Sold2016Chinese Red Lacquered Camphor Wood Sign.Late 19th Century Chinese Red Lacquered Camphor Wood Sign. Single sided with carved Chinese characters. 18-1/2"h. x 63"w. Condition: Good with minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese 18/19 C Hard Wood Kang TableChinese 18/19 C Hard Wood Kang Table shaped like a scroll with carved brackets. Age related wear to wood especially at joins. Height 13 3/4 inches (35 cm.) X width 37 1/4 inches (94.5 cm.) X depth 13See Sold Price
Sold201619th Century Chinese Camphor Wood Sign.19th Century Chinese Camphor Wood Sign. Large letters figurative translation "Spring gives good protection to this home". Small letters "Given to Yi Ren Zeng from her relative CE-Xun to celebrate herSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Tinted Shell Inlaid Lacquer Oval TrayChinese 18/19th Century Shell Inlaid Lacquer on wood Oval Tray with lacquered metal outside rim; with a design of Chickens among Garden Flowers in inlaid painted shell, the reverse bottom with gold flSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE INCENSE BURNERChinese bronze incense burner, 18/19th c., with carved wood base (losses). 2.5"h x 3"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Christie's - 18/19th C Chinese Carved & Gilt Wood18/19th C Chinese Carved & Gilt Wood Figure, his gown enhanced with clay details under the gold. Unusually good condition for this type of work. Height 19 inches (48.5 cm.). Provenance: Christie's, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2024An important Chinese 19th century wood plaqueAn important Chinese 19th century wood plaque (87.2"x34.5"x1.5") with carved calligraphy, the information of this plaque is pasted on the back of the plaque, Provenance" estate of Baron Frederick VonSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Chinese Huanghuali Wood Table 18/19th CA Chinese Huanghuali Wood Table 18/19th C 80 cm H 81 x 44 cm For The TopSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE CARVED WHITE JADE LOTUS GROUPOverall in white to pale celadon tone. Carved with two lotus pod on leafy vines, together with a frog and fish attached to the pods. With fitted wood stand. Qing dynasty, 18/19th C. L. 5.7cm (2 1/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Chinese 18/19 C White Jade Pebble MountainFine Chinese 18/19 C White Jade Pebble Mountain; Aged Scholar, Pine Tree, and Pavilion to one side, Deer & Pine to reverse; carved wood stand. Good condition. Height of jade 3 inches (7.6 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese 19 C Pewter 1/2 Bi Shaped TeapotChinese 19 Century Pewter "1/2 Bi" Shaped Teapot incised to the sides with flowers, grass and calligraphy, wood handle and the pewter cover with a "Tea Pavilion" finial; seal mark to inside of centerSee Sold Price
Sold202024 Chinese 18/19 C Shell Game Chips; Wood Box24 Chinese 18/ early 19 C Shell Game Chips in 3 sizes, most initialed "L" with a Heraldic Bird to one side the reverse with Chinese designs in incised work, three are carved in low relief; in a 3 partSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY - Painting on glassChina, 19th century, painting on glass representing figures a on the hunt scene, frame in carved wood. Signs of use. Dim .: 50,5x72,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold202318-19th C Chinese Carved Hardwood Folding Screen With Calligraphy And Seal Marks 10 Panels18-19th C Chinese Carved Hardwood Screen With Calligraphy And Seal Marks 10 Panels. Large Panels Measure 46" X 10" And Small Ones Measure 36.5" X 10". Purchaed in china back in the early 80's and wasSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Chinese Hardwood PanelChinese 19th C., hard wood panel, dark wood coloring and grain throughout with rounded corners and bordered edges, large calligraphy symbols and decorative metal hook in the center. Length: 22 " WidthSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE WOOD APOTHECARY MEDICINAL CABINETQing dynasty, 19th century, wood apothecary cabinet, consisting of 42 drawers, each with a flat foliate metal pull, and calligraphy carved of medicinal ingredients; with two door cabinet inlower portiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Lacquered Wood Sign 13''x29''. PolychromeChinese Lacquered Wood Sign 13''x29''. Polychrome carved wood with two central characters and pierced bat finials. Light overall wear. 19th century, Qing dynasty.See Sold Price
Sold201718/19TH C. CHENXIANG WOOD BRUSH POT ON STAND18/19th C. Carved ChenXiang wood (Aloes wood) Chinese brush pot, in form of asymmetric cylindrical hollow vessel, slightly wider to the opening, in organic tree trunk shaped body. The exterior deftlySee Sold Price
Sold201818/19TH C. CHENXIANG WOOD BRUSH POT ON STAND18/19th C. Carved ChenXiang wood (Aloes wood) Chinese brush pot, in form of asymmetric cylindrical hollow vessel, slightly wider to the opening, in organic tree trunk shaped body. The exterior deftlySee Sold Price
Sold2022An Antique Chinese Carved Gilded Wood SignAn Antique Chinese Carved Gilded Wood Sign19th century, carved wood in horizontal scroll format, black lacquer ground, with carved gilded lotus leaf scroll border to top and bottom, left and right sidSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE CHINESE INLAID OCTAGONAL ZITAN WOOD BOX -ANTIQUE CHINESE INLAID OCTAGONAL ZITAN WOOD BOX - 18/19TH CENTURY. VERY INTRICATELY CARVED INLAID ABALONE SHELLS. 20 CM WIDE 7 CM TALL. PROVENANCE - BOSTON MA ESTATESee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese silver-inlaid hardwood table screen with a red coral carving of a flower basket, 19/20th C€950
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese red coral figure of a standing lady holding a vase, 19/20th C.€300
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA varied collection of 14 Chinese famille rose and monochrome wares, 19/20th C.€500
7 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions19th C. Chinese Carved Wood Low Taboret Stand with Inset Rose Marble Top 18.25 in. h x 15.5 in.US$60(5 bids)
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver bowl, Shanghai circa 1920, marked Liang Shui, retailed£400