Sold2023COLLECTION OF SUMIDA GAWA CERAMICSunmarked; comprising a bowl (12 1/2 inches diameter; 5 1/4 inches high); a bowl (9 1/4 inches diameter; 2 inches high; a footed bowl with incised mark to underside (7 1/2 inches wide; 7 1/4 inches deeSee Sold Price
Sold2022By Ishiguro Kuko, A Monumental Sumidagawa Ceramic 'Dragon'By Ishiguro Kuko, A Monumental Sumidagawa Ceramic 'Dragon' Vase, Meiji/Taisho PeriodWell-moulded to depict four sinuous dragons amongst dark clouds around the body, a white square seal mark signed 'IsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Sumidagawa Ceramic MugDESCRIPTION: Antique Sumidagawa ceramic mug composed of a red clay coated around the lip and upper handle in a brown glaze giving way to green in mug interior and sporting an applied scene on exteriorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Sumida Gawa Moon Flask VaseDESCRIPTION: A large Sumida Gawa ceramic vase with moon flask form, figural, and pagoda, reliefs finished with semi-glazed details. Marked with wafer seal, character markings in blue along lower body.See Sold Price
Sold2018JAPANESE SUMIDA GAWA POTTERY VASE / LAMPJapanese Sumida Gawa ceramic jar mounted as a lamp. Having depictions of children in high relief. Signed to backside. Vase measures 7" (18cm) height + 1 1/2" (3.8cm) wooden base + 13" (33cm) brass harSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection of Sumida Gawa Potterycomprising a pair of vases (12 in. high) and a bowl (8 1/2 in. dia.), and a bud vase (4 in. high), each signed in kanji to tile applied to lower body; a teapot (7 in. wide), a bowl (7 1/2 in. dia.), aSee Sold Price
2024JAPANESE SUMIDA GAWA STYE CERAMIC BOWL 11"-JAPANESE SUMIDA GAWA STYE CERAMIC BOWL -SIZE: 11" X 7" -PREOWNED CONDITION -SIGNED ON BOTTOM-2 FIGURES MISSING A HAND-SEE ALL PHOTOS -SIGNED ON BOTTOM -JR BTQ 01/24 Bidders may pick up their items frSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE SUMIDA GAWA STYE CERAMIC BOWLJAPANESE SUMIDA GAWA STYE CERAMIC BOWL -SIZE: 11" X 7" -PREOWNED CONDITION -SIGNED ON BOTTOM -2 FIGURES MISSING A HANDSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE JAPANESE CERAMIC VASESTHREE JAPANESE CERAMIC VASESJapanese, 20th century, ceramic. Including a Sumida Gawa "moon flask" vase with molded figures, marked; a small vase with applied three-clawed dragon to the shoulSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Sumida Gawa Centerpiece BowlDESCRIPTION: Large Sumida Gawa centerpiece bowl composed of polychrome glazed ceramics with nine figures overlooking the center. Character marking impressed at underside. CIRCA: Early 20th Cent. ORIGISee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Group of Sumida Gawa Pottery VesselsEarly 20th century glazed ceramics, most with relief figural decoration (Poo Ware/Banko). Some missing lids, some with cracks or breaks, losses, residue.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Large Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery VaseA large example with dramatic dragon decoration, unsigned. Dimensions: 15" in diameter, the height is 22". Provenance: From a local collection. See Sold Price
Sold2017EARLY 20TH JAPANESE AND KOREAN CERAMICSA Banko teapot modeled with aquatic life, sans the handle, a Satsuma teapot with gold spout and handle, a Sumida Gawa covered container. The largest teapot measures 6 x 7 inches. We happily provide seSee Sold Price
Sold201919C Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery Cup & Saucer,Japan,19th Century Matching cup and saucer decorated with scholars in relief. Earthenware,Saucer 5 1/4" dia.,Cup 2 1/2" tall Underside of saucer bears an impressed mark. From the collection of a GreeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery VaseJapanese sumida gawa pottery vase; of waisted ribbed form; showing moulded figures to side in relief; signed to side; Provenance: Private collection, Palos Verdes Estates, CA; H: 9 3/4" (approSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sumida Gawa Japanese Pottery Monkey Pitchersigned on ceramic disk near base 12 1/2 x 7 1/2 x 5 in. (31.8 x 19.1 x 12.7 cm.) Provenance: Property from The Netter Estate, Beverly Hills, California; Note: Mr. Netter served as executive vice presiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sumida Gawa Japanese Pottery Tall Vasesigned on ceramic disk near base 12 in. tall (30.5 cm.) Provenance: Property from The Netter Estate, Beverly Hills, California; Note: Mr. Netter served as executive vice president and COO of MGM StudiSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE MEIJI SUMIDA CERAMIC VASE W BRONZE STANDAn antique Japanese Sumida Gawa drip pottery vase. Meiji period, 1868 to 1912. Tall four-sided shape, white vase with cracked glaze. Two of the sides are garnished with an applied relief medallion depSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sumida Gawa Pottery Frog PitcherSumida Gawa pottery frog pitcher. Japanese, 19th century. Good condition, minor wear on surface - partial red paint loss. 5 3/8" tall.Keywords: Japan, Meiji, fancy, decor, decoration, ceramic, art potSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Sumidagawa Porcelain BasinJapanese Sumidagawa Porcelain Basin Unmarked. 7 1/4 x 14 in. diam. Property from a Private New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Sumidagawa Pitcher with MonkeysJapanese Sumidagawa pitcher featuring monkeys with blue and white seal mark; large glaze drip over seal mark; H 12 1/4"Provenance: Private Los Angeles, CA collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Sumidagawa Censer with boy Scene1900's, covered censer with boy scene, measures 4" in height, Provenace: from an Atlanta, Ga CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Sumidagawa Porcelain Teapot1900's, figural scene, 6.4" width, 3.7" in height, Provenace: from an Atlanta, Ga CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Ceramic Vase Group Lot Satsuma Sumida etcChinese or Japanese Porcelain Vase Collection Grouping Lot Satsuma Sumida etc Vases Pair of Satsuma Cobalt Blue Sided Panel Vases Depicting Japanese Women and Children in Traditional Clothing in a GarSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Tilgmans, Sweden. A collection of glazed ceramics decorated with girls and floral motifs. 1960s.US$160
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyLot of Assorted Delft Blue Ceramics - Lot 1US$25(1 bid)