Sold2021RPPC - Foreign Views - MontreuxMontreux, Municipality in Switzerland. Pavillon des Sports et Dents du Midi. Published by Jauger Geneve. Postally used. Edge and corner damage. GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Toulouse Tourism Lithograph, Gaspar Camps.Gaspar Camps (Spanish, 1874 - 1942). This large color lithograph is a Toulouse tourism advertisement for Chemins de fer de Paris à Orléans et du Midi, an early French railway system. The art nouveauSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard R. Lachèvre (French, 1885-1950) L'Algérie, LeChemins de Fer d'Orléans et du Midi / Compagnie de Navigation Mixte 1920 artist's name printed in image; printed Devambez, Paris 41.5 x 29.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Swiss Tourism Poster BEX GRYON VILLARS 1905Chemin de fer electrique Bex-Gryon-Villars, Alpes Suisse Travel Poster. Depicts Villars, Gryon, Bex, The Dents-du-Midi and the Diablerets Mountains. Artist: Reckziegel Anton. Color lithograph. linen bSee Sold Price
Sold2019H. Anthony DyerLes Dents du Midi From Lake Geneva 10" x 8" (sight) watercolor signed lower left Doll & Richard, Boston label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Descartes, René (1596-1650) L'Homme et laDescartes, René (1596-1650) L'Homme et la Formation du Foetus. Paris: Theodore Girard, 1677. Second edition, large quarto, printer's woodcut vignette to title, illustrated with anatomical text woSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roger Soubie (French, 1898-1984) Route des PyrénéesServices d'Auto Cars de la Cie du Midi early 20th century artist's name printed in image; E. Baudelot Imprimeur Editeur, Paris 41.25 x 29.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022PORTE-PINCEAUX QUADRANGULAIREPORTE-PINCEAUX QUADRANGULAIRE en cuivre et émaux polychromes, les parois décorées de motifs évoquant la peinture de bambous et d'orchidées et la calligraphie du grand lettrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Continental Lacquered & Painted Valuables Boxmid 19th century. exhibiting exceptional hand painted street scene with title above "LA Plave De Apa, Et LA Fontaine Du Pouhon." having four like painted smaller boxes at fitted interior. H2 1/2" W7 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Francois Pellerin (19th C., FRA), "Napoleon and theFrancois Pellerin (19th C., France), "Napoleon and the Grenadier's Mother", or "Napoleon et la Mere du Grenadier", copperplate engraving sight: 15.5 x 22.5", frame: 24 x 30.5" Provenance: A San AntoniSee Sold Price
Sold202313 Judaica Postcards Szyk, Lilien and PannSzyk, Arthur and E. M. Lilien and Abel Pann, 13 Judaica / Jewish Postcards, includes 2 copies of Moise et la Fille du Pharaon (Moses Saved by Pharoah's Daughter) by Szyk, 7 portraits of Israel and IsrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Millot, Objets et Mondes. La revue duJacques Millot, Objets et Mondes. La revue du Musée de l'Homme, 1978, Exhib. Cat. Objets et Mondes. La revue du Musée de l'Homme, Musée de l'Homme, Muséum National d'HistoiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Napoleon's Pocket Map of Europe. 1811-12Carte des Routes des Postes de l'Empire Francais du Royaume de l'Italie et de la Confederation du Rhin. Tardieu, gravieur des postes Imperiales, 1812. Approximately 50 x 56 1/4 inches, color outlSee Sold Price
Sold2017De L'isle, Map of ArabiaCarte du la Turquie de l'Arabie et du la Perse... Guillaume De L'Isle (1675-1726). Engraved map with hand color in outline. Paris, 1780. 21 1/2 x 27 3/4 inches sheet. This is a foundational map and maSee Sold Price
Sold2018Engraved map of Canada and United StatesCarte de la Region Orientale des Etats-Unis et de la dominion du Canada, 19th century, engraved map with hand coloring, designed by A. Brue, overall (with frame): 19.5"h x 25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022[ANTIQUE MAPS] BONNE TERRE NEUVE, ACADIE, C.1780[ANTIQUE MAP] BONNE, M. "L'ISLE DE TERRE-NUEVE, L'ACADIE OU LA NOUVELLE-ECOSSE, L'ISLE SAINT JEAN ET LA PARTIE ORIENTALE DU CANADA" Circa 1780. Approx. 34X23cm. Frame not included. Map will be removedSee Sold Price
