 - 1976) Antique American Impressionist Landscape Original Oil PaintingUS$10
3 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.1919 The Victorian Book Of Opera Illustr. BookUS$4(3 bids)
4 days LeftEldred'sJOHN FRENCH SLOAN (New York/New Mexico/New Hampshire, 1871-1951), "Fun, One Cent", 1905., Etching,US$550(2 bids)
6 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction Company1966 Metropolitan Opera Lincoln Center PosterUS$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesCharles Cobelle, French 1902-1994, Interior of Paris Opera House, oil on canvasUS$400