Sold2022Charles R. Gerrard ARA (British, b. 1892) Still LifeCharles R. Gerrard ARA (British, b. 1892) Still Life oil on canvas 70.5 x 82 cm. Footnotes: Provenance Family of the artist. Christie's South Kensington, 1998 or 1999. Caelt Gallery, 182 WestbourSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Fredrick Lowcock, British (1878-1922)Charles Fredrick Lowcock, British (1878-1922) Painting Oil on Board. Signed Lower Right. In Old Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Sight-18.5" x 8.25". Frame-25.5" x 15". Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Hyams (1878-1952) British, distant cattle grazing in a landscape, watercolour, signed, 8.5"William Hyams (1878-1952) British, distant cattle grazing in a landscape, watercolour, signed, 8.5" x 11.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Prints After A. J. MunningsAfter Sir Alfred James Munnings (British, 1878-1959), 1) "In the Saddling Paddock, Cheltenham March Meeting", 1952, chromolithograph on paper, 16" x 25" image size, 24 1/4" x 32" framed; and 2) "Why WSee Sold Price
Sold2024<b>Raining Cats, Dogs, and Pitchforks </b>George Cruk Shank (1792-1878) British Caricaturist and book illustrator for Charles Dickens. Published by Thomas McLean 26 Hay Market, August 1st, 1835. “Note: Top left clipped corner, minor foSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Frederick Lowcock. Domestic Scene, oil(British, act.1878-1922). Oil on board, signed "C.F. Lowcock" lr, 10 x 12 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022George (1792) Cruikshank IACK JUNK embarking on a CRUIEORIGINAL CRUIKSHANK ETCHING. George Cruikshank (1792-1878) British caricaturist and book illustrator, praised as the "modern Hogarth" during his life. His book illustrations for his friend Charles DicSee Sold Price
Sold2022George (1792) Cruikshank A CRUIE lo COVENT GARDENORIGINAL CRUIKSHANK ETCHING. George Cruikshank (1792-1878) British caricaturist and book illustrator, praised as the "modern Hogarth" during his life. His book illustrations for his friend Charles DicSee Sold Price
Sold2023George (1792) Cruikshank A COPY of a WRIT . water markORIGINAL CRUIKSHANK ETCHING. George Cruikshank (1792-1878) British caricaturist and book illustrator, praised as the "modern Hogarth" during his life. His book illustrations for his friend Charles DicSee Sold Price
Sold2016Original Cruikshank EtchingGeorge Cruikshank (1792-1878) British caricaturist and book illustrator, praised as the "modern Hogarth" during his life. His book illustrations for his friend Charles Dickens, and many other authors,See Sold Price
Sold2015Original Cruikshank EtchingGeorge Cruikshank (1792-1878) British caricaturist and book illustrator, praised as the "modern Hogarth" during his life. His book illustrations for his friend Charles Dickens, and many other authors,See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles S Shaw (UK,19C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles J Shaw (British, 19 century) TITLE: Landscape - By the River YEAR: 1878 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small patches. Few paint losses. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold20241878 Gilbert Stuart Newton The Prince of Spain's Visit to Catalina engraving signedGilbert Stuart Newton. (British, 1795 - 1835). The Prince of Spain's Visit to Catalina. Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver Charles George Lewis (English, 1808-See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting of young lady, Arthur Ambrose Mcavoy(British)Painting of a young lady by Arthur Ambrose Mcavoy(British). 40" x 30"./////////////////////////////////////////////(From Wiki):"Arthur Ambrose McEvoy ARA (12 August 1878 ā 4 January 1927) was an EngSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Richard Sickert A.R.A. (British, 1860-1942) Fête near Envermeu, Dieppe 46.2 x 38.1 c...Walter Richard Sickert A.R.A. (British, 1860-1942) Fete near Envermeu, Dieppe signed 'Sickert' (lower left) oil on canvas 46.2 x 38.1 cm. (18 1/8 x 15 in.) Painted circa 1920 Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Ethel Walker A.R.A. (British 1861-1951) The Faun and Women in the ForestDame Ethel Walker A.R.A. (British 1861-1951) The Faun and Women in the Forest partial paper label with inscription (to reverse), oil on paper laid on canvas (136cm x 89cm (53 1/2in x 35in)) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES CHARLES (BRITISH, 1851-1906).'Milking Time'. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Note: Comes with 1901 letters pertaining to purchase of the work. Property of a Stamford, CT estate. Dimensions: 37.50" h x 34.50" w. Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2022Hubert Dalwood A.R.A. (British, 1924-1976) Maquette for Kingsdale SchoolHubert Dalwood A.R.A. (British, 1924-1976) Maquette for Kingsdale School aluminium relief mounted on wood 63 x 70.5cm (24 13/16 x 27 3/4in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: ARSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Alfred Munnings, Polo Ground at PrincemereSir Alfred James Munnings, P.R.A., R.W.S. (British, 1878-1959)Making a Polo Ground at Princemereoil on canvassigned lower right A.J. MUNNINGS25 1/8 x 30 1/4in (63.8 x 76.8cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The River DoveSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The River Dove signed and dated 'A.J.MUNNINGS 1911' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 61cm (20 1/16 x 24in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging onSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging on signed and dated 'A. J. MUNNINGS/1912' (lower left) watercolour and bodycolour 35.5 x 51cm (14 x 20 1/16in). Footnotes: MuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sir Alfred Munnings - Aunt Polly's Hackney, HamletSir Alfred Munnings (British, 1878-1959) AUNT POLLY'S HACKNEY, "HAMLET" $30,000 - 50,000 Oil on canvas, 20" x 24" Signed, dated 1905, inscribed $30,000. - 50,000. Exhibited: The Taylor Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2020Norman Wilkinson (British, 1878-1971) St. PaulNorman Wilkinson (British, 1878-1971) St. Paul's from the River. Oil on canvas, signed lower left 30" x 40" Frame: 39" x 48.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Alfred Munnings (British, 1878-1959) The ChocolateSir Alfred Munnings (British, 1878-1959) The Chocolate Girl gouache, watercolor, and graphite on paper laid to canvas signed A.J. Munnings (lower left) 9 x 8 ½ inches Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Sep 29KCM GalleriesFabulous Gilbert Stuart Newton 1800s Engraving "The Deunna" SIGNED FRAMED COAUS$120
3 days LeftBonhamsAmbrose McEvoy, ARA (British, 1877-1927) The River from the Adelphi (Painted circa 1918)Ā£10,000
3 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONMaurice Taquoy (French, 1878-1952) Watercolor and Pencil on Paper Signed and Dated 1925 Lower RightUS$100
3 days LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) The Forbidding Angel (Painted c...Ā£14,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsEdward Julius Detmold (British, 1883 - 1957) & Charles Maurice Detmold (British, 1883 - 1908),US$100
BonhamsCharles Edward Dixon (British, 1872-1934) Off Staten Island 10 1/2 x 29 1/2in (16.7 x 75cm) (sight)US$1,000
8 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF EIGHT MINIATURE PORTRAITS, ENGLISH AND GERMAN, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURYUS$750(5 bids)
3 days LeftFellowsWilliam Simson R.S.A - oil on panel 'The death of Edward V and his brother Richard,Preview Only