Sold2020Two Old Chinese Minority TextilesTwo Old Chinese Minority Textiles. Including a wedding bed cover, Zhuang, cotton, silk; and a blanket, Yi, wool, cotton. Sizes: 1) 59'' x 37'' (150 x 94 cm); 2) 61'' x 35'' (155 x 89 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20192pc Chinese Miao Minority Silver Decorated Hats 8''x8''2pc Chinese Miao Minority Silver Decorated Hats 8''x8'' Each Approx. Two polychrome woven wedding hats with applied silver bird and dragon decorations. Some scattered fray and loss to metal ornament.See Sold Price
Sold2024Finely Carved and Lacquered Antique Chinese Wedding BedAntique Lacquered Chinese Wedding Bed. Approximately 89.0W x 81.0H x 57.5D in. Inside measurement (to fit bed) 80.0L x 50.0W Measurements are Approximate. Please note that two top pieces (one shown inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Finely Carved and Lacquered Antique Chinese Wedding BedAntique Lacquered Chinese Wedding Bed. Approximately 89.0W x 81.0H x 57.5D in. Inside measurement (to fit bed) 80.0L x 50.0W in. All Measurements are Approximate. Please note that two top crown piecesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 8 Chinese Minority Miao Silver BraceletsGroup of 8 Chinese Minority Miao Silver Bracelets. Size: Ranging from: 3.25'' x 3.25'' x .5'' (8 x 8 x 1 cm) to 2.75'' x 3'' x .5'' (7 x 8 x 1 cm). Weight: 879 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 19th Century Chinese Wedding BedAn elaborately decorated Chinese wedding bed. The bed features scrolled front feet, paneled sides and back, reverse painted glass panels and the the back features a suspended cabinet centered by an ovSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of Chinese Minority Miao TextilesCollector's Lot of Chinese Minority Miao Textiles. Including a Miao baby carrier, contemporary Miao silver adorned silk embroidered shirt, Miao lappet skirt, 20th C., Miao belt textile with bells, 20tSee Sold Price
Sold202310 Chinese Minority Miao Apron Textiles, 20th C.10 Chinese Minority Miao Apron Textiles, 20th C. Small apron of striped warp-faced fabric, overdyed with indigo, embroidered in silk, with tin foil wrapping over the embroidery thread forming 'ChineseSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Chinese Minority/Miao Indigo-Dyed Batik Pleated Skirts, China, Mid 20th C.2 Chinese Minority/Miao Indigo-Dyed Batik Pleated Skirts, China, Mid 20th C. Closed skirts constructed from cloth bands: waistband of cotton tabby, first gathered band of machine woven blue cotton cloSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE WEDDING BED ELEMENTArchway with carved panels. With plastic backing. Dimensions: H 20" x W 79" Condition: Some rubbing and losses to surfaces. Large screw-holes to top corners.See Sold Price
Sold201818th-19th C. Chinese Opium - Wedding BedAn ornate, intricately carved and decorated Chinese wedding bed (or opium bed). [100 x 79 x 79 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2018Carved teakwood antique Chinese bedCarved Teakwood Antique Chinese wedding bed. 96" long x 60" wide x 110" tall.See Sold Price
Sold20192 Chinese Minority Embroidered Ceremonial Jackets2 richly decorated Chinese Minority Miao ceremonial jackets, one man's jacket, silk embroidery on indigo-dyed cotto; and one woman's jacket, Miao people, Guizhou, China. Size 1: 28" x 48". Size 2: 28"See Sold Price
Sold2023Ethnographic Collector's LotEthnographic Collector's Lot. Including Chinese minority Miao shoes, hat, African Yoruba "priest" bags and more. Size range from: 10'' x 4'' x 1'' (25 x 10 x 3 cm) to 22'' x 2'' x 2'' (56 x 5 x 5 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Open Carved Wedding Bed Dollhouse MiniatureChinese wedding bed with open carved geometric panels made from various hardwoods, 8.75"L, 6"W, 8.25"HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Silk Bed Cover, 6'3'' x 4'4''Antique Chinese Silk Bed Cover. Size: 4'4'' x 6'3'' (132 x 191 cm). Provenance: Douglas Dawson Gallery, Chicago, IL.See Sold Price
Sold20185 Chinese Carved Wedding Bed Panels5 Chinese Carved Wedding Bed Panels, wood, lacquer. Largest Size: 39" x 15.5" (99 x 39 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE SILK BED COVER, 19th CPlum silk finely embroidered with flowers, butterflies and exotic birds. 68 x 70 inches with 10 inch fringe. Excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE WEDDING OPIUM BEDCARVED WOODEN OPIUM BED WITH INTRICATE DESIGN OF HUNT SCENE. HAND PAINTED AND INLAID . 7 SLIDING BACK PANELS, & 4 SLIDING SIDE PANELS. 7' W x 5' D x 89" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinoiserie Chinese Wedding Opium BedAntique Chinoiserie Chinese Wedding Opium Bed - 84 in tall x 88 x 48.5, The interior is 60.5 in tall x 80 x 44 - This is 7 feet tall by 7.3 feet wide by 4 feet deepSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Old Chinese Minority Textiles, Miao PeopleWoman's ceremonial jacket, applique and embroidery on cotton; and an embroidered panel, Miao people, Guizhou, China. Size 1: 30" x 32". Size 2: 29" x 49".See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Carved wedding Bed PanelNice scale openwork carved wood panel with overall geometric pattern that has tiny floral details and central mirror. Reticulated wood architectural panel. Size: 36"H x 35"W x 1"DSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese silk bed cover embroidered in satin stitchChinese silk bed cover embroidered in satin stitch with polychrome flowers and pale green tendrils, mounted on green woven silk with tasselled border, late 19th C 226 x 250 cm.Provenance: An importantSee Sold Price
Sold20193 Old Silk Embroidered Jackets, Miao People, China3 Old Chinese Minority Jackets, Miao: Woman's top, indigo-dyed and batiked cotton with silk embroidery; a cotton applique baby jacket; and a woman's festival jacket, silk embroidery on cotton ground,See Sold Price
2 days LeftArete Art LimitedA white jade archaistic vase and cover, Qing Dynasty (London private collector)£8,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Blue and White Porcelain 'Imperial Poem' Tea Bowl and Cover, Qianlong Mark 清US$5,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftArete Art LimitedA celadon crackle glazed tripod incense burner with cover, Qing Dynasty (private English collection)£800
2 days LeftArete Art LimitedA carved zitan 'Kui dragon' box and cover, Qing Dynasty (London private collector)£400(1 bid)
2 days LeftArete Art LimitedA zitan jade-inlaid box and cover, Qing Dynasty (private English collection)£600
10 hrs LeftSummer AuctionA Rare Bronze Trigram Pattern Double-Ears and Tripod Censer with CoverUS$650(3 bids)
10 hrs LeftSummer AuctionA Rare Blue and White Lotus Pattern Double-Ears with Cover JarUS$600(3 bids)
Sep 30Himalayan Auction HouseA Exquisite Blue and White Famille-Rose Iron-Red Dragon and Phoenix Pattern Cover JarsUS$1,200(4 bids)
BonhamsA group of nine famille-rose jars, stems bowls, and cover boxes Late Qing to Republic period (9)A$1,100(16 bids)