Sold2023Charles Hannaford View of Venice Watercolor PaintingCharles E Hannaford (1863-1955). Watercolor view of Venice. Signed lower right. Continental views by Hannaford are uncommon, consisting primarily of views of Venice and Bruges. Framed under glass. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2024C.E. Hannaford Landscape with Covered WagonCharles E. Hannaford (1863-1955 England) Landscape with Covered Wagon Watercolor. Signed lower right. Ornate gilt frame and matting. In very good condition, not examined out of frame, frame has age weSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES E. HANNAFORD (1863-1955) BRITISHCharles E. Hannaford, evening bruggs, watercolour, signed and titled lower left. Measuring, 20.5" x 13.5". Provenance: painting gifted to current owner by Mrs. John Labatt Sr. (includes telegram fromSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES E. HANNAFORD (1863-1955) BRITISHPair of original Watercolors. One of sailboats in a harbor, the other rolling hills with sheep in background. Each signed. Each framed. Overall 18" x 30", 18" x 25 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES E HANNAFORD (1863-1955, British) LandscapeWatercolor on paper 13 1/2 x 20 1/2 in (sight) 21 x 27 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Charles Conrade (British, 1863-1955) GenoaAlfred Charles Conrade (British, 1863-1955) Genoa oil and watercolor over pencil signed 'AC Conrad' and inscribed (lower left) in pencil 20 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of F. AlanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolour signed (Charles E.) Hannaford, 11 x 17Watercolour signed (Charles E.) Hannaford, 11 x 17 3/4", "The Doone Valley Exmoor".See Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred E. Smith (American, 1863 - 1955)'Still life with a Posted Letter.' Oil On Canvas. 8 5/8" x 15" ; 16" x 22 3/8" (overall). Provenance: A Barrington, Rhode Island estate.See Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Charles Conrade (1863-1955)Alfred Charles Conrade (English 1863-1955), watercolor. Sight 10" x 8".See Sold Price
Sold2015Charles H. Shannon lithographCharles H. Shannon (British 1863-1937)- ''Morning Visit''- lithograph, 1906, very good condition. 10 x 8 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES HASLEWOOD SHANNON (BRITISH, 1863-1937) GENRECHARLES HASLEWOOD SHANNON (BRITISH, 1863-1937) GENRE PRINT, lithograph on paper, "Biondina", a striking image of a pensive woman wearing large, elaborate dress standing in a parlor with two cats watchSee Sold Price
Sold2023(104) WATSON MEADOW ROSE STERLING FLATWARE SERVICE(lot of 104) American sterling silver flatware service, Watson Company, in the "Meadow Rose" pattern, designed by Joseph E. Straker, Jr. (British, 1865-1955), including: (12) hollow handle knives, 9.7See Sold Price
Sold2024Landscape Watercolor, Charles Prendergast Attr.This watercolor painting on paper is signed "Prendergast", for Charles E. Prendergast (Newfoundland / America, 1863-1948), lower right. The work is housed in a black frame with an off-white mat. ThereSee Sold Price
Sold2023(20) SHELF BOOKS: WILLIAM THACKERAY & W.H. MAXWELL(lot of 20) Library shelf books: Literature subjects, all with leather spine, gilt embossed lettering, including: (17) by William Makepeace Thackeray (British, 1811-1863), published by Charles ScribneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Henry Fullwood (British / Australian, 1863-1930) and Charles Storm van S'Gravesande (Dutch,Albert Henry Fullwood (British / Australian, 1863-1930) and Charles Storm van S'Gravesande (Dutch, 1841-1924) Etchings 1912, plate dated and monogrammed lower right, pencil signed lower left, depictinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles E. Harris oilCharles E. Harris (American 1917-1993)- Untitled- oil on canvasboard, 1955, initalled CH 55 lower right, very good condition. 12 x 16''See Sold Price
Sold2024Agnes Augusta Talboys (British 1863-1941)Agnes Augusta Talboys (British 1863-1941) "Best Friends" Oil on board Signed lower right A.A. Talboys 7" x 9" Condition: craquelure, some surface grime Provenance: William Secord Gallery Inc. 52 E 76tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Currier & Ives. American Field Sports, lithographAfter Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait (British/American, 1819-1905). "On a Point," color lithograph, 1857, sight size: 22 1/2 x 29 in., framed; From the Estate of Charles E. Scarlett, Jr., contents of WhitehaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Edward Brittan watercolorCharles Edward Brittan (British 1837-1888)- ''The East Dart Valley''- watercolor on illustration board, signed Charles E. Brittan lower left, titled in pencil verso, damage in center of image, minor sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sowerby & Johnson 1862 Lot of 8 HCol Botanical PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1863, London for "British Wild Flowers" by Charles Johnson and John Sowerby. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6.5 inch (24 x 16.5cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateGrouping of Corporal Charles E. Richardson-Co. K59th Mass Infantry US$5
BonhamsCharles Jones, RCA (British, 1836-1892) British sheep and Highland cattle (a group of two) each ...US$1,000
1 day LeftJasper52River Cottage Scotland Lowlands at Sunset Signed Antique British Oil PaintingUS$650