Sold2022Albert Joseph Moore Study 1888 engravingAlbert Joseph Moore. (English, 1841-1893). Study. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original charcoal and white chalk on paper by a Master Engraver. 1888. Excellent. Image Size 6 3/8 x 11 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER ALBERT JOSEPH MOORE O/CBears Alma Tadema signature lower left. With reproduction studio stamp on stretcher bars.Dimensions: (Frame) H 50.5" x W 46.5"; (Painting) H 43.25" x W 39.25"Condition: Previously relined. cleaned, anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Circle of Joseph Horlor (1809-1877) British. ACircle of Joseph Horlor (1809-1877) British. A Mountainous Landscape, with a Figure and Dog in the foreground, Oil on Canvas laid down, 6.75" x 11.25".See Sold Price
Sold20233pc. English Serving Set in Original Box, Mappin & Webb Silversmiths, To The Queen, London Joseph &3pc. English Serving Set in Original Box, Mappin & Webb Silversmiths, To The Queen, London Joseph & Albert Savor, 1841-1851See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) ALBERT & STEPHEN BOWERS W/C COUNTRY LANDSCAPES(lot of 2) Framed watercolor paintings on paper, including: (1) Cattle and Ducks, signed lower right Albt Bowers (Albert Edward Bowers, British, fl.1875-1893), (1) Cattle and Sheep, signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Sir David Wilkie, RA (British, 1785-1841) The sultanaCircle of Sir David Wilkie, RA (British, 1785-1841) The sultana watercolour and gouache, heightened with white 45 x 34cm (17 11/16 x 13 3/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2015A Victorian silver fiddle, shell and thread patternA Victorian silver fiddle, shell and thread pattern gravy spoon, by Joseph and Albert Savory, London 1841, engraved with an armorial, 30.25cm, 6.29ozSee Sold Price
Sold2015Henry Moore (British 1898-1986)Helmet Head, 1974. Color lithograph on TH Saunders paper, England, signed and numbered PL2 50/50 in pencil, Published and printed by Gerald Kramer, Geneva, Switzerland. The image size is 12.50x14.75 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022British World War One Memorial Plaque to AviatorBritish WWI Memorial Plaque named "Albert James Moore" measuring 4.75" in diameter and housed in circular frame measuring 7" in diameter. Originally from Toronto, Canada, Albert James Moore was a lieuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Mallord William Turner Val D'Aosta 1885 engravingJoseph Mallord William Turner. (English, 1775-1851). Val D'Aosta. Mezzotint Engraving on Wove Paper after the Original pencil sketch by Master Engraver Alfred Dawson (British, 1860-1893). 1885. ExcellSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Moore and Henry BradburyThomas Moore, (1821-1887, British) and Henry Bradbury, (1831-1860)Lastrea Spinulosa, from The Ferns of Great Britain and Ireland, nature printed by Henry Bradbury and Evans, Edited by John Lindley, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Moore and Henry BradburyThomas Moore, (1821-1887, British) and Henry Bradbury, (1831-1860) Lastrea Dilatata, from The Ferns of Great Britain and Ireland, nature printed by Henry Bradbury and Evans, Edited by John Lindley, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Moore and Henry BradburyThomas Moore, (1821-1887, British) and Henry Bradbury, (1831-1860) Lastrea Foeinisecii, from The Ferns of Great Britain and Ireland, nature printed by Henry Bradbury and Evans, Edited by John Lindley,See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Henry Fullwood (British / Australian, 1863-1930) and Charles Storm van S'Gravesande (Dutch,Albert Henry Fullwood (British / Australian, 1863-1930) and Charles Storm van S'Gravesande (Dutch, 1841-1924) Etchings 1912, plate dated and monogrammed lower right, pencil signed lower left, depictinSee Sold Price
