Sold2016After Michel Claude Clodion (France, 1738-1814)DESCRIPTION: After Michel Claude Clodion (France, 1738-1814). Bronze sculpture. Faunes et Danseuse. Inscribed in casting upon the base "C. Lodion 1862" as well as "2336". Incorporates the allegoricalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso Signed BookFrench-language signed book: Faunes et Nymphes de Pablo Picasso. First edition. Geneva, Switzerland: Pierre Cailler, 1952. Softcover, 5.5 x 7.5. 40 pages of text followed by 32 photos of sculptures. SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Buache: Antique Map of New York, Long Island, 1807Map: Ile de New-York Partie de Long-Island ou de l'Ile Longue et positions des armées Américaine et Britannique après le combat livré sur les hauteurs, le 27 Août, 1776. Maker: Buache, Jean NicolSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Mathurin Moreau, sculptureAfter Mathurin Moreau, sculpture, After Mathurin Moreau (French, 1822-1912), Femme avec les fleurs et le nid d'oiseau, patinated bronze, signed on base "Moreau Math./Hors Concours", with "Medaille D'HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lalique Crystal Figurine SculptureDESCRIPTION: A Lalique crystal "Le Faune" figurine, depicting a mythical couple, a Nymph and a Satyr, embracing while leaning on a mound of lush grapes and grapevine foliage. Signed "Lalique France" oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dufour, F. 1879 Map. World according to Sebastien Cabot"Le Monde d'apres les idees de Sebastien Cabot en 1544" Lithograph Map Published 1879, Paris for "Les Marins du XVe et du XVIe siecle" by Vice-Admiral Edmond Jurien de La Graviere. Folds as issued. PaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ferrario, Giulio C1820 Lot of 3 Folio HC Prints. Sculpture, AntiquitiesHand Colored Aquatint Published 1816-27 by the Editor, Milan for "Le costume ancien et moderne, ou, Histoire du gouvernement, de la milice, de la religion, des arts, sciences et usages de tous les peuSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARMAN (1928-2005) LES ROSES, 1998 Sculpture-Volume en RésineInclusion de Roses artificielsS...ARMAN (1928-2005) LES ROSES, 1998 Sculpture-Volume en Résine Inclusion de Roses artificiels Signée et numérotée XII/XXV sur une plaque de cuivre incluse dans le plexiglas N° 6See Sold Price
Sold2023MASQUE DE PAPOUASIE-NOUVELLE-GUINÉE / PAPUA NEW GUINEA MASKDescription française: PAPOUASIE-NOUVELLE-GUINÉE Originaire du moyen Sepik, le masque à igname sert à costumer les beaux ignames à la récolte et devait être brûlé après leur consommation danSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nazca vaseVase agrémenté sur les parois externes d'un décor symbolisant les motifs arborés sur le poncho d'un dignitaire. Terre cuite en polychrome, éclat et micro fissure. Nazca, Pérou. 200-600 après JCSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bronze after Clodion 'Faune et Danseuses'After Michel Claude Clodion (French 1738-1814), bronze 'Faun et Danseuses,' 1762 depicting two Bacchantes, one holding a tambourine aloft, dancing with a young faun, signature cast into the naturalistSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rene Lalique, Faune et nymphe blotter, model 153Rene Lalique Faune et nymphe blotter, model 153 France, c. 1920molded and patinated glass, aluminum 2.25 h x 6.5 w x 3.375 d in (6 x 17 x 9 cm) Molded signature to edge 'R. Lalique'. Etched toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo PICASSO (1881-1973), d'après Le peintre etPablo PICASSO (1881-1973), d'après Le peintre et son modèle Gravure en noir sur papier. Signé en bas à droite dans la planche 21 x 27 cmSee Sold Price
