Sold2020C.HUMMEL(*1821), Ancient ruin, grotto, 1842Carl Maria Nicolaus Hummel (1821 Weimar - 1907 Weimar), Ancient ruin, grotto in the rock, 1842, Pencil drawing Technique: Pencil drawing on Paper Size: 6 1/2 x 10 2/3 in Inscription: verso by an unknoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Historic Rooster Weathervane, Gananoque, Ont.An historic rooster weathervane from the old tower of the Gananoque Spring and Axle company formed in 1884 in Gananoque, Ontario. A handmade unique weathervane, crafted in heavy tin with layered feathSee Sold Price
Sold2019HELMUT NEWTON - Diving Tower, Old Beach Hotel -Artist: Helmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). Title: "Diving Tower, Old Beach Hotel [Monte Carlo]". Medium: Original photolithograph. Date: 1981/82. Printed 1995. Lot Note(s): SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Turzak, Old Water Tower (Chicago)Charles Turzak Old Water Tower (Chicago) 1927woodcut image: 10 h x 6.625 w in (25 x 17 cm) sheet: 10.375 h x 7.125 w in (26 x 18 cm) Signed, titled and numbered to lower margin 'Old Water TSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN (OLD CROME) CROME (UK, 1768-1821) - "The OldJOHN (OLD CROME) CROME (UK, 1768-1821) - "The Old Cottage", oil on coarse linen, unsigned, artist's name and title on frame tag, old handwritten tag verso reads "Bought by Whitelaw Reid from Leggett BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Noel H. Leaver (1889-1951) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache on watercolor board, Continental street scene with cathedral tower ("Old Jubbergale - York"), signed lower left (Noel Harry Leaver, 1889-1951). Titled on reverse. 10 1/2 x 15 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four Piece Art Lot From Lisbeth Firmin (American 20th and 21st Century)Four Piece Art Lot From Lisbeth Firmin (American 20th and 21st Century) to include, "Windmill, Water Mill" gouache on paper, 2000 signed lower right "Firmin" 7" x 7" along with, "Old Clock Tower, RoslSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Morse MITCHELL (1881 - 1955) CanadianTwo miniature watercolours on paper, "Log Chateau of the Seignory Club", 1941, 3 x 4 inches with frame, along with "The two old stone towers on Sherbrooke Street, Montreal", 3 x 4 inches with frame, bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Silver Besamim Tower Designed in Pomegranate PatternUnique besamim tower crafted in engraving, soldering and cutting, and designed in the shape of a pomegranate opening in two by a hinge, the pomegranate standing on3 sculpted elements in a pattern of pSee Sold Price
2023Giovanni Battista Capri The Old Saracen Steps to Anacapri Watercolor PaintingGiovanni Battista Capri The Old Saracen Steps to Anacapri Watercolor Painting framed under glass. Listed Italian artist born 1860-1925.. Measurements in inches: 19 1/2 x 26 1/2, image: 13 x 20 ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Twelve Mexican Silver Coins1) 1950 Mexican five peso silver railroad.. 2) 1949 Indian head . 3) Eight reales1734, 1742 Mo, 1771, 1821, 1822, 1827, 1842, 1894. 4) Silver two pesos 1921. 5) 1872 one silver peso. Total weight 10.4See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Henry Shapleigh (American, 1842-1906)Frank Henry Shapleigh (American, 1842-1906) , "Old Homestead on Silver Lake, Madison, N.H.", 1901, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed and titled en verso, 18 in. x 30 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
SoldFrank Henry Shapleigh (American, 1842-1906) Old Cabin, New Hampshire, 1874Frank Henry Shapleigh (American, 1842-1906) Old Cabin, New Hampshire, 1874 oil on panel signed F.H. Shapleigh and dated (lower right) 7 1/2 x 11 3/4 inches. This lot is lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of old books, novels - 1842-1920Lot of old books, novels (1842-1920) Description (FR): Inclut: Hales, John, W., Milton Areopagitia, Clarendon press, Oxford, 1878, Williamson, Scott, Sketches of Highland character, Edonston & DouglasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Robert Garrard Silver Covered DishesPair of Robert Garrard George IV Silver Covered Dishesthe sterling bases hallmarked London, 1821-1822, the domes Old Sheffield Plate, of serpentine-lobed form with rocaille-gadrooned rim, the fitted dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Fernekes Watercolor Depicting Milwaukee's RailyardMax Fernekes watercolor depicting Milwaukee railyard, Northwestern Mutual, the Cudahy Tower, and the old train station. This detailed watercolor depicts a bygone era in Milwaukee's history.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lecoque, Alois (1891-1981) "Capri" Oil on BoardSigned oil on board. The reverse is signed Lecoque Capri 12 x 16 oil 1920. Old tag- No. 23 Capri 12 x 16, oil. Frame: 23" x 19". Board: 16" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2015Fine Old Tibetan Celestial Buddhist Relics TowerFine Old Tibetan Bronze Celestial Buddhist Relics Tower , Qing Dynasty , size: 19 ( H ) X 9 CMSee Sold Price
Sold2017John (Old Crome) Crome (1768 - 1821 British)Old country town scene with figures and a horse drawn cart Oil on canvas laid to canvas Appears unsigned 18" H x 25" W Provenance: Estate, San Marino, CA. Notes: Framed size: 25.5" H x 32.5" W x 4" D.See Sold Price
Sold20221821 Pine Document Box in Old Yellow Paint1821 Pine document box in old yellow paint, black tassel and swag painted reading 'UC 1821' at lid underside, with strap hinged and rose head nails, 11-1/2"L; 7"D; 6-1/8"HSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "Adam and Eve, OldUS$250
BonhamsAttributed to Henry Edridge (London 1769-1821) Portrait of Mary Newcombe, full-length, seated in...£1,800
12 hrs LeftForum Auctions[Lastri (Marco)] L'Osservatore Fiorentino sugli Edifizi della sua Patria, 8 vol. in 4, Florence,£400
Dec 01Broward Auction GalleryCornelis Christiaan Dommelshuizen (Dutch,1842-1928) oil painting antiqueUS$10