Sold2019D.H. Chiparus Star Fish Dancer Bronze On OnyxD.H. Chiparus Star Fish Dancer Bronze Marble & Ivory Sculpture. Measures - 28 1/4" high x 9 3/4" wide. Some variations of marble and patina might occur. No reserve .See Sold Price
Sold2018D.H. Chiparus Star Fish Dancer Bronze On OnyxD.H. Chiparus Star Fish Dancer Bronze Marble & Ivory Sculpture. Measures - 28 1/4" high x 9 3/4" wide. Some variations of marble and patina might occur. No reserve .See Sold Price
Sold2024Demetre CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Elegant with goats", large sculpture in regulated.Demetre CHIPARUS (1886-1947) "Elegant with goats", large sculpture in spelter and celluloid on a terrace in onyx and marble marquetry. CHIPARUS is known mainly for its bronze and ivory sculptures depiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Demétre Chiparus (Romanian, 1886-1947) Etoile de MerDemétre Chiparus (Romanian, 1886-1947) Etoile de Mer bronze, ivory, marble base unsigned Overall: H 32 inches. Property from the Estate of Ward Gerard Gosselin, Batavia, ILSee Sold Price
Sold2018D.H.Chiparus Bronze & Marble sculpture. Lady w/birds.H: 8.5" Shipping in USA $ 120 Sculptures of Dimitri Chiparus (1886-1947) represent the classical manifestation of Art Deco style in decorative bronze ivory sculpture. Traditionally, four factors of inSee Sold Price
Sold2017DEMETRE CHIPARUS BRONZE DANCER SCULPTUREBronze figure of an Art Deco style dancing lady after Demétre Haralamb Chiparus. Figure has faux ivory head and hands and sits on an onyx base. Signed to bronze beneath dancer's foot. Figure measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2024§ DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947), 'FOOTSTEPS'§ DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947), 'FOOTSTEPS' a cold-painted bronze and ivory figure modelled as a young girl in an elaborate costume and cloche hat, on a stepped and chequered onyx and marble base sigSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dimitri Chiparus (1886-1947), "Girl with Goose," #1643,Dimitri Chiparus (1886-1947), "Girl with Goose," #1643, c. 1920, gilt bronze and ivory figure, signed proper left, on a stepped green onyx base, Figure- H.- 7 3/8 in., W.- 4 in., D.- 3 1/2 in., Base-See Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947) BRONZE FIGUREArt Deco style bronze sculpture, "Mink Woman," after the original by Demetre Chiparus (Demetre Haralamb Chiparus, Romania, France, 1886-1947), partial signature on base, green felt bottom, slight wearSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bronze, marble sculpture, after Chiparus 25"h20th century patinated bronze and ivory sculpture, titled "Civa", after the original by Demetre Chiparus, in the form of a woman clad in a dancing costume, seated in the lotus position with her arms cSee Sold Price
Sold2020DH CHIPARUS (ROMANIA 1886-1947) FLAPPER GIRL BRONZAfter Dimitri (Dumitru) Haralamb Chiparus (ROMANIAN / FRANCE, 1886 - 1947) Art Deco bronze and faux ivory sculpture depicing a dancing flapper girl in body suit. Signed to verso of bronze base. MounteSee Sold Price
Sold2021D.H. Chiparus (Romanian,1886-1947).D.H. Chiparus (Romanian,1886-1947)"Accident de Chasse" (Hunting Accident), a bronze figure of a seated lady attending the paw of a Bozi hound.Signed "D.H. Chiparus" in the bronze.Reference: Chiparus MSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chiparus, Art Deco Sculpture of a Woman, BronzeDemetre H. Chiparus, Art Deco sculpture of a woman in flapper dress, bronze and walrus ivory on marble base, signed on base, 24" h x 5 1/2" w x 4" d. Missing hand. Provenance: From a California estateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Deco Bronze Figurine- Antenia After D.H ChiparusBronze and Faux Ivory - Measurements:25 in H x 11 in Lx 5 in WSee Sold Price
