Sold2023Carolee Schneemann (1939-2019) LOT OF 2LOT OF 2 Forbidden Actions, 1979 Screen-print on paper Image: 28 3/8 x 37 inches Framed: 39 1/8 x 46 1/8 inches Museum Sarcophagus, 1979 Screen-print on paper Image: 29 3/8 x 37 inches Framed: 37 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2024Fred McDarrah, Untitled (Carolee Schneemann)USA, 1967 8 1/4 x 11 in. silver gelatin print Photograph by Fred McDarrah of Carolee Schneemann performing 'Illinois Central: An Evening of Kinetic Theater' at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago,See Sold Price
Sold20192 Egyptian Painted Sarcophagus Mask Museum QualityLot of 2 Ancient Egyptian sarcophagus or mummy death masks. Crafted of layered fabric with gesso plaster top. Hand painted likeness of a female and child. Please note: These have NOT been authenticateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roman Sarcophagi in The Metropolitan Museum of ArtRoman Sarcophagi in The Metropolitan Museum of Art McCann A.M. (1978). New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold2021Roman Sarcophagi in The Metropolitan Museum of ArtRoman Sarcophagi in The Metropolitan Museum of Art McCann A.M. (1978). New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 _____________________________ The library of Dr J. Robert GuySee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 3 Books on Antiquities and Monuments1. MOSES, HENRY. A Collection of Antique Vases, Altars, Paterae, Tripods, Candelabra, Sarcophagi, &c. From Various Museums and Collections, Engraved on 170 Plates. With Historical Essays. Moses, HenrySee Sold Price
SoldMOSES, HENRY. 1781-1870. A Collection of Antique Vases, Altars, Paterae, Tripods, Candelabra, Sa...MOSES, HENRY. 1781-1870. A Collection of Antique Vases, Altars, Paterae, Tripods, Candelabra, Sarcophagi, &c. From Various Museums and Collections, 4to, green cloth with emblem gilt to front and backSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of Costume Jewelry w Enamel & Porcelain BoxesIncludes a halcyon days bilston and battersea little box, hand painted Limoges box of a couple sleeping, cameo, metropolitan museum panther pin, salamander pin, a Carolee turtle pin, Anne Klein necklaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ancient Egyptian Sarcophagus Carved & Painted WoodAncient Egyptian wood carving of a Sarcophagus. Polychrome painted detailing. The back side with museum deaccession / archive numbers. Measures 14" x 4" x 3.5" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2024Limoges King Tut Sarcophagus BoxPackaging 4"x 4"x 4". Trinket Box: 3.5" x 1.5" x 1.25". Keepsake trinket box from the Tutankhamun and the Golden Age of the Pharaohs museum exhibit. Includes a small wrapped mummy figure inside the trSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian God of ANUBIS Sarcophagus Coffin with MummyVery Cool 3 Piece Set – Very Ornate - This is a Hand Cast Museum Quality Replica Set made up of Crushed Stone blended with a High Quality Designer Resin – Multiple Photos PostedSee Sold Price
Sold2020CAROLEE SCHNEEMANN, Ice naked skatingCAR LEE SCHNEEMANN (1939 - 2019) Ice naked skating 1972 - 1988 Silkscreen on Fabriano cotton paper, ed. 1/60 100 x 70 cm Numbered, signed and dated in pencil lower center PROVENANCE PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carolee Schneemann (1939 - 2019)"Abstraction" 1987 16"x20" oil on Paper framed Signed & dated lower RightSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carolee Schneemann (b. 1939) New York (two)UNTITLED, 1979, two color lithographs, both signed and dated in pencil, numbered 72/250 & 128/250, sheets 30 ½ x 42 ¼”. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2023Dieter Rot, Emmett Williams, Book Belonging to Carolee SchneemannGermany, 1968 printed matter 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 Collaboration between Fluxus artists Dieter Rot and Emmett Williams, Noch mehr Scheisse Ein Nachlese book of thorn & eth, footnotes to ,,sweethearts" and othSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2x) Larry Miller, Bern Porter, Carolee Schneemann: 3 WorksThree original works, all offset lithographs, and all printed without edition. This lot includes two complete sets of the three works of art, and two boxes. Largest work 10" x 16.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022A large 'Grand Tour' marble bust of Antinous as Dionysus, Italy, 19th C.Full title: A large 'Grand Tour' marble bust of Antinous as Dionysus, Italy, 19th C. Description: H 60 cm Ref.: The British Museum, Museum number 1805.0703.97, for the original, where it is mentionedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabethan Gold and Diamond Ring16th-17th century A.D. A gold ring composed of a bezel formed of six cells set with early cut diamonds with a later slender D-section hoop. Cf. The British Museum, museum number AF.2015, for similar.See Sold Price
Sold2018A rare Chinese doucai 'sengmaohu' monk's cap ewer,A rare Chinese doucai 'sengmaohu' monk's cap ewer, Kangxi H.: 17,5 cm See also: The British Museum, Museum number PDF,A.425, for a complete example. (link) --------- Please request condition reportsSee Sold Price
Sold2020'Theodor Tuduc' Ushak 'Prayer Rug','Theodor Tuduc' Ushak 'Prayer Rug', RomaniaBukarest, circa 1925, wool/wool, the original of this rug is in the Berlin Museum 'Islamisches Museum', approx. 161 x 121 cm, (Literature Comp.: S.Ionescu, 'See Sold Price
6 hrs LeftBonhamsMARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) Museum - Museum, 1972 Ensemble de deux lithographies offset....€4,000
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A GRAY SCHIST FIGURE OF MAITREYA, KUSHAN PERIOD, ANCIENT REGION OF GANDHARA, CIRCA 3RD CENTURY€6,000
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausChristian Gottlieb Schwarz, Philosopher, Academy of Science, 1720 EngravingUS$50