Sold20214 French 1870s Invention Books w/ Diving TechnologyImpressive four volume set of Merveilles De La Science / Wonders Of Science from 1870. These hardbound books measure 11 by 8 inches in size and contain an immense number of highly detailed engravingsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Weird Science Complete 4 Volume Graphic Comic Hardcover SetComes with original case. Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024MAPS IN BOOKS, Atlases, Buy de MornasContains 135 Double-Page Maps in Contemporary Color. Atlases. Claude Buy de Mornas, [4 Volumes] Atlas Methodique et Elementaire de Geographie et d'Histoire, 1761-62 (published). Hand Color. A large anSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Bindings: M. Armar. Oeuvres De Boileau (4)M. Armar. Oeuvres De Boileau, 4 volumes, three quarter green with gilt lettering, marbled boards and end pages, Chez Lefevre, dated 1821. Provenance: From the personal library of Thierry Despont. [9 7See Sold Price
Sold2021Marquis de Sade 4 ILLUSTRATED VOLUMES in FRENCH vintage4 VOLUMES of FRENCH ILLUSTRATED LITERATURE Size 3.5 by 6" c. 1960s Fully illustrated in color Marquis de Sade "Zoloe et ses deux acolytes" (Paris, bibliothèque des Curieux; 1932) , with etchings bySee Sold Price
Sold20231710 4 volumes SET HISTORY of EMPEROR CHARLES V antique in FRENCH ILLUSTRATEDLeti, Gregorio - La vie de l'Empereur Charles V. Premiére [-quatriéme] partie. Enrichie de figures en taille-douce. Brussels, Josse De Grieck, 1710. 4 volumes set, 8vo (4 by 6.5") Original calf,See Sold Price
Sold2023Hand Painted Portrait Miniature Portrait Princess De LamballeHand Painted Portrait Miniature Portrait Princess De Lamballe: Measures 4.5 x 5.5, miniature measures 2.75 x 3.75.See Sold Price
Sold2018Traite de Paleontologie Vegetale 1869 - 4 Vol SetFrench 1869 Traite de Paleontologie Vegetale 4 volume folio book set. The 19th century atlas set of this most important and beautifully illustrated paleobotanical work is complete with all 110 lithogrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Four (4) Volumes Historie de la Restauration et desFour (4) Volumes Historie de la Restauration et des Causes qui ont Amene la chute De La Branche Ainee des Bourbons. Par Un Homme d'Etat. Paris ufey et Vezard, Libraires 1832. Condition Varie, One (1)See Sold Price
Sold2022BOOKS: CERVANTES: "Don Quixote" - 4 Vols."Don Quixote de la Mancha" in 4 volumes, 1819, by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. 8vo (octavo). [8 1/2" H x 5 1/2" W]. Wear and losses to covers; pages with foxing, pencil and creases.See Sold Price
Sold2022Delacour. Les Oiseaux de L'Indochine Francaise.[Orthinology] Delacour (J.) and P. Jabouille. Les Oiseaux de L'Indochine Francaise. 4 volumes. Inscribed by Delacour to Thomas Lovejoy III on Vol. I half title in blue ballpoint. First edition, publisSee Sold Price
Sold2024DON QUICHOTTE. 4V, 1798. EX LIBRIS E.M. FORSTERCervantes. 4 volumes: HISTOIRE DE L'ADMIRABLE DON QUICHOTTE DE LA MANCHE... Paris: Fr. Dufart, 1798. 4 volumes, 8vo. Full speckled green calf boards with gilt borders. Spines in gilt. Gilt dentelles.See Sold Price
Sold2019SAINT FRANÇOIS D’ASSISE - Lot de 3 titresSAINT FRANÇOIS D’ASSISE - Lot de 3 titres pour 4 volumes :  Les Fioretti, illustré par A. DUSSARTHOU. Paris, Club du livre, 1966. In-4 illustré couleurs, 23 cm. Un des 1900 eSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Bindings: Geographie de la Gaule Romaine (4Ernest Desjardins. Geographie de la Gaule Romaine, 4 volumes, three quarter red leather with gilt lettering, marbled boards, Hachett, et Cie, Paris, dated 1877. Provenance: From the personal library oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Animal Engraving CollectionThirty-seven (37) engravings from: "Memoires De Academie Royale Des Sciences Volume 3, 1669"; together with, eight (8) engravings from other 18th century publications.See Sold Price