Sold2023[MAPS & ATLASES]. COLTON, Joseph Hutchins. Colton's Map of the United States of America, the[MAPS & ATLASES]. COLTON, Joseph Hutchins (1800-1893). Colton's Map of the United States of America, the British Provinces, Mexico and the West Indies. Showing the Country from the Atlantic to theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Moore (British, 1898-1986) Reclining Mother and Child with Grey BackgroundHenry Moore (British, 1898-1986) Reclining Mother and Child with Grey Background 1982, pencil signed and numbered 22/50, the full sheet, Raymond Spencer Company Ltd. for the Henry Moore Foundation, MuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Forest: O Hurry to the Ragged Wood 51.4 x 105.4 cm. (20 1/4 x...Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Forest: O Hurry to the Ragged Wood signed 'Hitchens' (lower right); further signed, inscribed and dated 'Forest. 'O hurry to the ragged wood,'/1971/by IVON HITCHENS/See Sold Price
Sold2022Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) (Execu...Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs signed 'S.I.HITCHENS' (on the mount, lower right) gouache 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) Executed circa 1920 Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Armstrong (British, 1893-1973) Three feathers 35.3 x 29.2 cm. (13 7/8 x 11 1/2 in.)John Armstrong (British, 1893-1973) Three feathers signed with initials and dated 'JA/47' (lower left) tempera on thick card 35.3 x 29.2 cm. (13 7/8 x 11 1/2 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Kenneth FleetwoSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY MOORE, "TWO TORSOS", NOACK FOUNDRY, BRONZEHenry Spencer Moore (British 1898-1986), "Two Torsos" - 1962, bronze sculpture on black marble base depicting two torsos in movement, signed to top of base, with a H. NOACK BERLIN impressed foundry maSee Sold Price
Sold2022Winifred Nicholson (British, 1893-1981) February 57.8 x 60.5 cm. (22 3/4 x 23 3/4 in.)Winifred Nicholson (British, 1893-1981) February oil, crayon and silver spray paint on board 57.8 x 60.5 cm. (22 3/4 x 23 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Acquired by the present owner from the Kettle'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) Spring Landscape, Iver Heath 25.5 x 42.5 cm. (10 x...John Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) Spring Landscape, Iver Heath signed 'John Nash' (lower left) pencil, charcoal and watercolour 25.5 x 42.5 cm. (10 x 16 3/4 in.) Executed circa 1914 FootnoSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) A Farm in a HollowJohn Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) A Farm in a Hollow twice signed 'John Nash' (lower right) watercolour, coloured pencil and pencil on paper 28.5 x 40.5cm (11 1/4 x 15 15/16in). FootnotSee Sold Price
Sold2023#3 GREEN AND SILVER TETHER CAR.Green car #3 built by John Moore, British racer hornet motor. Condition: (Excellent). Dimensions: 16 - 3/4" x 7" x 6 - 1/4".See Sold Price
5 mins LeftJasper52Victorian British Oil Horses Drinking Water Trough in Village Rural Country LaneUS$1,500
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1893 Salt Lake City UTAH 1st ed Photography MORMON Temple Ute INDIANS Nauvoo LDSUS$105(4 bids)
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver and enamel mounted traveling bitter decanter set, London 1900 by George£300
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Joseph Shayer (British, 1811-1892) 'Travelers Resting at a Country Inn' Oil on CanvasUS$1,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Atkinson Grimshaw (British, 1836-1893) 'A Moonlit Street' Oil on CanvasUS$30,000
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJohn Joseph Enneking (1841-1916) Oil on BoardUS$1,250
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAlbert Tracy (1818-1893) Rare Early Antique American Genre Scene Landscape Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseHENRY MOORE Signed ELEPHANT SKULL ALBUM Etching #XXV LIMITED EDITION Numbered 1969US$50
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC2PC Major A.J.G. Hargreaves Map & Silver CupUS$150
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyBenjamin Williams Leader (British, 1831-1923) 'A Worcestershire Manor House' Oil on CanvasUS$2,000