Sold2022Follower of Rembrandt (17th - 18th C.)Follower of Rembrandt (17th - 18th Century) Portrait of a bearded old man in a red beret. Oil on Panel. There is a letter written in ink and dated 1798 attached to the back, it describes Rembrandt andSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN PAINTING PORTRAIT BY PYOTR KONCHALOVSKYPyotr Konchalovsky (Russian, 1876-1956) oil on canvas portrait painting of a bearded old man titled Le vieil homme a la barbe. Signed on the back by the artist. Ryazan, dated 1931. Framed. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE SCROLL PAINTING PORTRAIT OF MANChinese traditional painting, grisaille ink on paper, laid to silk, hanging scroll. Depicted a bearded old man portrait. Calligraphy inscriptions, followed by numerous red signature seals. Matted on aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Johan Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) A portrait of a bearded man 10 1/...Attributed to Johan Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) A portrait of a bearded man oil on panel 10 1/8 x 7 3/4in (25.7 x 19.7cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) EARLY PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHS & AN ENGRAVINGPortrait photo of an old bearded man, portrait photo of a young man in profile, and an engraving of James Jackson, important (19th c) Newburyport doctor. Portrait of young man inscribed on back. 15 3/See Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School, Portrait of a ManContinental School, portrait of an old bearded man. Oil on canvas. 16" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2022OLD SAILOR PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING SIGNED LEE YOUNGOil on canvas painting, a portrait of an old bearded man with a smoking pipe standing at the helm. Signed Lee Young in the lower right. Lee Young, 1914 to 1988, was an American portrait painter. GoldeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harold Wolcott (American, 1898-1977) Oil PaintingSigned original oil on canvas painting by Harold C. Wolcott (1898-1977 New York / Connecticut) "Bernard Maybeck" depicts the portrait of an old bearded fisher man in the social realist style. Artist sSee Sold Price
Sold2015Portrait of Old ManOld master painting of bearded old man, oil on canvas 16 1/8 X 13 1/8 inches, unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHAN Old Man Mixed Media On BoardCHAN Old Man Mixed Media On Board, apparent oil paint and possible bulking agent used to creat texture, signed Chan in lower right, subject shows portrait of bearded man with a green jacket and hat smSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Master Wise Gentlemen Portrait Oil PaintingMystery Artist antique original oil painting on canvas. Features portrait of an old wise bearded man. No apparent signature. Housed in gold wood frame. Good condition with wear, craquelure and restoraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Master oil Old Man or SaintEuropean Old Master School, probably Italian, Heads of an Old Man or Saint, oil on canvas relined, 16.5 x 13.5 inches, well painted portrait of a bearded man holding a staff or scroll, framed in a carSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old Master Portrait Painting - Bearded ManItem/Description: 18th-19th Century antique oil portrait painting of a bearded man, eyes downcast, in a contemplative pose. Dressed in the red robes of a saint or religious man. Dark, somber hues. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2022MINIATURE PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING SIGNED PETER MAYRPeter Mayr, 1758-1836, German artist. A miniature oil on board painting depicting an old bearded man wearing a turban and holding a smoking pipe. Oval format, golden frame. Signed Pet. Mayr on the bacSee Sold Price
Sold202219thC Old Master Style Portrait of Bearded Man19th century Old Master-style portrait of a bearded man, 34" x 27". Provenance: From a Connecticut estate.See Sold Price
Sold2020DUTCH SCHOOL, A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Old Man with aDUTCH SCHOOL, A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Old Man with a Gold Chain," 18TH CENTURY, oil on canvas. 13" x 10 1/2" Note: The old world bearded man with a gold chain and medallion pendant resting over a gSee Sold Price
Sold2021Benjamin West, attributed to. British/American. OldBenjamin West, attributed to. British/American. Old Master portrait of an bearded man wearing an orientalist turban. Oil on canvas. Framed. History on reverse: Found in a Mt. Pleasant St. attic. PronoSee Sold Price
2019Portrait of An Old Man - Oil on CanvasFramed oil on canvas portrait, in the style of Rembrandt, of a bearded man against a dark background. [Art: 28 x 22 inches; Frame: 32 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches]. Losses, cracks. Losses to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018OIL PORTRAIT OLD MAN W. DAWSONA signed oil portrait painting on canvas by W. Dawson. This piece depicts a bearded elderly gentleman wearing a red hat and smoking a pipe. Signed lower right. In wood frame with burlap liner and woodSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN SCHOOLOld Master Drawing. Portrait of a bearded man. Red chalk. 21 x 16 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022American School, Portrait of a ScholarAmerican, ca. 1860, portrait of a bearded man in the robes of a judge or scholar, 36 1/4" x 36 1/4" canvas, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Old Master School, drawingOld Master School, drawing, 19th c., untitled portrait of a bearded man, pastel on paper, no signature observed, 10"h x 8"w (sight), 17"h x 15"w (frame) Provenance: Property of a New York City CollectSee Sold Price
Oct 03Mynt AuctionsOriginal Impressionism Drawing by Robert Bizinsky, Portrait of Old Man, 1950sUS$10
BonhamsCircle of Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (Weimar 1712-1774 Dresden) An old man; and An old wom...£1,800
Oct 12Hess Fine Auctions1800s Early Metal Photography 14k Gold Unusual Antique Portrait RingUS$150(2 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesChristian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) Oil on Canvas, "Portrait of a BeardedUS$375
Oct 02DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersNeoclassical Style Carved Marble Portrait Plaque of a Scholar 19th CenturyUS$200