Sold2021Robert R. Young watercolor Mills at NightYoung, Robert R. (American/Western PA, 20th Century), Nighttime View of The Mills, circa 1940's, watercolor, 21 x 17.5 inches, signed lower right corner, framed measuring 29 x 25 inches, a view from aSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915 watercolor and gouache on paper laid to paperboard signed WM Zorach and dated (lower left); inscribed William Zorach, C133See Sold Price
Sold202267104: Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968)Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Bringing in the Hay (Mountain Farm), 1915 Watercolor on paper 11 x 14-1/4 inches (27.9 x 36.2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Percy Gray (1869-1952 San Francisco, CA)Eucalyptus trees in a landscape, signed and dated lower right: Percy Gray 1915, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size: 5'' H x 4'' W, est: $3000/5000 Note: Paper size: 5.25'' H x 4.25'' W. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934, Grand Canyon, AZ)"Old Houses, Stockholm," 1915 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: Widforss; titled on an exhibition label affixed to the verso of a previous backboard now attached to the fSee Sold Price
Sold2020EARLY WATERCOLOR, G.R. HARDENBERGHEARLY WATERCOLOR by noted New Jersey wildlife artist and ornithologist, Gerard Rutgers Hardenbergh, Bay Head, NJ, (1856-1915). Watercolor on artist paper. Image depicted is possibly Forge Pond, a favoSee Sold Price
Sold2015JAMES M. FLAGG "Associated Sunday Magazines Cover"JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG (American 1877-1960) "Associated Sunday Magazines Cover" February 1915 Watercolor. 18 3/8 x 14 7/8 inches; Frame: 29 1/8 x 25 1/8 inches. Signed l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2021A WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY GERARD HARDENBERGH 1909A Gerard Rutgers Hardenbergh (American, New Jersey wildlife artist, and ornithologist, 1856-1915) watercolor painting on paper depicting is possibly Forge Pond, a favorite subject for the artist, andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Pitcher 1979 watercolor Saw MillPitcher, Charles (American, 1927-2009), Saw Mill, 1979, 22 x 29 inches, watercolor, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: Gallery G, Pittsburgh, Pa., framed in a white washed wood frame measuringSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Young Pittsburgh Steel Mills WatercolorYoung, Robert (20th Century Western PA/American), Pittsburgh Steel Mills, watercolor on paper, 28 x 20 inches (irregularly trimmed under mat), unsigned, framed in a mahogany frame measuring 28 x 35.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Rachel McClelland Sutton Pittsburgh Mills WatercolorSutton, Rachel McClelland (American/Western PA, 1887-1982), Pittsburgh Mills and Hills, undated, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, full sheet 24 x 19 inches, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022THREE ORIGINAL WATERCOLORS BY GERARD HARDENBERGHGerard Rutgers Hardenbergh (American 1855-1915) three watercolor on paper paintings including two marine pictures dated 1899 and 1912, and one painting titled below in pencil Morning on the ManasquanSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Zorach American, 1887-1966 Lovers, 1915William Zorach American, 1887-1966 Lovers, 1915 Signed and dated William Zorach 1915 (lr) Watercolor on paper Sight 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches (26 x 19.7 cm) CSee Sold Price
2023India-Maqbool Fida Husain 1915-2011 Lady W/ Lamp Series Watercolor With COA Untitled And SignedIndia-Maqbool Fida Husain 1915-2011 Watercolor Painting With COA Untitled Lady With Lamp Series. Unframed And Measures 22" X 30". This item is from a 4th generation of art collectors in Canada. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Christopher Murphy, Fountain in Forsyth Park" #4Christopher Patrick Hussey Murphy (Georgia, 1869-1939) "The Fountain in Forsyth Park, Savannah, #4"- 1915-1925 Watercolor on board Signed lower right "Christopher P.H. Murphy" Label on verso for TelfaSee Sold Price
Sold2022C. Robert Perrin Watercolor on Paper "Customs House Nantucket"C. Robert Perrin (American 1915-1999) Watercolor on Paper "Customs House" Nantucket, depicting the view from the bottom of Main Street, signed lower left C. Robert Perrin, matted and framed 21 in. x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021John White Alexander (1856 - 1915) AmericanJohn White Alexander (1856 - 1915) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 11"in H x 4 1/4"in W and 18 1/2"in H x 12"in W with frame Known for: Female figure, floral and landscape paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Perrin Watercolor on Paper "Seagulls Taking Flight in Foggy Nantucket"Robert Perrin (American 1915-1999) Watercolor on Paper "Seagulls Taking Flight in Foggy Nantucket," signed lower right "C. Robert Perrin, A.W.S.," matted and framed 21 in. x 29 in. Framed 28.5 in. x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831 - 1915) HollandHendrik Willem Mesdag (1831 - 1915) Holland , Watercolor on paper , Signed , measures 6.5" x 10" , w/frame 13" x 16.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Albion Harris Bicknell Signed Landscape PaintingAlbion Harris Bicknell American 1837 - 1915, Signed Watercolor Painting of Landscape. Framed under glass. Framed measures 17 inches x 23 inches, art measures 9 inches x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023C. Robert Perrin Watercolor on Paper "Seagulls and Queen Anne's Lace"C. Robert Perrin (American 1915-1999) Watercolor on Paper "Seagulls and Queen Anne's Lace", signed lower left C. Robert Perrin, AWS, linen matted in grey molded wood frame 29 in. x 12 in. Framed 35 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN AMERICAN MARINE WATERCOLOR BY G.R. HARDENBERGHGerard Rutgers Hardenbergh (American, 1855-1915) marine watercolor on paper painting. Signed lower left and dated 1889. Framed. The present lot on auction forms part of the Kuranda's family estate. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021C. Robert Perrin Watercolor "Santa and His Reindeer"C. Robert Perrin (American 1915-1999) Watercolor on Paper "Santa and His Reindeer on Main Street, Nantucket", signed lower right C. Robert Perrin A.W.S., in gilt wood frame Image 17.5 in. x 24 in. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2017YAAROSLAVA SURMACH MILLS (UKRAINIAN/AMERICAN 1915-)YAAROSLAVA SURMACH MILLS (UKRAINIAN/AMERICAN 1915-) REVERSE GLASS PAINTING, "BATHER", SIGNED. 8 X 9 1/2" FRAMED 14 X 16" (Please note that the work is on cellophane that has become attached to the glaSee Sold Price
6 days LeftPlakas AuctionsMAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN (1915-2011) ""HORSES"" SIGNED TOP LEFT WATERCOLOUR ON SHEET£5,000
6 days LeftPlakas AuctionsMAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN (1915-2011) "GANESH ON A BULL" SIGNED BOTTOM RIGHT, WATERCOLOUR ON PAPER£3,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesPaulette Le Corre (French, B. 1898) Ink And Watercolor Postcards, Ca. Early 20th C., "BretonUS$70
2 days LeftQuan Rong GalleryChinese Watercolour On Xuan Paper Mountain River Scene Painting - Wei Zi Xi?1915—2002?US$200