Sold2015Chaim Gross (1904 - 1991) - Carved EbonyHead of a Girl" carve signed and dated 1954. Receipt provenance Forum Gallery, NY and from the Estate of Carroll O'Connor. 9.5"H X 5" X 6"."See Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross (1904 - 1991) AmericanChaim Gross (1904 - 1991) "Mother and Child" Terracotta , Signed ,measures 16.38" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross (1904 - 1991) "Mother and Child"Chaim Gross (1904 - 1991) "Mother and Child" Terracotta , Signed ,measures 16.38" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2017Chaim Gross (1904 - 1991) Coastal LandscapeChaim Gross (New York, Massachusetts / Austria, Poland, 1904 - 1991) Coastal Landscape. Inscribed lower left. Oil on canvas. sight size: 16 x 22.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross (1904 - 1991) WatercolorA street scene with figures, signed and dated for 1957 at the lower right. Dimensions:Sight is 21 1/2" x 14 1/2", the frame 30" x 23". Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chaim Gross (1904 - 1991) Crayon on PaperA genre portrait of a seated woman, signed in pencil and dated for 1930 at the lower right. Dimensions: sight is 14" x 10", the frame 22" x 16". See Sold Price
Sold2018Chaim Gross (1904 - 1991)Chaim Gross (New York, Massachusetts / Austria, Poland, 1904 - 1991) Portrait of a Judaic man, Pencil/Paper. Signed and dated '63 lower right. Sight Size: 22.5 x 15.5 in. Overall Size: 31.25 x 24.25 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross ( 1904 – 1991 Jewish American ) Lithograph Lot of 2Chaim Gross ( 1904 – 1991 Jewish American ) Lithograph Lot of 2 Title: The Gates of Prayer Portfolio? Signed Lower Right Lower Left wrote in Hebrew "In the beginning" Circa 1960 lithographs priSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chaim Gross (1904-1991) untitled (mother and childChaim Gross (1904-1991) untitled (mother and child plaque), n.d. Bronze Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chaim Gross (1904-1991) Caring, n.d.Chaim Gross (1904-1991) Caring, n.d. Bronze, wood base Signed on bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chaim Gross (1904-1991) untitled (mother and child),Chaim Gross (1904-1991) untitled (mother and child), 1975 Bronze, wood base Signed, numbered on legSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross (1904-1991): HeadChaim Gross (1904-1991): Head Bronze, signed 'Chaim Gross' lower back, with the Bedi-Makky foundry mark lower right, on a wood base. 12 x 8 x 8 in. (without base), 19 1/2 x 8 x 8 in. (with base).See Sold Price
Sold2018Chaim Gross (1904-1991)Chaim Gross (1904-1991). Signed and dated lower right. Appraised in 1994 for $4,200. Sight Size: 13.5 x 22 in. Overall Size: 25.75 x 33.75 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chaim Gross (1904-1991) signed "Mother Playing" Bronze SculptureA signed bronze sculpture entitled "Mother Playing" by American sculptor, Chaim Gross (1904-1991). This sculpture was made in 1948. It is mounted to a stepped black base with name on plaque. Back of bSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chaim Gross 1904-1991 American "Mother and Child"Chaim Gross (1904 - 1991) America, Austria, bronze sculpture. Titled: Mother & Child. Signed on base. Fixed to black stone base. Measures 6 3/4" x 6". Good overall condition with no damage to note. HiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chaim Gross Bronze SculptureChaim Gross (1904-1991) \"Caring\" a mother and daughter, bronze sculpture on a wooden base Measures: 5 1/2 in. by 5 in. by 1 5/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHAIM GROSS MODERNIST BRONZE FIGURE Chaim GrossChaim Gross 1904-1991 American Austrian Poland - Midcentury Modernist silvered bronze sculpture of a figure . Signed Chaim H 5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Chaim Gross (1904-1991) Reflection, 1980Chaim Gross (1904-1991) Reflection, 1980 Lithograph Artist or printer proof Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chaim Gross (1904-1991) Provincetown Fishing NetsChaim Gross (1904-1991) Provincetown Fishing Nets, 1979 Lithograph 45/250 Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBasel Auction HouseBronze Sculpture on Wood base by Chaim Gross, Titled the Burning BushUS$350
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - Fish on My Dish - Felt-tip pen and crayon on paperUS$800
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseGRAHAM GREENE Signed A QUICK LOOK BEHIND Sylvester & Orphanos LIMITED EDITIONUS$50
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Grinch Reaches for a Present - Ink drawing on paperUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Many Faces of the Grinch - Ink drawing on paperUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Grinch - Felt-tip pen and colored marker on paperUS$1,600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Grinch at Christmas - Felt-tip pen and crayon on paperUS$1,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Cat in the Hat with a Blue Umbrella - Felt-tip pen and crayonUS$1,600
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryDrawing on paper Dr. Seuss signed Cat art cartoon American sketch€700
2 days LeftAGOPBChaim Gross (Russian/American, 1902-1991) The Performers, Bronze Patinated Sculpture, Signed ChaimUS$2,500
Sep 27Heritage Auctions35045: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Hand Stand, 19US$400
Sep 27Heritage Auctions35047: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Mother and ChiUS$340
Sep 27Heritage Auctions35049: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Young Mother, US$340
Sep 27Heritage Auctions35046: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Acrobats - TwoUS$800
Sep 27Heritage Auctions35048: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Standing FemalUS$400