Sold2021Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom & Eliza in Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom & Eliza In the Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 24"w x 18"h. Frame is 29"w x 23"h. Est. $3,000-5,000. Ship: $65 PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom Working In Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. (1886/1887-1988, Louisiana) Uncle Tom Working In The Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Monogrammed lower right.Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 18"w x 24"h. Frame is 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom & Eliza In the Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom and Eliza In the Flower Garden. c. 1960. Initialed. Oil on canvas. Minor crazing, otherwise excellent condition. Image is 20" w x 16"h. Frame is 21"w x 17"h. Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle TomClementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle Tom in the Garden with Little Eva," c. 1965, oil on canvas board, presented in a black frame with red velvet liner, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 23 1/4 in., FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. Bringing Flowers to Mother.Clementine Hunter. Bringing Flowers to Mother. c. 1988. Monogramed. Heavy oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. 24" x 20". Authenticated by Tom Whitehead. Est. $1,000-3,000. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. African House.Clementine Hunter. African House. 1987. Signed, titled and dated on verso. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. 24" x 18". Authenticated by Tom Whitehead. Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter. The Story of Jesus In Bethlehem.Clementine Hunter. The Story of Jesus In Bethlehem. c. 1950s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Minor paint loss on left figure and duck and minor spots on upper right corner, otherwise great condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Last Supper", oil on paper laid on rice paper, monogrammed lower left, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 17 3/4 in. x 23 1/4 in., frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. Girl Pulling Peach Cart With Chicken.Clementine Hunter. Girl Pulling Peach Cart With Chicken. c. late 1960's. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 12" w x 10" h. Frame is 17" w x 15" h. Provenance: Jessica WeberSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Melrose Plantation", H.- 24 in., W.- 23 1/2 in.,Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, Melrose Plantation information affixed en verso, presented in a yellow painted wood frame, H.- 24 in., W.- 23 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. African House.Clementine Hunter. African House. c. 1940's. Signed, 'Clemence'. Re-initialed in the 1970's. Paint on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 12.5" w x 9.5" h. Frame is 22" w x 19" h. Est. $6,000-9,000.See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Still Life of Zinnias" oil on canvas monogrammed lower right and pencil inscribed en verso. Framed. 20" x 16", framed 24-1/4" x 20-1/4" ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 1/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Note: This lot has been authenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. LA Saturday Night Juke Joint.Clementine Hunter. 1886-1988, Louisiana. Saturday Night Juke Joint. c. 1970s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 24" w x 20" h. Frame is 30" w x 26" h. Provenance: The GarySee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Gift of the Magi", oil on board, initialed lower right, 15 1/2 in. x 23 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Woman Carrying Gourds", H.- 16 in., W.- 20 in.,Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Woman Carrying Gourds", oil on board, monogrammed mid-center right, photograph of Hunter holding the painting affixed en verso, presented in a lightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter experSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Fishing," H.- 12 in., W.- 17 in., Framed- H.- 12Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Fishing," oil on board, monogrammed mid-center right, presented in a painted yellow wood frame, H.- 12 in., W.- 17 in., Framed- H.- 12 1/2 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and monogrammed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African Head Dress", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 18 in. x 14 in., framed. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
JG AutographsHarriet Beecher Stowe - Uncle Tom Cabin's Author & Abolitionist - Silver Print Meserve PhotoUS$50
2 days LeftForum AuctionsStowe (Harriet Beecher) Uncle Tom's Cabin, first Cruikshank edition, John Cassell, 1852£320
JG AutographsHarriet Beecher Stowe - Uncle Tom Cabin's Author & Abolitionist - Silver Print Meserve PhotoUS$50
Oct 05Stevens Auction CompanyOriginal African American folk art of picking cotton, 12 x 15US$750(1 bid)
Oct 05Stevens Auction CompanyOriginal African American folk art of washing clothes, 12 x 15US$750(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1852 RARE Uncle Toms Cabin Beecher Stowe Slavery Abolition German Onkle HutteUS$86(7 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1852 Uncle Toms Cabin 1st Cruikshank Illustrated ed Beecher Stowe Slavery RAREUS$1,350(7 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsMassive 14k Gold Near Mint Waltham Box Hinge Hunter Case Pocket WatchUS$850(10 bids)