Sold2015bronze sculpture on marble stand, signed ChiparusArt deco bronze sculpture (13.6"H) of art nouveau female figure on marble stand, the face and feet are carved ivory, signed Chiparus, 18.3"H, NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING OF IVORYSee Sold Price
Sold2022SUPERB ORIGINAL CHIPARUS BRONZE C.1925DIMITRI HARALAMB CHIPARUS (French/Romainian 1886 - 1947)Hindu Dancer - c. 1925Bronze with gilt, silver and polychrome patina on original onyx baseSigned on base “D.H. Chiparus” and furtherSee Sold Price
Sold2016bronze ivory sculpture by Pierre Le FaguaysA beautiful French art deco bronze ivory sculpture "salome" by Pierre Le Faguays, 15"Hx13.4"x4.5" , NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING OF IVORYSee Sold Price
Sold2020The Dancers, Large Chiparus Bronze Sculpture, Ca. 1928The Dancers, Large Chiparus Cold Painted Bronze Sculpture, Circa 1928. H 24.5"See Sold Price
2021DEMETRE CHIPARUS, BRONZE & ONYX SCULPTURE, H 25", WDEMETRE CHIPARUS, BRONZE & ONYX SCULPTURE, H 25", W 12", D 4" "ANTINEA" Signed. From a Grosse Pointe Shores estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016gilt bronze & ivory sculpture by Gerda Iro GerdagoAustrian gilt bronze and ivory sculpture of fancy dress dancer by Gerda Iro Gerdago, 14"Hx8.8"x7", (one ivory hand missing) NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING OF IVORYSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Signed Demetre Chiparus Bronze and Marble Semiramis StatueThe "Semiramis" statue beautifully showcases Chiparus's talent for combining detailed bronze figures with elegant marble bases, creating a sense of movement and refinement. This piece is a testament tSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Gerdago Cold-Painted Bronze & Ivory Dancercirca 1930, signed to base "GERDAGO" and with foundry mark for Arthur Rubenstein of Vienna, Austria, raised on a stepped onyx plinth. HOA 12.5 in. Born Gerda Gottstein in Vienna in 1906, she studied aSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryD.H. Chiparus Romanian 1886-1947 Patinated Bronze Sculpture Accident de ChasseUS$3,500
13 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryDEMÉTRE H CHIPARUS (ROMANIAN, 1886-1947), FLOWER GATHERER,£400(1 bid)
Featured6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsThe "Gates of Promise" sculpture by Demetre H. Chiparus Bronze Statue 24 inches heightUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresDeco Dance: Dimitri Chiparus' Bronze Gypsy Dancer Sculpture on Marble Base - 21.5" x 8"US$550
4 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalAmazing D Chiparus Bronze on Onyx - Tanara EDITIONUS$1,400
6 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryArt Deco Russian Dancer Girl Chiparus Bronze Statue Sculpture Decor Marble BaseUS$300
6 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryGold Patina Egyptian Dancer by Romanian Artist Chiparus Bronze Sculpture Statue SaleUS$260
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresMaiden Deco Elegance - Inspired by D.H Chiparus Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base - 12" x 6"US$350
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresDourga's Dance Gold Patina Dimitri Chiparus's Bronze Sculpture - 26" x 8"US$600
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresShow Boy Playing Accordion Inspired Bronze Statue by D.H Chiparus - 10" x 4"US$250
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresElegant Young Lady Holding a Bird on her Outstretched Arm Bronze StatueUS$415
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresD.H. Chiparus Inspired Russian Dancing Twins Bronze Sculpture- 22" x 16"- 28lbsUS$600
6 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryCHIPARUS EXOTIC DANCER BRONZE SATUE SCULPTURE MARBLE BASE FIGURINE HOTCAST D?CORUS$220