Sold2023CLEWELL COPPER-CLAD POTTERY VASECharles Walter Clewell (1876-1905), Canton, Ohio, marked on the underside. Squat vase with verdigris patination. 4.5" high. See Richmond, A Tradition of Progress, entry 97. AIQSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clewell Copper Clad American 6" Art Pottery VaseOriginal vase by Charles Walter Clewell (1876-1965 Ohio) Features a copper clad vase with bronze and verdigris patina. Signed Clewell 64-2-9. Measures 6 3/4" x 4 1/2". Good condition with untouched paSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Walter Clewell (1876-1965) vase, #66 3"dia xCharles Walter Clewell (1876-1965), vase, #66, Canton, OH, copper-clad pottery, signed, numbered, 3"dia x 4.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Walter Clewell (1876-1965) vase, #290-2-6Charles Walter Clewell (1876-1965), vase, #290-2-6, Canton, OH, copper-clad pottery, signed, numbered, 3.75"dia x 7.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Clewell Copper-Clad Pottery VaseCharles Clewell(American, 1876-1965)Vasecirca 1930copper-clad potterymarked "Clewell / 465"4 1/4 x 3 1/4 inchesOther Notes: Fontaine's Auction Gallery can arrange shipping for this item (USA oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Clewell, copper clad pottery vaseCharles Clewell, copper clad pottery vase, Charles Clewell (American, 1876-1965), pottery body with copper overlay, c. 1930s, signed and numbered on the base "Clewell 389-6", 9"h x 4.25"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2024CLEWELL COPPER-CLAD VASECharles Walter Clewell (1876-1905), Canton, Ohio, marked on the underside. A classical form vase with copper patina glaze. Incised signature and "387-6". 11.5"h. See Richmond, A Tradition of Progress,See Sold Price
Sold2018Clewell Copper Clad Art Pottery Punch Bowl & 10 CupsAntique copper clad art pottery footed punch bowl and ten cups in by Charles Walter Clewell of Canton, Industrial motif, Ohio Measures - 10.5" H x 11.5" diameter, bowl; 2.75" H x 2.75" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2017Clewell (1876-1965) Copper Frog Skin Pottery VaseCharles Walter Clewell (American, 1876-1965) American pottery vase with copper and green frog skin finish. Signed and numbered on the base. Excellent condition. Measures 4"dia x 7"t.See Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Walter Clewell (1876-1965) vase 2.75"dia x 7"hCharles Walter Clewell (1876-1965), vase, Canton, OH, copper-clad ceramic, signed, 2.75"dia x 7"hSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Walter Clewell (1876-1965) vase 4.5"dia x 8.5"hCharles Walter Clewell (1876-1965), vase, Canton, OH, copper-clad ceramic, unsigned, 4.5"dia x 8.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Walter Clewell (1876-1965) Poppy vase 5"dia xCharles Walter Clewell (1876-1965), Poppy vase, Canton, OH, copper-clad ceramic, signed, 5"dia x 13"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clewell Art Pottery VaseA Clewell Art Pottery Vase. Copper-clad pottery vase, in which the unusual process creates attractive shades of brown, orange, and green. Marked "Clewell 302-25" at the underside. Charles W. Clewell oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clewell Pottery Copper Clad Vase; Clewell PotteryAround 1909 Charles Clewell, who primarily worked in metal, perfected a method of creating copper clad pottery. Throughout his career he was very secretive about his process. By 1923 he was able to crSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Walter Clewell vase, #459Charles Walter Clewell (1876-1965) vase, #459 Canton, Ohio copper-clad ceramic etched marks 5 1/2"dia x 8"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Walter Clewell (1876-1965) vase, #B22 3.5"dia xCharles Walter Clewell (1876-1965), vase, #B22, Canton, OH, copper-clad ceramic, signed, numbered, 3.5"dia x 3"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Walter Clewell bud vase, #349Charles Walter Clewell (1876-1965) bud vase, #349 Canton, Ohio copper-clad ceramic etched marks 1 3/4"dia x 6 7/16"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Clewell VaseClewell Vase Charles Walter Clewell (1876-1965), American, Canton, Ohio, slender vase with angular sides, copper clad ceramic, rich coppery brown and beautiful green patina, signed and numbered "CleweSee Sold Price