Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Heron Fight (Painted in 1961)Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Heron Fight signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour and pencil on paper, laid on thick card 51 x 63.5cm (20 1/16 x 25in). PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six LapwingsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six Lapwings signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 20 x 30.5cm (7 7/8 x 12in). Footnotes:</See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Four Ringed PloversCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Four Ringed Plovers signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache, chalk and pencil on paper 35 x 52.5cm (13 3/4 x 20 11/See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Thrush Eating an AppleCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Thrush Eating an Apple signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 20 x 14.5cm (7 7/8 x 5 11/16in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Two Thrushes Eating BreadcrumbsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Two Thrushes Eating Breadcrumbs signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 22 x 14.5cm (8 11/16 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Goldfinch Perched on ThistlesCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Goldfinch Perched on Thistles signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 21.5 x 14cm (8 7/16 x 5 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) A Razorbill and Three GuillemotsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) A Razorbill and Three Guillemots signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 20 x 19cm (7 7/8 x 7 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Fulmars Sitting on a Rocky LedgeCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Fulmars Sitting on a Rocky Ledge signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour and pencil on paper 26.5 x 38.5cm (10 7/16 x 15 3/1See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Four Baby Thrushes on Oak LeavesCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Four Baby Thrushes on Oak Leaves signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 24.5 x 18cm (9 5/8 x 7See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Christmas Chickens; The Pig Deal...Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Christmas Chickens; The Pig Dealer Etching, 1927, on laid, signed and numbered 25/75 in pencil, with margins, 240 x 190mm (9 3/8 x 7 7/8See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Crested TitsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Crested Tits watercolour, gouache, charcoal and pencil on paper 36 x 26cm (14 3/16 x 10 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six CootsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six Coots watercolour, gouache, chalk and pencil on paper 43 x 61cm (16 15/16 x 24in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale; ChrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) The Thief; The Stallion Etching,...Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) The Thief; The Stallion Etching, 1928, on laid, signed and numbered 47/75 in pencil, with margins, 150 x 230mm (5 7/8 x 12 5/8in)(PL); tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Two MagpiesCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Two Magpies gouache, charcoal and pencil on paper 35 x 47cm (13 3/4 x 18 1/2in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) The Spotted Sow; To the Slaughte...Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) The Spotted Sow; To the Slaughter Etching, 1928, on wove, signed and numbered 8/75 in pencil, with margins, 175 x 250mm (6 7/8 x 9 3/4inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) The Sheep Shearer (together with...Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) The Sheep Shearer pencil, pen and ink and wash on paper 19 x 21cm (7 1/2 x 8 1/4in). together with a further pen and ink on paper, The CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) The Newborn Calf (together with ...Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) The Newborn Calf pencil on paper 21 x 27cm (8 1/4 x 10 5/8in). together with a further pen and ink and chalk on paper, A Study for 'TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe (1901 - 1979) EnglandCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe (1901 - 1979) England Scratchboard Measure 10 1/4"in H x 16 1/4"in W and 15"in H x 20 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Bird and wildlife painting, etching, magazine and booSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe etchingCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe (British 1901-1979)- ''The Sitting Hare''- etching, singed and numbered 61/75 in pencil, good condition. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2022Etching of farmers by Charles F. Tunnicliffe, c1930Etching of farmers by Charles F. Tunnicliffe, c1930 Etching: 10 3/4" x 8 1/4" Frame: 17 3/4" x 13.5" Charles F. Tunnicliffe(source: Wiki) Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe, OBE, RA (1 December 1901 - 7 FeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Tunnicliffe etchingCharles Tunnicliffe (British 1901-1979)- ''Kemp Croft Farm''- etching, signed and numbered 51/75 in pencil, slightly light struck, otherwise very good condition. 7 5/16 x 14 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Tunnicliffe etching and drypointCharles Tunnicliffe (British 1901-1979)- ''Wheatfield''- etching and drypoint, signed and numbered 15/75 in pencil, light struck. 6 3/8 x 11''See Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES SURENDORF (1906-1979) LINOCUTCharles Frederick Surendorf (American, 1906-1979) Linocut "Various Forms" c. 1940 Railroad Scrapyard. California. Very limited edition of only 100, this is one of his rarer prints and hard to find. PeSee Sold Price
SoldCharles Frederick Surendorf (1906-1979) Sullivan Creek Rapids 18 x 26 in. framed 25 x 33 in.Charles Frederick Surendorf (1906-1979) Sullivan Creek Rapids signed and dated 'SURENDORF / 59' (lower right) and titled and dated again (on the reverse) oil on board 18 x 26 in. framed 25 x 33 in. FSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Watercolour "Chirping Song Thrush Bird" By Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe OBE RAUS$22,000
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesWILLIAM F. Witherington ENGRAVING "The Crown Of Hops" Framed SIGNED COAUS$180
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJean Charles Cazin (French, 1841-1901), Village at NightUS$1,200
Oct 26The Written Word AutographsBockscar Photo Signed Before Nagasaki Tibbets and Ashworth SignedUS$150
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Courtney Curran (American, 1861-1942), "Goldenrod"US$6,000
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35037: Charles C. Hoffbauer (American, 1875-1957) GloryUS$500
BonhamsROLEX. A STAINLESS STEEL DIAMOND SET AUTOMATIC CALENDAR BRACELET WATCH Datejust, Ref: 1601, c. 1979US$3,400(4 bids)