Sold2017Charles Spencelayh - (1865-1958) English PortraitCharles Spencelayh - (1865-1958) Oil on canvas painting portrait of a genre scene. Signed bottom right corner. Period carved wood frame. Charles Spencelayh was active/lived in United Kingdom. CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY CHARLES SPENCELAYHCharles Spencelayh, English, 1865 to 1958, oil painting on canvas, Musicians and Friends, depicting a double portrait of men, a guitar player, 1946. Signed and dated, lower left. Framed. A gold tone pSee Sold Price
Sold2022British School (19th century)British School (19th century), portrait of seated girl with book, 1865, oil on panel, monogram signature with date at lower mid-right. Charles Roberson & Co. label and impressed marks on panel verso,See Sold Price
Sold2020(3) FRAMED ENGLISH EQUESTRIAN SPORTING PRINTS(lot of 3) Framed equestrian prints, including: (1) embellished print on canvas, "Coming Home," after Charles Spencelayh (English, 1865-1958), (1) engraving on paper, three plates from "Twelve of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021oil on canvas painting by Charles BaxterBeautiful oil on canvas painting "portrait of girl" by British artist Charles Baxter (1809-1879), 13.5"x11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020(3) antique portrait miniatures of children(3) antique portrait miniatures of children, 19th/20th c., incl. a signed Charles James Fox (British, 1860-1904) portrait of a toddler girl smiling, a similar impressionist style portrait of a young bSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT, LITTLE GIRL WITH HER TOYSBritish school, 19th century. "Portrait of Kate Robbins", -1855, oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned, titled and dated on stretcher, "Charles Roberson, London" canvas stamp. Period giltwood frame. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique British Portrait Painting young Girl AttributedAntique British Portrait Painting young Girl Attributed to Robert Byng. Oil on canvas. Measures: 53" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2016George Patten Self PortraitPatten, George (British, 1801-1865), self portrait of the artist, standing three quarters length, showing the artist with a brush and palette with one of his works in the background, image measuring 4See Sold Price
Sold2020Roderick Dempster MacKenzie (British/Alabama)Roderick Dempster MacKenzie (British/Alabama, 1865-1941) , "Portrait of a Man", 1900, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 17 3/4 in. x 15 in., framedSee Sold Price
SoldEdward Tayler, R.S.M. (British, 1828-1906) Portrait of a young girl (Tondo)Edward Tayler, R.S.M. (British, 1828-1906) Portrait of a young girl indistinctly inscribed (on backboard) watercolour 23.8 x 23.8cm (9 3/8 x 9 3/8in). Tondo For further information on this lot pleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louise Howland King Cox (American, 1865-1945), Portrait of a Young Girl Seated in a ChairLouise Howland King Cox(American, 1865-1945)Portrait of a Young Girl Seated in a Chairoil on canvassigned and dated "Louise Cox, 1904" (lower left)49 1/2 x 33 1/2 inches (sight)62 1/2 x 46 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Owen (UK,1769-1825) oil painting antiqueARTIST: William Owen (British, 1769 - 1825) NAME: Portrait of Girl MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few small paint losses mostly along upper edge. Minor craquelure. Few small scattered inpaiSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES COURTNEY CURRAN, (American, 1861-1942), Portrait of a Girl, 1919CHARLES COURTNEY CURRAN (American, 1861-1942)Portrait of a Girl1919, oil on canvassigned and dated Charles Curran 1919 lower left22 1/4 x 18 1/4 in., frame: 29 3/4 x 26 1/8 in. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Samuel Luke Fildes (British, 1843–1927), , PortraitSir Samuel Luke Fildes (British, 1843–1927) Portrait of a Young Blonde Girl in an Extensive Landscape Signed 'Luke Fildes' bottom right, oil on canvas 44 1/2 x 34 1/8 in. (113 x 87.6cm) PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2021British School (18th Century)British School (18th Century) "Portrait of a Young Girl in a Beflowered Bonnet and Holding a Posy of Pink Damask Roses, Against a Vast Wooded Landscape" oil on canvas unsigned, an old stencil "FG551"See Sold Price
Sold2019Attributed to J.F. Herring Sr Oil On Panel EquestrianAttributed to John Frederick Herring (British, 1795-1865). Am oil on panel equestrian portrait of a horse. Unsigned. Nameplate tag on gilt frame. 12 in x 16-1/4 in. Provenance: C. Thomas and AlexandraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clara Klinghoffer - Portrait of a Young GirlLot 15 Clara Klinghoffer British/American (1900-1970) Portrait of a Young Girl (1968) oil on canvas signed lower right 29 3/4 x 24 1/4 inches Provenance: from the estate of Clara KlinghofferSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pablo Picasso Portrait Women Child (1881-1973) $100,000Pablo Picasso Portrait Girl Portrait.Mixed Media on Paper ,without frame 14\" x 11\" ,with frame 33\"x 30\".Drawing comes with Certificate of Provenance, from the 1958 Barcelona and another paperworkSee Sold Price
4 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPrimitive portrait of a little girl with rose, attr. to Eratus Salisbury Field, oil on canvas, 3/4US$900
2 days LeftBonhamsMaurycy Gottlieb (Polish, 1856-1879) Portrait of Laura, the artist's fiancée, 1877£30,000
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroCharles Delin – Portrait of Captain Samuel DotenUS$150(2 bids)