Sold2021Cleo Hartwig "Dove" Modern Plaster SculptureCleo Hartwig (American, 1907-1988) "Dove," modern sculpture in plaster, signed along bottom: "C. Hartwig," mounted to square block base. Overall: 7.75" H x 9" W x 4.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2015CLEO HARTWIG PLASTER SCULTPURE, BIRDWhite plaster bird sculpture, Peace Dove, signed C. Hartwig (Cleo Hartwig, American, 1907-1988), rising on a square base, surface wear, some areas having lighter paint possibly restoration, approx 7.5See Sold Price
Sold2017Cleo Hartwig Dove SculptureCleo Hartwig Dove Sculpture, Cleo Hartwig (American, 1907-1988), modern-design sculpture of a dove mounted on a black base. signed under tail "C. Hartwig", 7.5" highSee Sold Price
Sold2024CLEO HARTWIG (AMERICAN, 1907-1988)Cleo HartwigAmerican, 1907-1988DovePlasterSigned along bottom "C. Hartwig," mounted to square block base.7 1/2 x 5 x 9 in. (19.1 x 12.7 x 22.9 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Cleo Hartwig Bronze & Ceramic Modernist Ram SculptureSigned Cleo Hartwig Bronze & Ceramic Ram Sculpture. This neoclassical style piece by New York School artist Cleo Hartwig (American, 1907-1988) depicts a seated ram of detailed bronze metal with greenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cleo Hartwig, Amer., 1911-1988, Dove in PlasterCleo Hartwig, American, 1911-1988, Dove in Plaster, stamped C. Hartwic(g) (QMOST3057)(WT) Dimensions: 6 1/2" H x 9 1/4" L x 4" W, on base 8" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Modernist Sculpture "Snow Owl" by Cleo HartwigModernist Abstract Sculpture "Snow Owl" by Cleo Hartwig, American (1911-1988). Cast Foundry Stone. Fully Signed with Foundry Mark. Wood Base. Condition: Generally Good, with No Repairs. Dimensions: ToSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cleo Hartwig, Dove, plasterCleo Hartwig (American, 1911-1988) Dove plaster stamped C. Hartwig 6 1/2"h x 9"w x 4 1/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLEO HARWIG (AMERICAN, 1907-1988) DOVE SCULPTUREMid-century modern, Circa 1960's; Cleo Harwig (American, 1907-1988) Abstract modernist dove sculpture, signed / Measures: 8"H x 10"L x 3.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Modernist Sculpture "Dove", by Cleo HartwigModernist Abstract Sculpture "Dove" by Cleo Hartwig, American (1911-1988). Fully Signed. Cast Foundry Stone on Wood Base. Condition: Generally Good, with No Repairs. Dimensions: Total H: 8" x L: 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Cleo Hartwig (American/Michigan, 1911-1988)Cleo Hartwig (American/Michigan, 1911-1988), "Owl", plaster, signed on reverse above self-base, h. 10 1/2 in., w. 4 5/8 in., d. 4 5/8 in. Provenance: Link Auction Galleries, St. Louis, MO, July 15, 20See Sold Price
Sold2020Cleo Hartwig (American, 1911-1988) SNOW OWL SCULPTUREModernist abstract SNOW OWL sculpture by Cleo Hartwig. Circa 1960s. Incised Sculpture Collectors foundry mark and artist signature C. Hartwig on underside. Cast in white foundry-stone or similar. TablSee Sold Price
Sold2016Milton Arthur Paul Caniff, American (1907 - 1988)Milton Arthur Paul "Milt" Caniff was an American cartoonist famous for the Terry and the Pirates and Steve Canyon comic strips. 20" 1/2 X 12" 3/4 Could be an original or print. (not verified).See Sold Price
Sold2022Sister Jane Catherine Lauer (American, 1907 - 1988)1963. Gouache on paper. 14 1/8 x 12 1/4 in.; 15 x 13 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2021An Eleven-Panel Comic Strip by Milton Caniff (American,An Eleven-Panel Comic Strip by Milton Caniff (American, 1907-1988) ink with printed copyright, pasted down on illustration board. 17 x 25 3/4 inches (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2019Terry and the Pirates by Milton Caniff (2)Milton Arthur Paul "Milt" Caniff, American (1907-1988), cartoonist famous for the Terry and the Pirates and Steve Canyon comic strips. (2) Terry and the Pirates by Milton Caniff comic strips printed oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mixed Media, Edmond KohnEdmond Kohn (American, 1907-1988), Untitled (Football Players), mixed media on paper, signed lower right, sight: 21.75"h x 18.25"w, overall (with frame): 28.75"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leo Haspel (American, 1907-1988)Leo Haspel (American, 1907-1988), "Floral Still Life", 1982, acrylic on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 12 in., framed Provenance: Gift of the artist, 1982; Estate of Curator and Scholar andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Woodruff (1907-1988) American, Oil on Canvas Still LifeLeonard Woodruff (American, 1907-1988) oil on canvas still life. Signed lower left. Overall Size: 34 x 40 in. Sight Size: 27 3/4 x 34 in. Frame Thickness: 2 in. #27 #1663 Artists Biography;Leonard WooSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Edmond KohnEdmond Kohn (American, 1907-1988), "Christmas Angel," oil on panel, signed lower right and verso, overall (with frame): 30.5"h x 27"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021CANIFF MILTON, Steve Canyon Original Comic Strip, 1967Milton Caniff (American, 1907-1988) comic strip Illustrator. Original four-panel pencil and ink drawing for the Sunday comic strip STEVE CANYON signed by the artist Milton Caniff. Signed, dated and inSee Sold Price
Sold2022BENNETT, Rainey (American, 1907-1988). White Fortress. Goua...BENNETT, Rainey (American, 1907-1988). White Fortress. Gouache and watercolor signed lower right. 11 ½ x 15 ½”; framed and glazed, 18 x 21 ¾”. Brass title plaque; clippingsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thelma Frazier Winter Still Life Gouache on PaperThelma Frazier Winter (American, 1907-1988), Still Life of Bouquet, Gouache on Paper, 1972, signed and dated lower right, wood frame. Image: 20" H x 14.5" W, frame: 29" H x 23"W. Provenance: From a NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edmond Kohn (1907 - 1988)Edmond Kohn, American (1907 - 1988) Oil on Panel "Two Nudes" Signed Lower Left. Measures 47-1/2" x 23-1/2". Frame measures 54-1/4" x 30" x 1-1/2". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $500.0See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE PLATT LYNES - Orpheus: Francisco Moncion and Nicholas Magallanes, Ballet Society - OriginalUS$600
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesByron Browne (American, 1907-1961) "Classical Woman" Ink & Gouache On PaperUS$100
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseG. RALPH SMITH Pencil Signed LOCK HOUSE #64 Lithograph LIMITED EDITION NumberedUS$30(1 bid)