SoldHERMES Paris, LavallièreHERMES Paris, Lavallière En twill de soie imprimé dans les tons verts d'après le carré 'Les Champignons'. Condition d'état: B. Long.: 65 cm Footnotes: HERMES Paris, LavalliSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph CSAKY (1888-1971), d'après Adam et ÈJoseph CSAKY (1888-1971), d'après Adam et Ève Sculpture d'édition posthume en terre cuite à patine crème. Epreuve numérotée 1/7.Porte la signature de l'artiste. 37 xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le Repos de Sculpteur et laPablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le Repos de Sculpteur et la Sculpture Surrealiste. Plate 60 from 'La Suite Vollard', B. 169, etching, 1933 on Montval full sheet, signed in pencil Sheet: 13 3/8" x 17 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Le Repos du Sculpteur et la Sculpture surréalisteFrom La Suite Vollard1933Etching on paperSigned l.r. margin 8.5" x 10" (sight). 21" x 23" (framed) Exhibited: Cincinnati Art Museum: "Picasso Master PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marcel Debut Bronze Sculpture Hunter and His DogMarcel Debut (France, 1865 - 1933), bronze sculpture, Le chasseur et son chien (The Hunter and His Dog), impressed on base "MARCEL DEBUT", 31" hSee Sold Price
Sold2023AINE; BARRE. HERCULANUM ET POMPEI. 8 VOLS. 1839-40Aine, H. Roux; Barre, M.L. HERCULANUM ET POMPEI. RECUEIL GENERAL DES PEINTURES, BRONZES, MOSAIQUES, ETC. Decouverts Jusqu'a ce Jour, et Reproduits d'Apres le Antichita di Ercolano, il Museo Borbonico,See Sold Price
Sold2018Sculptures, Christophe Fratin(lot of 2) Christophe Fratin (French, 1801-1864), Le Lion et Le Tigre, bronze sculptures, each signed, overall (each with wood bases): 14.5"h x 21"w x 7"dSee Sold Price
2022Pablo Picasso - L Inspiration Travaille Et Le Peintre Se Tourne Les PouchesArtist: Pablo Picasso Title: L Inspiration Travaille Et Le Peintre Se Tourne Les Pouches Year: 1951 Dimensions: 25.5in. by 27in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 50</See Sold Price
Sold2020Globe. BAILLEUL. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la repréBAILLEUL, Nicolas. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la représentation des deux hémisphères célestes, les disques du soleil, et de la lune, et les différents sentiments sur le mouvemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MISCELLANEOUS MAPS.) Group of 18 double-page or folding engraved European regional maps.(MISCELLANEOUS MAPS.) Group of 18 double-page or folding engraved European regional maps. Folio sheets; European makers. 17th-18th centuries - Eugene Henry Fricx. Les Costes du Boulenois, et le pas deSee Sold Price
Jun 12Jasper52Cartes des Isles Britanniques qui renferment… British Isles VAUGONDY 1780 mapUS$260
4 days LeftWorthington GalleriesAntique L'IMITATION DE JESUS-CHRIST, R.P. De Gonnelieu, 1820 [THE IMITATION OF JESUS CHRIST]US$10
Jun 12Jasper52Cartes des Isles Britanniques qui renferment… British Isles DELAMARCHE 1804 mapUS$260
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EDOUARD MANET (French 1832-1883) A PRINT, "Le Chat et les Fleurs," CIRCA 1906US$100
Jul 03Dane Fine Art AuctionsMarc Chagall - Maison de la Culture de Reims - Le Vitrail et les Peintres a ReimsUS$2,200
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsManet CHAMPFLEURY. Les Chats. With etchings by Manet, Lambert, Gautier and others.US$800
13 hrs LeftJasper52Coste d’Afrique…' Guinea-Bissau & Bissagos archipelago. BELLIN 1746 old mapUS$25
1 day LeftBonhamsALIGHIERO BOETTI (1940-1994) Oggi il decimo giorno dell'ottavo mese dell'anno millenovecento ott...€250,000
Featured6 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsLe Pho (FRENCH/VIETNAMESE, 1907–2001) oil on canvas, Large Floral scene- les Anthuriums et lesUS$25,000
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesEcole italienne du XVIe s., d'après Raphäel, La rencontre entre Léon Ier le Grand et Attila,CHF 1,500
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesLéger (1881-1955), d'après, Le cheval sur fond jaune , c. 1950, d'après la maquette originale deCHF 5,500
13 hrs LeftJasper52Partie Occidentale de l’Afrique. West Africa coast Canary islands BONNE 1788 mapUS$15(1 bid)