Sold2019Carlo Carra Italian Futurist Oil on PaperOil on paper. Featuring a landscape scene of the coast. Signed c. carra on the lower right corner. Attributed to Carlo Carra (1881-1966, Italian). 26 x 40 cm (10.25 x 15.5 inches). PROVENANCE: This loSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARRA CARLO: (1881-1966)CARRA CARLO: (1881-1966) Italian Painter. A leading early 20th century figure of the Futurist movement. A good A.L.S., `Carlo Carra´, one page, small 4to, Forte dei Marmi, 29th August 1929, on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Carrà (Quargnento, 1881 - Milano, 1966) - Paesaggio, 1957Olio su tela, cm. 40x50. Firma e data in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: etichetta Galleria La Navicella, Viareggio con dati dell'opera. Expertise dell'Archivio Carlo Carrà . L'opera è registrata prSee Sold Price
Sold2015CARLO CARRA’ - Ritratto di BambinoCARLO CARRA’ Quargneto 1881 - Milan 1966 Child portrait Engraving on paper, 21 x 14,5 cm Signed lower right: c. carr Milan Galleria Schettini and Galleria d’Arte del Naviglio, stamps on the backSee Sold Price
Sold2017CARLO CARRA' Porto Venere 1924 - 1963 Acquaforte exCARLO CARRA'Quargnento 1881 - Milano 1966Porto Venere 1924 - 1966Acquaforte ex 30/50Misure della lastra cm 14,5 x 21,5Firma in basso a destraOpera rifilata lungo i bordioriginale cm 46 x 63,5attuale cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black glazed earthenware face dish by Pablo Picasso (1881-1973), 1948, dia 24 cmBlack glazed earthenware face dish by Pablo Picasso (1881-1973), 1948, dia 24 cmBlack glazed earthenware plate painted in colours, from the edition of 100, inscribed 'H', with the 'MADOURA PLEIN FEU'See Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO CARRA' La legge, III (Studio di affresco).La legge, III (Studio di affresco). 1935. Pencil on paper. Cm 26,00 x 24,00. Signature and year lower right in pencil. Title lower left. Drawing size: 17.9x20 cm. Luca Carrà authenticity certificatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leon de Smet, The CalvaryLeon de Smet (Belgian, 1881 - 1966) The Calvary Oil on canvas. Signed lower right "Leon de Smet, 1917" 32" x 40.5"; framed 40" x 48" Provenance: Sotheby's Amsterdam, October 9, 2000 LSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Leon de SmetLeon de Smet (Belgian, 1881-1966), Haystack on a Green Field, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 20"h x 25.75"w, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 31.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed E. Gargiulo Oil on Canvas PaintingSigned E. Gargiulo Oil on Canvas Painting, "Theater at Taormina with Mount Etna" Signed Enrico Gargiulo (Italian, 1881-1948) Oil on Canvas Painting, "Theater at Taormina with Mount Etna" Large glowingSee Sold Price
Sold2016Glen C. Sheffer (American, 1881-1948) Spoils OfGlen C. Sheffer (American, 1881-1948) Spoils Of Barbarosa. Oil on canvas board. Signed "Glen C Sheffer" in the lower right corner. Additionally titled en verso Board: 21.5" x 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Whitcomb Thompson "Early Moonrise", oil on canvasWalter Whitcomb Thompson (American/Florida, 1881-1948), "Early Moonrise", oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and titled en verso, 16 1/8 in. x 20 1/8 in., framed, overall 22 7/8 in. x 26 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Enrico GargiuloItalian, 1881-1948 Theater at Taormina with Mount Etna Signed E. Gargiulo (ll) Oil on canvas 40 x 65 inches (101.6 x 165.1 cm) UnframedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Thiemann woodcutCarl Thiemann (German 1881-1966)- Kater Murr (Marx 295)- woodcut in colors, 1917, signed in pencil, very good condition. 10 1/2 x 7''See Sold Price
Sold2024Art book titled "L'Oeuvre Gravé De Vuillard" by Claude Roger-Marx, published by André Sauret,Art book titled "L'Oeuvre Gravé De Vuillard" by Claude Roger-Marx, published by André Sauret, Monte Carlo, 1948, limited French edition with many plates 1916/2500. The original dust jacket with lossSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Jeanneret for Knoll "No. 92 Scissor Chair"Pierre Jeanneret (French, 1896-1967) Scissor Chair, No. 92, designed for Knoll, circa 1948-1966 Birch, upholstery, chromed steel, canvas straps Approx. height 28.75", width 23" Literature: Modern FurnSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso. "Dessins," lithograph(Spanish, 1881-1973). 1966, lithograph in colors, ed. 65/450, pencil signed, "Picasso," lr., 22 1/4 x 17 1/2 in., unframed; Hubert Gallery, New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Passigli (Firenze, 1881 - 1953) - Marina con barcheOlio su cartone, cm. 30x48. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: etichetta Collezione E. E. Morelli.See Sold Price
Sold2017JACKIE GLEASON PHOTOGRAPHS & MEMORABILIAThis is a vast collection of Jackie Gleason memorabilia spanning from 1948 to 1966. There are hundreds of photographs that were from Jackie Gleason’s personal collection. There are hundreds of celebSee Sold Price
Sold2023Picasso - Sable mouvant, 1966 - Rare full book!Pablo Picasso (1881-1973)Sable mouvant, 1966A fantastic set of 10 original large-size Aquatints by the Master! Full unbound in-folio on Velin de Rives paper, in its linen slipcase, including 10 originSee Sold Price
Sold2020PABLO PICASSO CERAMIC PLATTER, 1948PABLO PICASSO (SPAIN, 1881-1973), CERAMIC PLATTER, 1948, H 12.25", L 15", "TAUREAU DANS L'ARENE" Bull pattern. Incised mark on verso. (A.R. 80). Property of the Arthur Schwartz Estate, Southfield, MI.See Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Hart Benton(American, 1881-1975) The Boy, 1948, signed lower right in pencil and in image "Benton", Associated American Artists, New York, publisher, lithograph, sheet 11-1/4 x 15-1/2 in.; fine gilt wood frame,See Sold Price
Sold2022Ceramic Plate, Pablo PicassoPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973), "Chouette (A.R 48)," 1948, earthenware ceramic plate with colored engobe and glaze, stamped and marked "Edition Picasso/ Madoura Plein Feel, I112, 17/200," plate: 1See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersCARLO CARRA - Ritratto a figura intera - Gouache, watercolor, and charcoal drawing on newspaper laidUS$8,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersCARLO CARRA - Natura morta - Gouache and charcoal drawing on newspaper laid to support sheetUS$8,000
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsCarlo Carra Simulaneity Custom Framed Print 1977 14x14 in Cubism ImpressionismUS$10
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryWalter Whitcomb Thompson (American, 1881-1948), "Solitude"US$450
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Rock Island and Pacific RY Annual Reports 1948-1966US$10
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionPablo Picasso Peintre et son Modèle, from Séries 347 (Bl. 1381; Ba. 1403 Bb 2), 1966US$1,600
23 hrs LeftMagnusson Art GroupMisc. Foreign Silver Coinage (Italy, Mexico, Netherlands)US$180(6 bids)
Oct 22Slate of Los AngelesBlow Up - 1967 Original Linen Backed Italian Movie Poster 55x78 Vintage Michelangelo Antonioni FilmUS$500
13 hrs LeftBonhamsWilliam Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Fardeau Agréable (Pleasant Burden) (Painted ...£800,000
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsEastern USA RR Employee Timetable Lot-63 Total TimetablesUS$30(1 bid)