Sold2018PR CARVED WOOD 'COMEDY & TRAGEDY' MASKSPair of carved wood 'Comedy and Tragedy' drama masks. Each measures 6 3/4" (17cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2018Four Carved Wood Heads of Luohan Height of each 30Four Carved Wood Heads of Luohan likely ming dynasty (1368-1644) each elaborately carved, three having serious expressions with bulgy eyes and bushy eyebrows underneath urnas, flanked by elongate earlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Collection of 3 Carved Wood Heads.Collection of 3 Carved Wood Heads. -- Dimensions: H: 8 inches: W: 6 inches: D: 6 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2020Giant Carved Wood Head WPA SculptureA giant carved wood heads sculptureAmerican, Mid-20th centuryWPA Style20" x 15" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold20212 CARVED WOOD THEATRE MASKS (SKULL & DEVIL)LIFE SIZE MASKS. CARVED WOOD MASKS. PAINTED FINISH. SOME PAINT LOSS AND CHIPPING. 13" & 10" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Carved Wood HeadsDescription: This lot includes a pair of carved wood heads. Both appear to have age to them. Condition: Surface wear associated with age and use, otherwise in overall good condition Measurements: LargSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sterling Comedy Tragedy Theatre Mask Cuff LinksPair of Estate Sterling Silver Comedy & Tragedy Motif Theatre Mask Cuff Links. Hallmarked. Each mask measures .75 of an inch in length.See Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Topeng Black Carved Wood Theatre Mask from JavaVintage Topeng theatre masks from Java 6 h x 5.5 w x 3.25 dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Topeng Carved Wood Theatre Mask from JavaVintage Topeng theatre masks from Java The earliest known literary reference to wayang topeng is from 1058, and mask theatre is believed to have been very popular in the kingdoms of East Java over theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Asian Carved Wood Heads of Emperor & EmpressPair of Vintage Asian Carved Wood Heads of Emperor and Empress. Probably Chinese.Condition: Generally Very Good.Dimensions: H- 15" W-10". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY HomePlease note the absenceSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Carved Wood Head Totemcarved heads and goose, wood and stain. 26" H x 14" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Comedy Tragedy Theatre Mask Charm PendantVintage Comedy Tragedy Theatre Mask Charm Pendant. Measures just over 1 inch in length.See Sold Price
Sold2021Collectibles incl 2 Carved Wood Heads and a SanCollectibles incl 2 Carved Wood Heads and a San Francisco Music Box Snow Globe Music Box - Works , Die Cast Drunk Ashtray , etcSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED WOOD HEAD OF BUDDHAaffixed to a wooden base; Provenance: The Estate of Kay Pick, Beverly Hills, CA; the statue: 7 1/2 inches wide, 8 1/4 inches deep, 13 inches high; the base: 8 1/2 inches wide, 9 inches deep, 5 1/2 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022A small Egyptian carved wood headA small Egyptian carved wood head Middle Kingdom, circa 2025-1700 B.C. Wearing an echelon-curl wig, with large rimmed eyes and full lips, 4.3cm high Footnotes: Provenance: Property of a privSee Sold Price
Sold2021(8) African carved wood head rests(8) African carved wood head rests, Includes Luba, Hemba, Ethiopia, DR Congo, 4"h x 11"w x 4.5"d Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/Literature: Professor of ChineseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Modern Art Carved Wood Head Bust Sculpture & BaseMid Century Modern female bust wood carving. Depicts head and neck of woman. Signed "E.C" lower back. Fixed to marble and wood base. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will offer in-house continental USA shSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hand Carved Wood Head of St Francis (XVIII Cent) H: 16"Shipping in USA $ 90. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD HEAD H 20.25" W 5.25AFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD HEAD H 20.25" W 5.25 With white, blue, red and black colors. On a black metal base.Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (6) African carved wood head restsGroup (6) African carved wood head rests, Incl. Kuba Peoples, Zulu Peoples, Ethiopian, etc., 6"h x 19"w x 4"d (largest), 6"h x 7.5"w x 4.25"d (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor PSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Carved Wood Head of BuddhaA Carved Wood Head of Buddha LIKELY MING DYNASTY (1368-1644) 或明 木雕佛頭 carved with a serene expression, the pair of downcast eyes below arched eyebrows and an uSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painted and Carved Wood Head of a PharaohPainted and Carved Wood Head of a Pharaoh </ Indistinctly marked on the reverse.  17 x 14 1/4 in. </See Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Contact Karawari River Carved Wood Head, PNGPre-Contact Karawari River Carved Wood Head, PNG, circa 1900 or earlier. Stone carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Michael Hamson Oceanic Art, Palos Verdes Estates, CA; ex Fortess Collection. Size: 4.5See Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Wood Head of a SaintCarved head of a bearded saint, probably Saint Francis of Assisi, with masterful modelling of the face with glass eyes and a beatific expression to his face, nearly life-size, 17th/18th century, 12 3/See Sold Price
Oct 11Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHearly Punch puppets, heads, before 1900, wood, carved, colored, height: 12.5-14.5 cm, 3 pieces,€80
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery18th century Continental Creche Black creche figures, fabric costumesUS$2,000
Oct 10Eldred'sCARVED POLYCHROME BOXWOOD NETSUKE BY DAVID CARLIN America, Contemporary Height 2.75".US$1,500
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[ETHNOGRAPHICA]. West African Decorated Figure and Two Scul...US$150
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsYellow Polychrome Sri Lanka Kolam Mask - Mid Century or OlderUS$10
Oct 11Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHtheatre dolls, 12 pieces, mass heads, wooden arms and legs, fabric-wire-body, old clothes, caused€120