Sold20211930s Babar collection of 4 volumes by Jean de Brunhoff1930s Babar collection of 4 volumes by Jean de Brunhoff. Published by Random House. 1st editions. Approximately 11 1/4" by 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024HAUY, Rene-Just. Traite de Mineralogie. 1801. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY PUBLISHER.HAUY, Rene-Just (1743-1822). Traite de Mineralogie. Paris: Louis, 1801. 4 volumes text, 8vo (216 x 140 mm); and atlas, oblong 4to (241 x 305 mm). Half-titles; 86 engraved plates. (A few pink stains toSee Sold Price
Sold2016book: "Grand Prix Automobile de Monaco 1929-1996" in 4book: "Grand Prix Automobile de Monaco 1929-1996" in 4 volumes by Moity, in slipcase, condition 1-2 German Description Buch: „Grand Prix Automobile de Monaco 1929 – 1996“ in 4 Bänden von Moity,See Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: (4) Vols Becassine Children's BooksBOOKS: (4) Vols Becassine Children's Books, 4 volumes including Alphabet de Becassine, in stiff wrappers, 1929; 2 editions of Les Mesadventures de Becassine, hardcovers, 1938 and 1954; Becassine MobilSee Sold Price
Sold20231813 4 VOLUMES VIE ET PONTIFICAT DE LEON X antique LIFE of POPEVie et pontificat de Léon X, par William Roscoe, auteur de la vie de Laurent de Medicis, ouvrage traduit de langlais par P. F. Henry (Life and pontificate of Leo X, by William Roscoe, author of tSee Sold Price
Sold2024DECORATIVE BINDING 4 VOLUMES 1863 LOS DRAMAS DE PARIS in SPANISH antiquePrinted in Madrid. Size 4 1/2 by 6 1/4" Very good condition Incomplete set PA residents please add sales tax. Reserve: $49.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $25.00 to anywhere within the contiguousSee Sold Price
Sold20231900 FINE SIGNED GILT BINDING 4 v. ALEXANDE DUMAS LTD EDITION antique PROVENANCEEdition de Medicis by Alexandre Dumas 4 odd volumes, incomplete Boston, Dana Estes and Company; no date (c.1900) Numbered copies. Limited edition to one thousand copies. Copy number 197 Fine signed biSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mariana Historia de Espana 10 VolMariana, Juan de. "Historia de Espana" Volumes 3/4 through 21/22, ten books total. Madrid; Sociedad de Literatos, 1841. Quarter leather over marbled boards with painted edges, 8vo (8 1/2" high). SomeSee Sold Price
Sold20231741 SET of 4 VOLUMES ARMORIAL BINDINGS Les veillées de Thessalie antique FRENCHLussan, M. de. Les veillées de Thessalie. Paris, Widow Pissot, 1741 8 parts in 4 vols. Set of 4 armorial bindings Original uniformed marbled calf with central gilt double coat of arms flanked by twSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftJasper521796 4 volumes CERVANTES HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE antique in ENGLISH by SMOLLETUS$500
18 hrs LeftJasper521760-1770 WORKS of MOLIERE 8 volumes COMEDIES THEATER PLAYS in FRENCH antiqueUS$190
18 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsSteele, Richard - The Lucubrations of Isaac Bickerstaff Esq (The Tatler) - 1712-1713CA$100
18 hrs LeftJasper521833 VIDAS de ESPANOLES CELEBRES por DON MANUEL QUINTANA antique SPANISH 2 VOL.US$55
18 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsDe Volpi, Charles P. \ Winkworth, P.S. - Montréal Recueuil Iconographique, A Pictorial Record,CA$40
18 hrs LeftJasper521495 INCUNABULA BIBLE 3 FOLIO VOLUMES COMPLE antique ILLUSTRATED BIBLIA LATINAUS$16,000
18 hrs LeftJasper521735 HISTORY of ENGLAND by G. BURNET ILLUSTRATED 2 VOLUMES antique in FRENCHUS$280
18 hrs LeftJasper521731 FRENCH THEATRE PLAYS 4 VOLS antique Theatre de Monsieur Le Grand comedienUS$130
18 hrs LeftJasper521819 13 VOLUMES antique LETTERS of Marie de Rabutin-Chantal marquise de SevigneUS$180