Sold2023Charles Hannaford View of Venice Watercolor PaintingCharles E Hannaford (1863-1955). Watercolor view of Venice. Signed lower right. Continental views by Hannaford are uncommon, consisting primarily of views of Venice and Bruges. Framed under glass. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2024C.E. Hannaford Landscape with Covered WagonCharles E. Hannaford (1863-1955 England) Landscape with Covered Wagon Watercolor. Signed lower right. Ornate gilt frame and matting. In very good condition, not examined out of frame, frame has age weSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES E. HANNAFORD (1863-1955) BRITISHCharles E. Hannaford, evening bruggs, watercolour, signed and titled lower left. Measuring, 20.5" x 13.5". Provenance: painting gifted to current owner by Mrs. John Labatt Sr. (includes telegram fromSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES E. HANNAFORD (1863-1955) BRITISHPair of original Watercolors. One of sailboats in a harbor, the other rolling hills with sheep in background. Each signed. Each framed. Overall 18" x 30", 18" x 25 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolour signed (Charles E.) Hannaford, 11 x 17Watercolour signed (Charles E.) Hannaford, 11 x 17 3/4", "The Doone Valley Exmoor".See Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES E HANNAFORD (1863-1955, British) LandscapeWatercolor on paper 13 1/2 x 20 1/2 in (sight) 21 x 27 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred E. Smith (American, 1863 - 1955)'Still life with a Posted Letter.' Oil On Canvas. 8 5/8" x 15" ; 16" x 22 3/8" (overall). Provenance: A Barrington, Rhode Island estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Charles Conrade (British, 1863-1955) GenoaAlfred Charles Conrade (British, 1863-1955) Genoa oil and watercolor over pencil signed 'AC Conrad' and inscribed (lower left) in pencil 20 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of F. AlanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Charles Conrade (1863-1955)Alfred Charles Conrade (English 1863-1955), watercolor. Sight 10" x 8".See Sold Price
Sold2024Landscape Watercolor, Charles Prendergast Attr.This watercolor painting on paper is signed "Prendergast", for Charles E. Prendergast (Newfoundland / America, 1863-1948), lower right. The work is housed in a black frame with an off-white mat. ThereSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles E. Harris oilCharles E. Harris (American 1917-1993)- Untitled- oil on canvasboard, 1955, initalled CH 55 lower right, very good condition. 12 x 16''See Sold Price
Sold201934 star Civil War U.S. flag 1861-186334 star Civil War U.S. flag 1861-1863, 34 star United States flag, c. 1861-1863, approx. 34"h x 48"w. Provenance: Property from the Collection of Charles E. Sigety; Historical Collectible Auctions, SpSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Charles Noke and Harry Nixon Royal Doulton Chang Vase, UK, circa 1925A Charles Noke and Harry Nixon Royal Doulton Chang Vase, UK, circa 1925 Glazed earthenware Decorated by Charles Noke (1858-1941) & Harry Nixon (1886-1955) Hand-signed “Noke" "Chang" "HN”,See Sold Price
Sold2024A Charles Noke and Harry Nixon Royal Doulton Chang Footed Vase, UK, circa 1925A Charles Noke and Harry Nixon Royal Doulton Chang Footed Vase, UK, circa 1925 Glazed earthenware Decorated by Charles Noke (1858-1941) and Harry Nixon (1886-1955) Hand-signed “Noke" "Chang" See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Shannon lithographCharles Shannon (English 1863/65-1937)- ''The Divers'' (Ricketts 70)- lithograph in red on laid paper, signed in pencil. 11 1/2 x 8 3/4'' Provenance: Ex. Collection of Leona E. Prasse (Estate stamp PBSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles W. Dahlgreen (American, 1864 - 1955)"The Island." Dry point. Signed and titled in pencil. 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches. Note: Appears to be the first state (e.g. cloud details in left sky.) See, Art Institute of Chicago, Reference Number: 1920See Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD - The Grove - Watercolor andArtist: Charles E. Burchfield (American, 1893 - 1967). Title: "The Grove". Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper. Date: Composed c1917. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 1/16 x 14 in. (256 x 356See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles E. Burchfield lithographCharles E. Burchfield (American 1893-1967) ''Summer Benediction'' lithograph, 1951-1952, edition of 250 plus 10, The Print Club of Cleveland publication no. 31 for 1953, very good condition. 12 x 9 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES E. PRENDERGAST Monte Carlo.CHARLES E. PRENDERGAST Monte Carlo. Gouache and pencil on cream wove paper, 1927. 260x340 mm; 10¼x13 inches. Signed in pencil, lower right recto.Provenance: Estate of the artist, Connecticut; EugSee Sold Price
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateGrouping of Corporal Charles E. Richardson-Co. K59th Mass Infantry US$5
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Illustration Signed By Charles E. Chambers "Reading The Message On The Door With A Lighted Match"US$50(1 bid)