Sold2023CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY MIRRORChippendale mahogany mirror, circa 1780, with carved ears and gilt phoenix (re-gilded). 39"h x 20.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese 18C Antique Chippendale Wood Pagoda MirrorAn antique circa 18th Century Chinese Chippendale gilt wood mirror, produced circa 1750. Frame has pagoda top with flame leaf trim. Hand carved. English origin. Acquired from Mallet and Co., London. NSee Sold Price
Sold2018A GEORGE II PERIOD WALNUT AND CARVED GILTWOOD WALLA GEORGE II PERIOD WALNUT AND CARVED GILTWOOD WALL MIRROR, CIRCA 1735-1750, with carved gilt wood swan's neck pediment with acanthus blossom and swirled leaf flourish centering a winged griffin percheSee Sold Price
Sold2015Great period Chippendale rare horizontal configuredGreat period Chippendale rare horizontal configured gilt carved mirror w orig beveled glass & Hoho bird crest - See "Designs of Thomas Chippendale" - approx 25" tall x 46" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chippendale Carved Mahogany MirrorBritish, circa 1780, heavily scrolled crest and pendant, figured mahogany veneer, attractively silvered mirror plate, 33-1/2 x 19 in. Provenance: Taylor B. Williams Antiques, Harbert, Michigan; PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN 18TH C. ROCOCO GILT OVER MANTLE MIRROR.Ca. 1760-1780, carved and gilt Chippendale rococo wall mirror, floral carved and gilt frame with three sections of glass, 33”H x 61”W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Philadelphia Chippendale Mahogany Mirror.Philadelphia Chippendale Mahogany Mirror with Gilt Phoenix Crest. Circa 1780. 42-1/2" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2022Mahogany Chippendale mirrorMahogany Chippendale mirror, Philadelphia, hand carved frame, gilded design, original mirror with silvering. Circa 1780 - 1810. From the Rodes House, Danville, KY.See Sold Price
Sold2024CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY MIRRORChippendale mahogany mirror circa 1780, with carved crest (lower left ear repaired); together with a slightly larger example (missing back board). Largest: 21" x 15.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021A Rare Chippendale Cherry Chest on Chest, Attr. toA Rare Chippendale Cherry Chest on Chest, Attr. to Eliphalet Chapin Attributed to Eliphalet Chapin, circa 1750-1780. Carved fretwork and scroll top. Nice mellow patina. Literature: Fine Points of FurnSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pr. George II Chinese Chippendale gilt bracketscirca 1750; elaborately carved giltwood wall brackets in the chinoiserie manner, 15 in. L., 11 in. W.; From the Estate of Charles E. Scarlett, Jr., contents of Whitehall, a National Historic Landmark,See Sold Price
2023Period Chippendale Highboy Chest,finely carved shell, flowers in arch, flame style finials, ball and claw feet, 78" tall, 35" wide. 19 1/2" deep, circa 1780-1810, locking, with key.See Sold Price
Sold2018PERIOD CHIPPENDALE TEA TABLE, RI, 1750-1780A CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY TEA TABLE, NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND, 1750-1780. On a tapered ring turned support with twist carved central node above cabriole legs on elongated pad feet. Height 27.75 inches, diamSee Sold Price
Sold20201780 SIGNED PHILADELPHIA CHIPPENDALE MIRRORLabeled on back. Looking glass, andirons, tongs, sea tray, Phil Yarnall Mahogany veneer mirror with original label on back. Gilt interior line with carved gilt phoenix. 30 inches tall. Loss to one corSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Louis XVI Gilt Wood MirrorLouis XVI gilt wood mirror, circa 1780. With arched crest carved with birds and ribbon carved frame. [53 x 34 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2021CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY AND PARCEL-GILTWOOD CONSTITUTIONCHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY AND PARCEL-GILTWOOD CONSTITUTION MIRRORCirca 1780Central pediments with spread-wing phoenix on a rockery base. Burled wood veneer with extensive gilt decoration.Height 57". WSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY MIRROR.With carved gilt phoenix bird and running vine. Circa 1740-60, 40" high, 22 1/2" wide. Found in Octagon House, Wiscasset, Maine. CONDITION: No breaks. In good structural condition. Later glasSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY MIRROR.With carved gilt phoenix bird and running vine. Circa 1740-60, 40 1/2" high, 20 1/8" wide. Found in Camden, Maine. CONDITION: No breaks. In good structural condition.See Sold Price
Sold201919th Century English Gilt Wood Mirror.Chinese Chippendale in design having an elaborately carved gold-gilt frame decorated with large scrolling acanthus leaves and large phoenix birds, circa 1880. 53H x 54W. From the Sandra Clements ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2024English Chippendale Style Pier MirrorA Chippendale style carved wood with gesso and gilt mirror having ornate crest. Size: 85"H x 45'W Circa: 1890. List Price: $10600See Sold Price
Sold201618thC large period Chippendale carved mahog mirror w18thC large period Chippendale carved mahog mirror w rare orig glass & backboard - 30 1/2" tall x 17" wideSee Sold Price
2023FINE ANTIQUE CHIPPENDALE STYLE GILT ROCOCO MIRRORThe Chippendale style gilt carved mirror with acanthus form finial, central basket of flowers crest with a pierced carved acanthus and floral scroll formed frame and shaped rectangular mirror plate. HSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Chippendale Style Gilt Carved Mahogany MirrorA Chippendale Style Gilt Carved Mahogany Mirror, 19th Century. H: 35 W: 19 1/2 D: 1 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE CHIPPENDALE-STYLE GILT CARVED WOOD MIRRORCHINESE CHIPPENDALE-STYLE GILT CARVED WOOD MIRROR H 63" W 32":20th century reproduction. Gilt and carved wood acanthus leaf frame surmounted by a hoho bird holding a sprig of flowers and leaves.See Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52Marble-Top Demilune Side Table Console circa 1780 Époque Louis XI PaintedUS$9,500
1 day LeftJasper52Antique Victorian Portrait on Hand-Painted Porcelain Plaque in a Carved Gilt Wood Frame - Set of 2US$460
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn early 19th-century carved wood and gilt gesso circular convex wall mirror, with a spread eagle£550
1 day LeftJasper52Demilune Console Hollywood Regency Style Marble-Top with Beveled Mirror BackUS$2,200
BonhamsAN EMPIRE MARBLE TOP INSET GILT BRONZE MOUNTED AND PARCEL GILT MAHOGANY MIRROR BACK CONSOLECirca...US$500
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver bowl, Hong Kong circa 1920, marked Yong Sheng Long,£500
12 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYThe Oswego Bell Steamboat at Thousand Islands, signed John G, Phillips, possibly Canadian, circaUS$500