Sold20161776 Longitude Tables"Tables Generales De La Hateur Et De La Longitude Du Nonagesime Calculees ..A L'Usage De L'Astronomie et de la Marine", by M. Leveque, printed at Avignon at Chez Aubert. MDCCLXXVI (1776). Nicely boundSee Sold Price
Sold2017Architectural Etching, Giovanni Piranesi(Italian, 1720-1728), titled "Vue interieure du Proano, et de la cellule du Temple d'Isis." Sigh size: 20-1/2"h x 29-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alain Castor - Laurent Hara - Décembre 2010Alain Castor - Laurent Hara - Décembre 2010 ARTS PREMIERS - Amérique précolombienne, Afrique noire, Art d'Océanie, de l'Himalaya, et de la Chine du Sud-Ouest. Paris, Drouot-MontaigSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Ballroom Engraving Joseph VarinPerspective de l'illumination du Cours A'Loccasion de Inauguration de la Statue le Pelletier, et de la Salle du Bal, du Roy A Reims, 28 Aoust 1765 by Joseph Varin. Engrving is 27 1/2 X 22 1/4 inches iSee Sold Price
Sold2022DISNEYLAND Paris. Tete et coiffe de la Legende du Roi Lion, 26 juin 2004 offert par DisneylandDISNEYLAND Paris. Tete et coiffe de la Legende du Roi Lion, 26 juin 2004 offert par Disneyland resort Paris. H: 54 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019LEmpire du Mogol et la PresquIsle de llnde en decà duTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'LEmpire du Mogol et la PresquIsle de llnde en decà du Gange [The Mughal Empire and the Indian subcontinent below the Ganges]' The top image on the right hand side shows the entSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Le Repos du Sculpteur et la Sculpture surréalisteFrom La Suite Vollard1933Etching on paperSigned l.r. margin 8.5" x 10" (sight). 21" x 23" (framed) Exhibited: Cincinnati Art Museum: "Picasso Master PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Four 19th Century North Carolina Mapsfour maps, engravings on wove paper with hand colored highlights, including: Jean Alexandre Buchon, Carte Geographique, Statistique Et Historique De La Caroline Du Nord, Paris, 1825, unframed; MatthewSee Sold Price
7 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsLithograph from 1931 Chemin de Fer de Paris a Orleans et du midi salies de Bearn vintage travelUS$550
1055 Lots AwayArt Legacy AuctionsLithograph from 1931 Chemin de Fer de Paris a Orleans et du midi salies de Bearn vintage travelUS$550
Jun 27NY Elizabeth OLD SATIRICAL WORK, 1595 SATYRE MENIPPEE DE LA VERTU DU CATHOLICON D'ESPAGNEUS$100
Jul 11Potter & Potter AuctionsLE ROUX, Hugues (1860-1925). Les Jeux du Cirque et la Vie F...US$100
Jun 25BonhamsDESCARTES, RENÉ. 1596-1650. L'Homme de Rene Descartes et un traitte de la formation du foet...US$1,500
3 days LeftChurchill GalleriesMaurice Champion: La Finn Du Monde et les Cometes au Point de vue Historique etUS$10
Jun 25BonhamsGeorges Platt Lynes (1907-1955) Study from the Ballet 'Orpheus', circa 1948(1) and Monroe Wheel...€1,600
4 days LeftCoronari AuctionsClaude-François Menestrier (1631-1705): 'Histoire du regne de Louis le Grand par les medailles...',€120
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetLes ARTISANS de MAROLLES ET DU LOIR ET CHER, sous la direction de Jean TOURET. Lampe tripode en fer€200
Jun 23NCAGMichele Marieschi - Vues de Venise : La Cour du Palais Ducal / La rue Saint Bassi et son Temple aUS$10
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetLES ARTISANS DE MAROLLES & DU LOIR ET CHER sous la direction artistique de Jean TOURET : Petit€400
4 days LeftJasper52Entrée de Norton & Détroit de Bhering. Bering Strait Norton Sound BONNE 1788 mapUS$30
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetFelix BRACQUEMOND (1833-1914), dessin de : Pichet et sucrier d'une partie de service dit verre d'eau€600
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetFrançois MELIN (1942-2019) : John Travolta (la fievre du samedi soir). Importante sculpture en€600