Sold2023Carl J Zimmerman (American 1900-1985) Oil PaintingCarl John Zimmerman (American,1900-1985) Painting. Title - Evansville Indiana. Oil on canvas regional WPA era painting. Signed lower right Carl Zimmerman. Painting measures 25.3 inches high, 30.4 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (2) INCLUDING CARL JOHN ZIMMERMAN (AMERICANLOT (2) INCLUDING CARL JOHN ZIMMERMAN (AMERICAN 1900-1985), ETCHING, "READING THE HELP WANTED ADS", PENCIL SIGNED #2/5, SIGHT 3 3/4 X 7 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 1/4 X 13 1/4" AND FRANK PALOU (EUROPESee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl John Zimmerman Watercolor, Mountain Landscape with White HorsesCarl John Zimmerman (American, Ohio/Indiana 1900-1985) Mountain Landscape with Two White Horses, gouache on paper, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: Approximately 21 x 29, image size, 30.5 x 37See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Zimmerman (OH) Oil PaintingCarl John Zimmerman (Cincinnati, 1900-1985) oil on canvas of fall landscape with buildings, signed lower right, 36 1/2 x 24" in gilt frame, 41 1/2 x 29 1/2". Condition Fine.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Zimmerman Watercolor LandscapeCarl Zimmerman (American/Cincinnati, 1900-1985). Watercolor on paper, signed l.r., and with a Betty Brown framing label to verso. 20" x 28" (sight), 29" x 36" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor Landscape by Carl ZimmermanCarl Zimmerman (American/Cincinnati, 1900-1985). Watercolor on paper, signed l.r., depicting a forest interior. Housed in a substantial frame with mat. 21.5" x 28.5" (sight), 37" x 42" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2018CARL ZIMMERMAN (1900-1985) OIL ON MASONITECarl Zimmerman (1900-1985) Clough Pike Farm 1969 Signed lower right, titled 'Clough Pike Farm' and dated 1969 verso. Work measures 21.75 x 29.75, frame is 25.25 x 33.5 inches. We happily provide seamlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl John Zimmerman (Cincinnati, Oh) Floral Oil on CanvasCarl J. Zimmerman Indiana/Ohio, 1909-1985 Floral still-life in gold frame. Signed lower right "Carl J. Zimmerman". Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2021SUZANNE DEMAREST, AMERICAN (1900 - 1985)Framed. An oil painting that depicts people at a park. Signed on bottom left. Suzanne Demarest was an American painter, known for painting. The record price for this artist in auction is USD $2,797 foSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) SurrealistHerbert Bayer (Austrian American, 1900 - 1985) Surrealist composition, floating leaf. Signed and dated '43 lower right. Gouache and ink on paper. Another smaller leaf composition in watercolor was solSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Bayer 1975 serigraph Birthday IIBayer, Herbert (Austrian/American, 1900-1985), Birthday II [Geburtstagsbild II], 1970, serigraph printed in colors, 29.5 x 29.5 inches, pencil signed and numbered 27/75, framed measuring 32 x 32 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Bayer Afterglow Signed Screenprint 1975Bayer, Herbert (Austrian/American, 1900-1985), Afterglow, 1975, screenprint on paper, signed in pencil to the lower right corner of the image and numbered 2/50 in the lower left corner of the image, tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer Lithograph, Blue MoonHerbert Bayer (American, 1900-1985). A lithograph titled Blue Moon. Signed lower right "bayer" and dated 1961. Numbered 6 out of 50 printings. Frame opening: 13-1/4 in x 13 in. Provenance: From the coSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Bayer (Austrian-American, 1900-1985) ChromaticHerbert Bayer (Austrian-American, 1900-1985) Chromatic Circle. Color serigraph, pencil signed lower right and numbered 72/75 29.5" x 29.5" Frame: 32" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer Lithograph, AbstractHerbert Bayer (American, 1900-1985). A colorful abstract lithograph. Signed lower right Bayer and dated 1954. Numbered 7 out of 38 imprints. Frame opening: 25-1/2 