Sold2016California Artists collection (20th /21st Century)Artist Unidentified CLOUD BOX, 2003, diorama wood box with photograph and Plexiglas face and skylight, titled, initialed and dated underneath, 3 ¼ x 7 x 3"; Artist Unidentified TWO FIGURES, painted aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Charlot(Hawaii/Mexico/California, 1898-1979) artist proof lithograph. signed lower left and dated 1940. H22 3/8" W29 1/8" From the collection of a prominent Chicago, Illinois family.See Sold Price
Sold2019California Faience Carved Squat Vase 1945California Faience carved squat vase made by unknown artist signed "Coeur" and dated 45. Possibly Berkeley High School. Kirby Brown Collection 8"d x 4 3/8". Spend $5000 or more at this auction and allSee Sold Price
Sold2020Elizabeth Fisher Washington (American, 1871–1953), ,Elizabeth Fisher Washington (American, 1871–1953) Autumn Scene Signed bottom right, oil on canvas. 32 x 38 in. (81.3 x 96.5cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. By descent in family. Private Collection, CalifSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Style Jade Articles Length of larger 2Pre-Columbian Style Jade Articles the first in the form of an eagle, the second in the shape of an hook. Length of larger 2 3/4 in., 6.95 cm. Property from a Private California CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021A group of ten mixed media articlesA group of ten mixed media articlesthe largest height 3 1/4in (8cm); width 3in (7.5cm); depth 1 1/2in (4cm) Provenance: Property from the collection of the late Basil W. R. Jenkins, California.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alma Allen, Hand sculptureAlma Allen Hand sculpture c. 2004ebony 2 h x 4.5 w x 3 d in (5 x 11 x 8 cm) Provenance: The Artist | Alonzo Ester, Los Angeles | Private Collection, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Borein Pen and Ink Cowboy Drawing6 3/4" by 8 1/8". Provenance ex Los Angeles Museum Collection. Born in San Leandro, California, Edward Borein became one of the most popular artists of western scene painting, equally adept at ink draSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Pueblo New Mexico Pottery SIGNED 3pc LOTA collection of three (3) artist-signed Pueblo New Mexico Native American art pottery pieces, showcasing the captivating display of Southwest artistry and cultural heritage. The collection includes twSee Sold Price
Sold20183 Sun Ying Chinese California Artist San FranciscoSun Ying (b. 1919) Chinese American artist. Scenes of Chinatown and San Francisco, California. Group of three watercolors on paper. 17" x 11" unframed. Signed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Delillo Crown Trifari Hattie Carnegie Jewelry LOTEstate collection lot of 3 jewelry articles. Includes 1 x Delillo necklace. Pair of crown Trifari clip earrings. 1 x choker necklace attributed to Hattie Carnegie (no apparent signature). Necklaces meSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joel Peter Witkin (b. 1939), Photo proof contact sheet, Silver gelatin print on paper, Image/Sheet:Joel Peter Witkin(b. 1939)Photo proof contact sheetGelatin silver print on paperUnsignedImage/Sheet: 11" H x 10" W Provenance:Private Collection, California, acquired from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2016Old Hupa Polychrome Indian Basket 5''x6.5''. RepeatingOld Hupa Polychrome Indian Basket 5''x6.5''. Repeating geometric motif with decorated bottom. Overall excellent condition. Early to mid 20th century, California. Collection of artist Danny Pierce, WasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Heidi Daus Bejeweled Brooch Pin Necklace EarringsEstate collection lot of 3 jewelry articles by Heidi Daus ~ American born celebrated statement jewelry designer since 1981. Includes ~ 1 x pendant necklace with faceted glass beads and sparkling crystSee Sold Price
Sold2019COLLECTION OF 3 CERAMIC WORKS VARIOUS ARTISTSA collection of three ceramic works by various contemporary and modern artists. To include: One large bowl, marked Robinson: Dia- 11.5" A female figures, incised Austin G. Peters, 260/500: Ht- 19" A vSee Sold Price
Sold2018WATERCOLOR ON PAPER BIRGER SANDZENWATERCOLOR ON PAPER BIRGER SANDZEN. ART SIZE IS 12 x 16 INCHES. EXCELLENT CONDITION. PRIVATE COLLECTION: CALIFORNIA. OFFERED AS ATTRIB TO ARTIST.See Sold Price
Sold2021Large 18th C. Chinese Export Porcelain Bowl18th C. Chinese Export Porcelain Bowl. With hand painted figures and scenes on interior of the bowl. Provenance: Private California collection. Size: 3.5 x 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Chinese Jade Figural GroupingCarved Chinese Jade Figural Grouping. Provenance: Private California collection. Width: 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Jade Chinese Figural Brush WasherCarved Jade Chinese Figural Brush Washer. Provenance: Private California collection. Length: 3.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ellen Price Mixed Media Collage The Numbers GameEllen Price mixed media collage titled 'The Numbers Game'. California artist. Dimensions 37 3/4 x 26 3/4in. 2005 Juried exhibition label on reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2023Eickholt Ronneby Iridescent Vase Desk PaperweightEstate collection of 3 studio art glass articles. Includes ~ 1 x Robert Eickholt iridescent pulled feather shelf mantel vase. 1 x FM Konstglas Ronneby Sweden multi colored cased glass paperweight. 1 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018WARRINGTON COLESCOTT (b. 1921) A Moonlight Swim 1952WARRINGTON COLESCOTT (b. 1921) A Moonlight Swim 1952. Color screen print on grey paper. 22 1/4 x 19 3/4 in. Framed. Wisconsin/California artist.See Sold Price
4 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsMichael Cooper, Unique and Important Soapbox Derby CarUS$26,000
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35012: Joseph Kleitsch (American, 1882-1931) Portrait oUS$1,500
4 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsAlbert R. Valentien for Valentien Pottery, Rare vase with conventionalized flowersUS$2,800(1 bid)