Sold2022Scuola fiamminga del XVII secolo San Gerolamo in eremitaggioolio su tela, W. 132 - H. 96 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Scuola italiana del XVI sec., San Gerolamo in adoScuola italiana del XVI secolo, San Gerolamo in adorazione del Crocefisso. Olio su tela. cm 77,5x53.See Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola veneta sec.XVIII "San Gerolamo" olio,Scuola veneta sec.XVIII "San Gerolamo" olio, cornice coeva in legno dorato cm. 75x98See Sold Price
Sold2019PITTORE GENOVESE DEL XVII SECOLOSan Gerolamo Olio su tela, cm 107,3X132,1 Provenienza: Londra, Sotheby's, 18 Aprile 2002, lotto 95, (come scuola Genovese del XVII secolo) Milano, collezione Koelliker Londra, Sotheby,s, 10 Giugno 200See Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Antonio Fresquis, San Jose, ca. 1790Pedro Antonio Fresquis(Truchas, 1749 - 1831)San Jose, ca. 1790carved wood, gesso, pigment24 x 11 x 7 1/2 in. (60.96 x 27.94 x 19.05 cm.) The Paul Rhetts Collection, New MexicoExhibited:&quSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anne Milly Bremer (1868-1923, San Fransisco, CA)Coastal landscape Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower left: A.M. Bremer 12.25" H x 15.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Braun (1877-1941, San Diego, CA)"Along the Waterfront," San Diego Bay, 1925 Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Maurice Braun; titled in pencil on the stretcher 20" H x 24" W Notes: An old, typed label affixed to the stretcher reSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Arthur Fries (1854 - 1940 San Diego, CA)''San Jacinto Mountain From Desert'' Oil on canvas Signed lower right: C. A. Fries, titled and numbered verso: #417 20'' H x 30'' W Provenance: with, Blue Heron Gallery, April, 2008; Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jack Laycox (1921-1984 San Francisco, CA)Stylized scene of San Francisco from the Bay, signed lower right: Jack Laycox, unframed watercolor on paper, sight size: 21.25'' H x 29.75'' W, est: $6000/8000 Note: Paper size: 22.5'' H x 31''W. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Hill (1829 - 1908 San Francisco, CA)''Yosemite'' Oil on board laid to board Signed lower right: T. Hill, titled by repute 6'' H x 9'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Prescott, AZ. Notes: Framed size: 9'' H x 12'' W x 1.5'' D.See Sold Price
Sold2017Theodore Wores (1859 - 1939 San Francisco, CA)"Blue Lupine of the Sand Dunes S.F." oil on board signed lower right: Theodore Wores; titled on the backing paper verso 9.5" H x 12.25" W Notes: Framed size: 13" H x 16" W x 1.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2015James March Phillips (1913-1981 San Francisco, CA)''Monday Impression, Potrero Hill San Francisco'', view of container ships and tug boats, signed lower left: James March Philips, titled on a gallery label affixed to the backing paper, watercolor onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Dormon Robinson (1847-1933 San Francisco, CA)Marshland landscape, signed with conjoined initials lower left: CD Robinson, oil on panel, 5.25'' H x 10'' W, est: $500/700 Provenance: Private Collection, Temecula, CASee Sold Price
Sold2016Maynard Dixon (1875-1949 San Francisco, CA)''El Magnifico'', vaquero on horseback, signed lower left: MD, dated lower right: 1932, titled in the artist's hand on a piece of board affixed verso, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size: 4''See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul John Wonner (1920 - 2008 San Francisco, CA)"Flowers in Bottles: Pansies #4," 2003 Watercolor on paper under Plexiglas Signed lower right: Paul Wonner, titled and dated on a gallery label affixed verso Sight: 17.25" H x 7" W Provenance: John BeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Percy Gray (1869-1952, San Francisco, CA)"Cypress on the Monterey Coast" Watercolor on paper laid to board under glass Signed lower left: Percy Gray; titled on a gallery label affixed to the backing paper Sheet: 4" H x 6" W Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Hill (1829 - 1908 San Francisco, CA)Cows watering in a forest clearing Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed and dated lower right: T. Hill / 1900 19'' H x 23.5'' H Provenance: The Estate of Thomas Hill (see estate stamp on stretcher bar)See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Rafael Aragon, Bulto of San Antonio, ca. 1820-1830Attributed to Jose Rafael Aragon(1796 - 1862)Bulto of San Antonio, ca. 1820-1830wood, gesso, pigments, dried flower, rosary beads, fibers1796-1862; born in Santa Fe, died in Cordova; buried at San AntSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Everett Stuart (1852-1941, San Francisco, CA)"Sunset Glow," Mt. Shasta, California, 1927 Oil on board Signed, dated, and numbered lower left: J. E. Stuart / Sept. 24, 1927 / 3505; signed, dated, and numbered again and titled verso 15" H x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2019Norton Bush (1834-1894 San Francisco, CA)"Volcano El Misti, Peru," 1879 Oil on canvas Signed with conjoined initials and dated lower right: NBush, titled on the stretcher 14" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clarkson Dye (1869 - 1955 San Francisco, CA)"Santa Barbara from Solana" Oil on board Signed lower left: Clarkson Dye, titled verso 20" H x 27.5" W Notes: Framed size: 27" H x 35" W x 4" D.See Sold Price
Sold2020Daisy C. Kittredge (1871-1919 San Francisco, CA)"Still life with apples and pear" Oil on canvas Unsigned 8" H x 10" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Percy Gray (1869-1952 San Francisco, CA)Eucalyptus trees in a landscape, signed and dated lower right: Percy Gray 1915, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size: 5'' H x 4'' W, est: $3000/5000 Note: Paper size: 5.25'' H x 4.25'' W. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Jonnevold (1856 - 1955 San Francisco, CA)Cows grazing Oil on board Signed lower right: C. Jonnevold 12" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
298 Lots AwayCalifornia Historical DesignSolon & Schemmel S&S Tile Co - San Jose, CA c1920sUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDIANE ARBUS - Topless Dancer in Her Dressing Room, San Francisco, CA - Original vintage photogravureUS$600
1 day LeftKey Date Coins1929 $50 National Currency The Federal Reserve Bank Of San Francisco, CA Grades vf++US$5(1 bid)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVintage Acme Beer Single-Sided Tin Sign.US$100
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVintage Acme Englishtown Ale Cardboard Advertising Sign.US$50