in x 17-1/2 in. Provenance: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chester Gould (American, 1900-1985) 'Dick Tracy' Ink onChester Gould (American, 1900-1985) 'Dick Tracy' Ink on Paper Comic Strip 1955, signed lower right, depicting a four-panel comic featuring 'Dick Tracy' and 'Sam Catchem' characters, matted and housedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Day Original Illustration ArtRobert Day (American, 1900-1985) Oil on canvas pastoral scene. Day worked for 40 years illustrating the New Yorker during which he illustrated many covers. This was likely created for that publicationSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Atardi. Oil/Canvas, Folk Art PortraitThomas Attardi (American, 1900-1985). An oil on canvas folk art portrait of two children and a doll. Signed lower right and framed. Canvas: 40in x 32in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Herbert Bayer Lithograph, AbstractHerbert Bayer (American, 1900-1985). An abstract lithograph with a mountainous form. Signed in pencil lower right "Bayer" and dated '48. Numbered out of 32 imprints. Framed under glass. Frame opening:See Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Bayer Portfolio of 14 Prints 1965Bayer, Herbert (Austrian/American, 1900-1985), Portfolio of 14 Prints, 1965, offset lithographs housed in original blue portfolio, with captions, chronology and introduction by David Gebhard, full sheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbet Bayer Untitled Lithograph,Herbet Bayer (American, 1900-1985). An untitled lithograph signed in pencil "bayer 48". 32 imprints. Frame opening: 16-3/4 in x 20-1/4 in. Provenance: From the collection of Paul Shaub, New Castle DE.See Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer (Austrian-American, 1900-1985) From LightHerbert Bayer (Austrian-American, 1900-1985) From Light to Dark. Color serigraph, pencil signed lower right and inscribed 'A.P.'. Provenance: Fairweather Hardin Gallery, Chicago 17.5" x 17.5" Frame: 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Norman Guthrie Rudolph, Landscape, WatercolorNorman Guthrie Rudolph (American, 1900-1985), landscape, watercolor, 13 1/4" x 20 1/2" (view), framed and under glass 22 1/2" x 28 1/2". Provenance: Estate of Alexander Goykhman, Marlborough, MassachuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Suzanne Demarest (American 1900-1985) FrenchSuzanne Demarest (American 1900-1985) French Impressionist Elegant ladies sitting near fountain scene original oil NR Painting 16" W x 12"H. Frame 26.25" W x 22.5" H x 2.5" D; this lot is located andSee Sold Price
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHCarl Otto Czeschka , Portfolio 'Allerlei Gedanken in Vignettenform', 1900€360
Jun 06Austin Auction GalleryJOHN LOTTON (B.1964) STUDIO ART GLASS FLORAL PAPERWEIGHT VASEUS$200(1 bid)
Jun 06Austin Auction GalleryJOHN LOTTON (B.1964) FOR LOTTON STUDIOS IRIDESCENT ART GLASS VASE (1995)US$150(1 bid)
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(5) SMALL ART GLASS VASES INCL. DAVID LOTTON (B.1960) & JOHN LOTTON (B.1964)US$150(1 bid)
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsAnthony Louis Popcheff, American (1954-2003), untitled, 1985, mixed media, 16 1/2"H x 11 1/2"WUS$100
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(2) JOHN DE WIT (20TH C.) ORIENT & FLUME ART GLASS SPIRAL PAPERWEIGHT VASESUS$150
Jun 04John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Earle Stroh (1924-2005), Luminous southwestern landscape, 1985US$300(1 bid)
Jun 04John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Everett Gee Jackson (1900-1995), "Hiawatha and the Iroquois Wampum" illustration from "IndianUS$400
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(2) JOHN PARSLEY (1916-2009) ART GLASS LAMPWORK PAPERWEIGHTS DATED 1992US$850(3 bids)
6 days LeftBonhamsJOHN WARD (1938-2023) BolCirca 1985Cachet de l'artisteGrès émaillé monté au ...€480
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsAnthony Louis Popcheff, American (1954-2003), 2 collages, prints, 17"H x 21"W (each)US$10