Sold2019Carved Stone Folk Art Lion Garden SculptureInteresting Carved Stone Folk Art Lion Garden Sculpture. Size: 19" H x 9" W x 21" DSee Sold Price
Sold2024A carved folk art toy lion, late 19th to early 20th century - good condition. Measures 5"W x 5"H.A carved folk art toy lion, late 19th to early 20th century - good condition. Measures 5"W x 5"H. Provenance: From the Thomas & Gail Rockwell collection, LaGrangeville NY. Tom is the son of the renownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lion Head SculptureCarved Wood Folk Art Lion Head Sculpture. The dimension is 5.5 inches high x 5.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $30.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including handling,See Sold Price
Sold2023Hand Carved Folk Art Sculpture of LionHand Carved Folk Art Sculpture of Lion. This is a fantastic carved sculpture of a lion. It has a handsome naive, folk art quality. Has a great patina on surface.Dimensions are 10.5 in h x 14.75 in w xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Folk Art Hand Carved Painted Lion 15.60" x 12.6"Hand-carved folk art painted standing lion. Dimension: 15.60"lg. x 12.60"hgt. x 6" dp. Circa 1960's. Condition: good estate condition, no repairs noted. Provenance: Hartford, Connecticut estateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Carved Lion & Lamb w/ Marquetry GameFolk art carved plaque with polychrome incised decoration depicting a lion, lamb and angel, 20" square. American, early to mid 20th century. Together with a marquetry inlaid wooden game board, 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024CARVED FOLK ART ORNAMENT OF A LION HEADCARVED FOLK ART ORNAMENT OF A LION HEAD: Carved & decorated Roaring Lion Mascaron from a carousel or fairground wagon. Approx. 14.25" h x 11.25" w x 4.75" d.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique carved polychromed folk art standing carouselAntique carved polychromed folk art standing carousel lion figure. 34"H x 47 3/4"W x 20"DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Folk Art Carved Marble Lion FigureLikely 19th century. The piece is handsomely carved and has a nice surface. No breaks or cracks detected. L10 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Carved Wood Lion SculptureFolk Art Carved Wood Lion Sculpture Size: H 35" x W 15" x D 42"See Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Carved Wood Lion HeadCarnival Circus Folk Art Carved Wood Lion Head. Size: 14'' x 9'' x 7'' (36 x 23 x 18 cm). Provenance: Ilene Wood Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022American Folk Art Carved Wood Lion SculptureNear antique American folk art wood carving of a lion on a pedestal, well carved example of an early 20th century wooden figure sculpture. Signed H. Widdup 1933. Approximately 10.125 x 5.5 x 4.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art Carved Wooden LionDepicted with large carved mane and sitting with tail wrapped around hindquarters, probably early to mid 20th century; 5 1/4"H, 2 3/4"W, 4 1/2"L; age crack to each side of mane (Ref. 262)See Sold Price
Sold2017Mid 20th Century Folk Art Wood Carved Lion BookendsBeautiful pegged construction and die punch design behind the folky / blocky lion reliefs. Maple or a fruit wood (?), found in PA. Matched pair measures 2.5 x 5.5 x 7.5”, nice condition. Please noteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Carved & Painted Lion Sculpture,India Folk ArtLarge Carved & Painted Lion Sculpture,India Folk Art. Gorgeous & majestic lion statue has an open mouth exposing wooden fangs & tongue. Mane is damaged in the back. Acquired in India in 1985. WonderfuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Wood Sentry LionFolk Art-style carved wood lion in sentry pose. Provenance: From the Upper East Side estate of a prominent NYC interior decorator. [11" H x 10" W x 26" D]. Splits; losses; wear.See Sold Price
Sold2022Four African hand-carved and painted folk art figures, including man fighting lion. 9 1/2"H x 8"W xFour African hand-carved and painted folk art figures, including man fighting lion. with two female figures and two male figures. Provenance: from Taylor University's Mabel P. Michel Collection. ProceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Carved and Painted Lions HeadsPair of dramatic folk art carved and painted architectural lions heads . H 14-1/2" W 9-1/2" D 6". Condition: Fine condition. Historic paint. No restoration noted. Copy and paste this link for high-resSee Sold Price
Sold2023Finely Carved Folk Art Alms Box19th century, Hercules and Lichas after Antonio Canova, the Nemean lion pelt on top a wood cask with brass plate "Subscriptions Received by Hercules", scrolls at either end, one signed "W. Routledge ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage 1950s Paint Decorated Hand Carved Wood Carousel Lion American Folk Art 41" HighCa. second half 20thC. Fine original condition with no apparent breaks, losses or repairs. Approx. H: 41" x 54" long x 15" wide. Does not retain the holding pole. Does, however, have the hole. The lioSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftDallas Auction GalleryHeavily Decorated Antique Tramp Artisan Folk Vanity BoxUS$100(2 bids)
6 hrs LeftDallas Auction GalleryAntique Tramp Artisan Folk Art Vanity Box with Gilt Brass and Enamel DetailsUS$50
23 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONMexican Vintage Antique Signed Carved Folk Art Wood StatueUS$500
6 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHand Carved Folk Art From Eatonville Fl Wagon & Horses LampUS$1