Sold2022Charles Wellington Boyle (Louisiana, 1861-1925), "Cows in a Field," oil on panel, signed lowerCharles Wellington Boyle (Louisiana, 1861-1925), "Cows in a Field," oil on panel, signed lower right, presented in a gilt wood frame, H.- 11 1/4 in., W.- 17 1/4 in., Framed H.- 15 1/2 in., W.- 21 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Wellington (C.W.) Boyle (1861 - 1925) AmericanCharles Wellington (C.W.) Boyle (1861 - 1925) American Oil on Board Measure 20"in H x 24"in W and 26 1/2"in H x 30 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape-riverine and portrait painting, teaching, muSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Wellington (C.W.) Boyle (Louisiana, 1861-1925), "Slave Cabin," etching, signed in plateCharles Wellington (C.W.) Boyle (Louisiana, 1861-1925), "Slave Cabin," etching, signed in plate lower right, pencil titled lower left, and pencil signed lower right, unframed, presented in a protectivSee Sold Price
Sold2021Let'er Buck by Charles Wellington Furlong 1st EdIncluded in this lot is a hard cover first edition of Charles Wellington Furlong's "Let'er Buck". The book was published by G. P. Putnam's Sons and The Knickerbocker Press in 1921. The book covers a sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nan Goldin, et. al., Provincetown PoetsMassachusetts, 1976 printed matter 9” x 6” Provincetown Poets Vol. 2, No. 2 & 3, edited by Charles Boyle and Louis Postel; a literary journal featuring an early, four photo portfolio by NaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Western Vintage (9) NovelsNine (9) books. Reading Copies. May contain Ex-Library. Authors include: Rex Stout; Allis McKay; Emerson Hough; Ernie Pyle; Charles Wellington Furlong; and others. Lot measures 8.5 in. x 6.5 in. x 13See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Richards (American/Louisiana, 1906-1992)Charles Richards (American/Louisiana, 1906-1992), "Mother and Child on Blue Bench", oil on canvas, signed upper left, artist and "The Fortier Gallery, New Orleans, LA" label on stretcher, 16 in. x 20See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Blank (American/Louisiana, 20th c.)Charles Blank (American/Louisiana, 20th c.) , "Mr. Kitty", 2005, acrylic on gallery-wrapped canvas, initialed lower right, titled lower center, signed, titled and dated en verso, "Brunner Gallery" labSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dr. Charles Smith (American/Louisiana, b. 1940)Dr. Charles Smith (American/Louisiana, b. 1940), "Skillet Head", paint and concrete, unsigned, h. 12 1/2 in., w. 8 in., d. 9 1/2 in. Provenance: Collection of Charles and Susan Gillam, New Orleans, LASee Sold Price
Sold2023Letters of Pliny the YoungerHeading: Author: Plinius Caecilius Scundus [Pliny the Younger] Title: The Letters of Pliny the Younger With Observations on each Letter; And an Essay on Pliny's Life, Addressed to Charles Lord BoyleSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Poster - The Star Boarder Imitations of Sousa**Originally Listed At $350** Charles H. Boyle, "The Star Boarder Imitations of 'Sousa," 1890s. An original stone lithograph. Printed by: The Enquirer Job Printing Co, Cincinnati, Ohio. An American adSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Wood Craft Gallery Walnut Wood VesselA wooden vessel signed on verso Manh Percy made from polished Walnut wood, comes with tag that reads New Zealand Made Wood Craft on one side and Charles & Joy Boyle Arts Centre of Christchurch GalleriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage (12) Novels [Old West]Twelve (12) books. Reading Copies. May contain Ex-Library. Authors include: Mari Sandoz; Kate and Virgil D. Boyles; Charles Neville Buck; Robert Lewis Stevenson; Katherine E. Dopp and others. Lot measSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Whitfield Richards (American/Louisiana)Charles Whitfield Richards (American/Louisiana, 1906-1992), "Esplanade Ave. and Decatur St.", oil on canvas, signed lower right, "D.H. Holmes Co." framing label and artist biography attached to stretcSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Gillam, Sr. (American/Louisiana, b. 1945)Charles Gillam, Sr. (American/Louisiana, b. 1945), "Church", oil on panel, signed lower right, 14 in. x 66 5/8 in., unframed. Provenance: Collection of Charles and Susan Gillam, New Orleans, LA.See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Henry Reinike (American/Louisiana,)Charles Henry Reinike (American/Louisiana, 1906-1983), "Reflections", acrylic on paper, signed lower right, 17 in. x 8 1/2 in., framed, overall 25 5/8 in. x 16 5/8 in. x 1 7/8 in. Condition: Overall fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Gillam, Sr. (American/Louisiana, b. 1945)Charles Gillam, Sr. (American/Louisiana, b. 1945), "Mr. Big Stuff", mixed media on bowling pin, signed and titled on self-base, underside and reverse, h. 16 in., w. 5 3/4 in., d. 5 in. Provenance: ColSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Whitfield Richards (American/Louisiana)Charles Whitfield Richards (American/Louisiana, 1906-1992), "Portrait of a Woman", charcoal on paper, signed upper right, partial sketch en verso, 22 in. x 19 in., matted Condition: Overall good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Whitfield Richards (American)Charles Whitfield Richards (American/Louisiana, 1906-1992) , "Pass Christian Cabin", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 12 in. x 16 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Woodward Hutson (US/Louisiana, 1840-1936)Charles Woodward Hutson (American/Louisiana, 1840-1936) "The Pond" mixed media on paper initialed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 11-3/4" x 8-3/4", framed 19-1/2" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Henry Reinike (US/Louisiana, 1906-1983)Charles Henry Reinike (American/Louisiana, 1906-1983) "Oil Rig" mixed media on board signed lower right. Framed. 48" x 40", framed 56" x 48" Provenance: Reinike Gallery, Inc., New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Henry Reinike (US/Louisiana, 1906-1983)Charles Henry Reinike (American/Louisiana, 1906-1983) "Two Nudes in a Garden" mixed media on board signed lower right. Framed. 48" x 32", framed 55" x 40" Provenance: Reinike Gallery, Inc., New OrleanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles W. Richards, (USA/Louisiana, 1906-1992)Charles Whitfield Richards (American/Louisiana, 1906-1992) "French Quarter Evening" oil on canvas initialed "C.R." lower left and handwritten notes reference provenance en verso. Framed. 10-1/4" x 13-See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Henry Reinike (US/Louisiana, 1906-1983)Charles Henry Reinike (American/Louisiana, 1906-1983) "Water Lilies", ca. 1968 watercolor signed lower right, and "Holmes Art Gallery, New Orleans" label with provenance and date en verso. Matted, glaSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare 18th Century Revolutionary War Era Almanac Album, Charles Town Burnt DownUS$600
1 day LeftBrunk AuctionsImpressive Victorian English Silver Charles Hancock Presentation Urn with CaseUS$20,000
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Parker Company Aesthetic Movement Plant StandUS$2,200(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Looff (1875-1918), Outside Row Stander Carousel HorseUS$3,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCharles Franklin Chamberlain (1871-1947) Antique American Impressionist Cow Grazing Oil PaintingUS$350(5 bids)
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC19C Wellington Liberty Eagle Flask BottleUS$250(3 bids)
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryCharles Greville Morris (UK,1861-1922) oil painting antiqueUS$120(2 bids)