2023ZAO WOU-KI - "from: A LA GLOIRE DE L'IMAGE ET ART POETIQUE" - Signed litographZAO WOU-KI (1921 - 2013)"from: A LA GLOIRE DE L'IMAGE ET ART POETIQUE" (from the book with texts by Roger Caillois)Year: 1976Colour lithograph on wove paper by ArchesDimensions: 50x75 cmSigned in chinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Kaelin ''Forest Scene'' Oil on CanvasCharles Kaelin (1858-1929 American) ''Forest Scene'' Oil on Canvas 25''x30'' Image. Expressionist dark landscape. Double signed l.l. and l.r. Framed 28''x34''. Overall excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018James Leong (1929-2011 American) ''Passage into Black''James Leong (1929-2011 American) ''Passage into Black'' 1960 Mixed Media on Canvas 45''x45'' Image. A dark abstract collage by Leong. Signed l.r. with title label on verso. Exhibited 1961 Pittsburgh ISee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Kaelin ''Forest Stream'' OilCharles Kaelin (1858-1929 Massachusetts) ''Forest Stream'' Oil on Canvas 22''x18'' Image. A dark expressionist landscape with rocky stream. Signed l.l. Framed 25''x21''. Some scattered slight craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Ranger (1858-1916 American) Forest Landscape 1912Henry Ranger (1858-1916 American) Forest Landscape 1912 Oil on Board 18''x26'' Image. A dark tonalist landscape signed and dated l.r. Original ornate frame with name plate 24''x32''. Some very light cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Gardner ''Dark Pond'' 1963 OilByron Gardner (1930-1992 Oregon) ''Dark Pond'' 1963 Oil on Canvas 57''x45'' Image. Signed l.l. and titled on verso. Original framing 58''x46''. Excellent condition. Collection of Michael Parsons (1957See Sold Price
Sold2024Neil Welliver (American, 1929-2005)Neil Welliver (American, 1929-2005) 'Si's Hill' screenprint in colours, signed 'Welliver' in pencil l.r. and numbered '64/144' image 92 x 91cm Condition Report: Framed: 103 x 103cm Light time stainingSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE GREY JADE CARVED MOUNTAIN BRUSH RESTChinese, probably Ming dynasty. Nephrite jade brush rest of grayish celadon colour, carved as endless mountains on custom wood base. Having spotted dark brown inclusions. L. of jade 7.3 cm (3 in.)See Sold Price
2017Original Watercolor on Paper Signed 'Roy Lichtenstein'This lot consists of an Original Watercolor on Paper hand signed ' Roy Lichtenstein' in the lower right margin. Image shows a blonde girl in profile with a tear in her eye and a dark haired young manSee Sold Price
Sold2016An 18ct gold diamond single-stone ring.An 18ct gold diamond single-stone ring. The rectangular-shape diamond, to the tapered shoulders and plain band. Estimated total diamond weight 5-5.25cts, K-L colour, P1 clarity. Hallmarks for BirminghSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Bliss Baker, (American, 1859-1887)Oil on canvas showing a summer pastoral scene. Signed l/l, image size: 16’’x22’’, (Frame size: 23’’x29’’). Minor paint flaking l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2024Eduard von Gebhardt, (German, 1838-1925)Oil on canvas showing an interior scene with figures by a window, a woman playing a mandolin for an elderly gentleman. Signed l/l, Image size: 30’’x25.5’’, (Frame size: 38’’x33’’).See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder ''Quilt'' 1966 Lithograph in ColorsAlexander Calder (1898-1976 American) ''Quilt'' 1966 Lithograph in Colors on Arches 22''x30'' Sheet. Pencil signed l.r. image. From an unnumbered edition of 600. Published by the Founder's Society, DeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Collection of ninety Japanese woodblock prints,Collection of ninety Japanese woodblock prints, Edo-Meiji period, depicting various scenes including warriors in battle and interior scenes. Mounted as a hand scroll. Overall: 858"L, image: 13.5"H x 8See Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER PABLO PICASSO (FRANCE/SPAIN, 1881-1973)La Casserole Emaillee, litho from the original 1950 woodcut, pencil signed by Picasso lower right. Label verso dated "21 Mars 1950, LV/C, vu Robert Rey". Michel Rey, Estampes. Paris: L'Image littéSee Sold Price
Sold2017A diamond and ruby dress ring. Of oval outline, theA diamond and ruby dress ring. Of oval outline, the old-cut diamond, with calibre-cut ruby surround and brilliant-cut diamond halo. Principal diamond estimated weight 0.80ct, K-L colour, SI2-P1 claritSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maud Lewis (Canadian, 1903-1970)Oil on board: Oxen, showing two oxen and a yolk on a winter forest path. Signed l/r. Image size: 12”x14” (frame size: 13.5”x15.5”)History of the piece, as per the consignee's eSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ARCHAIC JADE DISC WITH HARDWOOD STANDIncised on each side with a dense pattern of raised bosses, the stone of greenish white colour with dark russet streaks, all fitted on a rosewood stand. Eastern Zhou Dynasty period (Bi). Diameter of jSee Sold Price
Sold2016Monroe, Marilyn - January 1947 cover of the humorousJanuary 1947 cover of the humorous picture magazine 'Laff' featuring a colour image of Norma Jean Baker, signed and inscribed "To Sylvia, Thanks a million for everything. Your [sic] really wonderful.See Sold Price
Sold2021Otto Duecker (American, b.1948) Oil on Shaped PanelOtto Duecker (American, b.1948) 'Burberry Trenchcoat' Oil on Shaped Panel 1985, signed, dated and titled on label en verso, depicting a trompe l'oeil image of a hanging trench coat done in hyper-realiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Earl Horter (American, 1881–1940) Grand CentralThe Gateway to a Continent / New York Central Lines ca. 1927 Latham Litho. & Ptg. Co., Long Island City N.Y. l.r. artist signature within image l.r. 41 x 27 in.See Sold Price
2019ROBERT FALCUCCI "RALLYE AUTOMOBILE MONTE CARLO"Robert Falcucci (French, 1900-1989) "Rallye Automobile Monte Carlo, Janvier 1930", an original French automobile advertising poster. Lithograph in colours, L'Imprimerie Monegasque Sight size: 47" x 31See Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Cortes ''Rue de la Paix, Vendome'' OilEdouard Cortes (1882-1969 French) ''Rue de la Paix et Place Vendome'' Oil on Canvas 13x18'' Image. Signed l.r. with perspective line pin hole middle left. Copyright stamp on verso with ''E369'' cataloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Z.Z. Wei ''Golden Poplars'' 2003 OilZ.Z. Wei (b.1957 American) ''Golden Poplars'' 2003 Oil on Canvas 36''x48'' Image. Signed l.r. Purchased at Patricia Rovzar Gallery, Seattle with original receipt. Original framing 38''x50''. ExcellentSee Sold Price
7 mins LeftDawsons AuctioneersA citrine and diamond dress ring, featuring a large octagonal scissors-cut citrine in dark£280
Nov 03A-1 AuctionBurmese Buddhist Hand Carved Wood Bronze & Copper 10Pc Tattoo Needle KitUS$225(4 bids)
2 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.DALI GALA: (1894-1982) ´ Les amities de Dali´€2,400