Sold20174 Vintage Charles Lindbergh & other Flight BooksFour Vintage Charles Lindbergh & other Flight Books, "the Story of Lindbergh" - Richard Beamish, 1927 (with dust cover); "Record Flights" - Clarence D. Chamberlin, 1928 (2nd printing); "Fighting the FSee Sold Price
Sold2019FELIX POSSART 1837 Berlin - 1928 Ibid. ItalianFELIX POSSART 1837 Berlin - 1928 Ibid. Italian fishermen hauling the catch Oil on canvas. 83.5 x 109 cm (F. 97 x 126 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'Felix Possart. 1904'. Verso: On stretcher old exhSee Sold Price
Sold2016Askania-Universal 35mm Movie Camera, c. 1928Askania-Universal 35mm Movie Camera, c. 1928 Bambergwerk, Berlin. Inside engraved: "Reihe 10/Nr. 6388 Askania-Werke". Hand-cranked (crank included), Tessar 1:3,5/50 mm lens, telescope and Newton viewfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Liska Schroeder (Schröder)(Geb. 1834 Frankfurt/Oder - um 1916 Berlin) "Aus Alt-Erding". Originaltitel Impressionistische Stimmungslandschaft der Berliner Malerin, die 1886 - 1892 mehrfach in den Akademie-Ausstellungen vertreteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piene, Otto: Addis AbebaOtto Piene 1928 Laasphe - 2014 Berlin Studied painting and art education at the Munich Art Academy from 1949 to 1953; Lecturer at the fashion school in Duesseldorf; from 1952 to 1957 studied philosophSee Sold Price
Sold2023Otto Piene(1928 Laasphe - 2014 Berlin) Ohne Titel Blattgroße Farbserigraphie/Papier, 1970. Sign. u. dat. "18-II-(19)70. Wvz. Rottloff 91. Hrsg. Galerie Wendtorf und Swetec, Düsseldorf, in einer AuflagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Otto Piene(1928 Laasphe - 2014 Berlin) Ohne Titel Farbserigraphie/Papier, 1972. Sign., dat. (19)72 u. nummeriert 215/250. Hrsg. Kunstring Folkwang, Essen. Wvz. Rottloff 148. Blatt 99 cm x 64 cm. Rahmen. ScreenpSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Chevalier(1831 Crossen - nach 1907 Berlin) "Parthie aus dem Saalthale und der Rudelsburg bei Kösen". Originaltitel Spätromantische Landschaft Chevaliers, der bei Wilhelm Krause an der Berliner AkadamSee Sold Price
Sold2018Prestige-FigurPrestige-Figur Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, mit Goldfolie überzogen. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Seltene, aus mit feinem Relief verseheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Art deco Anrichte23 Art deco Anrichte H 105 cm. B 61 cm. L 223 cm. Entwurf Karl Bertsch, um 1928. Ausfuehrung Deutsche Werkstaetten, Berlin, 1930. Birke und Nussholz furniert und poliert. Innen Gabon Mahagoni mattiertSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Igbo "ikenga" FigureFigur, "ikenga" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 110 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Privatsammlung, Berlin. ikenga-Schreinfigur aus dem „Kult der rechten Hand“, der in Süd-Nigeria weitSee Sold Price
Sold2018Konrad Knebel (*1932), dtKonrad Knebel (*1932), dt. Maler aus Leipzig, tätig in Berlin, Ansicht einer Berliner Hinterhausfassade, Goauche und Aquarell auf leichtem Karton, u. re. sign., Montagereste, Blattmaße 28 x 22 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edle Nacktheit in ChinaEdle Nacktheit in China Mit 32 Originalaufnahmen Von Heinz Von Perckhammer. Eigenbrodler-Verlag/Berlin W8. Copyright 1928 Printed in Germany 7 Numbered pages with 31 Pictures. Please see all photos foSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clarence Holbrook Carter American, 1904-2000 Warming UpClarence Holbrook CarterAmerican, 1904-2000Warming Up by the Stove, 1928Signed and dated Clarence H. Carter 28. (lr)Watercolor on paper20 1/8 x 15 inches (51 x 38.1 cm)CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clarence Holbrook Carter American, 1904-2000 House inClarence Holbrook Carter American, 1904-2000 House in the Hills, 1928 Signed and dated Clarence H. Carter 28 (lr) Watercolor on paper 15 x 20 inches (38.1 x 50.8 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Indiana (1928-2018); The Hartley Elegies: The Berlin Series (12 works);Robert Indiana (1928-2018) The Hartley Elegies: The Berlin Series (12 works), 1990-1991 A group of twelve screenprints in colors on Saunders Watercolor paper, each signed in pencil, each titled, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Indiana, The Hartley Elegies: Berlin Series, KvF VII, Screenprint on Saunders WatercolorArtist: Robert Indiana, American (1928 - 2018) Title: The Hartley Elegies: Berlin Series, KvF VII Year: 1991 Medium: Screenprint on Saunders Watercolor paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50See Sold Price
Sold2022Sol LeWitt(1928 Hartford - 2007 New York) Blatt aus der Folge "Arcs from Corners and Side" (Originaltitel). Farbserigraphie/Strathmore-Karton, 1972. Sign. u. nummeriert 26/100. Drucker John Campione, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sol LeWitt(1928 Hartford - 2007 New York) Blatt aus der Folge "Arcs from Corners and Side" (Originaltitel). Farbserigraphie/Strathmore-Karton, 1972. Sign. u. nummeriert 26/100. Drucker John Campione, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2018Tanzmaske70 Tanzmaske Afo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 42 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Bemerkenswerte eigenwillige Darstellung aus dem Afo-Gebiet, in dem eine formaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske (TRIBAL ART)33 Maske (TRIBAL ART) Guro, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz. H 42 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Die vorliegende Maske stammt aus einem Ensemble, welSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "mbuya"75 Maske, "mbuya" Pende, DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Raphia, Textil. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Mbuya genannte männliche Gesichtsmaske aus dem reicheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerda Iro Gerdago (1906-2004) Metal SculptureGerda Iro Gerdago (1906-2004) Metal Sculpture. Measure 14 1/2"in H .The native Gerda Gottstein was artistically trained in Berlin in 1927 and Paris in 1928/29 and worked as an assistant to the architeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Trinkhorn / Ceremonial Drinking Horn / Bamum41 Trinkhorn Bamum, Grasland, Kamerun Horn. L 31 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Zierlich fein geschnitztes Trinkhorn aus Büffelhorn mit elegantem Abschluss aus GelSee Sold Price
Jun 15Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHKölnische Spielkartenfabrik Johann Peter Bürgers, Köln Berliner pattern, 52 cards,€20
11 hrs LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfOTTO PIENE 'FEUERBLUME IN OCKER' (1973)'€500(1 bid)
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsBEN ALI-BEY (Max Auzinger, 1839 – 1928). Complimentary Pass...US$50
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsBEN ALI-BEY (Max Auzinger, 1839 – 1928). The Great Original...US$750
11 hrs LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfHELGA SCHMIDHUBER OHNE TITEL (AUS DER SERIE 'ARCTICA ISLAND€4,500
11 hrs LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfHELGA SCHMIDHUBER OHNE TITEL (NR. 23 AUS DER SERIE 'KRAEHEN€7,000
BonhamsGROSZ (GEORGE) DAUDET (ALPHONSE) Die Abenteuer des Herrn Tartarin aus Tarascon, SIGNED BY GEORGE...£10
11 hrs LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfHELGA SCHMIDHUBER 'OHNE TITEL' (AUS DER SERIE 'WENIG ZEIT Z€500
Jun 08Auktionshaus SchreiberSigmar POLKE (1941 - 2010). ‘Higher Beings Ordain’. Complete portfolio. 1960s.€100
428 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbH25 pieces of Art Nouveau cutlery, Pforzheim, Lutz & Weiss (founded 1882), circa 1920See Sold Price
11 hrs LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfRUDOLF AUSLEGER KONVOLUT VON DREI ZEICHNUNGEN ('GEORG MARIA€300
Jun 14DuMouchellesBook - Cadillac Hotel (Detroit, Michigan) Multi Signed Autograph Book "Prominent Guests I Have Met"US$2,000