Sold20241960s African Yoruba / Hausa Male Ceremonial Robe**Originally Listed At $1000** West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba or Hausa culture, ca. 1960s. A man's prestige free-flowing outer robe that was worn by elite members of West African society, known as an agSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba Chief's Beaded Ceremonial RobeYoruba Chief's Beaded Ceremonial Robe, Nigeria. Fine embroidery front and back. Size: 35.5'' x 20'' (90 x 51 cm). Provenance: Ilene Wood Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016Yoruba Hausa Agbada With 2 Knives MotifHausa Agbada or Man's Robe With 2 Knives Motif, Cotton With Natural Silk Embroidery, Hausa & Yoruba Peoples, Nigeria, 20th C. Cotton with natural silk embroidery. Size: 48"H x 90"W (122 x 229 cm).PLEASee Sold Price
Sold2022Yoruba Agbada DressNigeria Cotton 292 x 135 cm Provenance: Colette Ghysels collection, Brussels Lusciously embroidered dress reserved for the men of the Hausa or Yoruba social elite.See Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba Chief's Robe, Nigeria, AfricaA stunning African Youruba chief"s robe from Nigeria(red, white, green and black) with figures, reptiles and heads: 28 1/2" W x 82" DSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Ada Ogun, Bronze Machete (Cleaver) 19Th.C. W 4 L 20African Ada Ogun, Bronze Machete (Cleaver) 19Th.C. W 4 L 20 Ceremonial Knife Possibly Yoruba, Nigeria .Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2 pcs) Handwoven embroidered tunic and capHandwoven and embroidered men's tunic Hausa or Yoruba, Nigeria, 20th century, executed in cotton, silk, and gold foil thread in black, white, and gold, comprising a wide tunic with embroidery at the nSee Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of Ten Yoruba 'Ibeji' FiguresCollection of ten African Yoruba, Benin/Nigeria carved wood ibeji figures; each of various male and female forms; with incised detailing; H: 11 1/4" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2016Eshu Related Knealing FiguresYoruba, Nigeria, 9" each, East Coast Collection pre 1975, idiosyncratic, twin figures w/ muliple layers of worn paint and attached cowrie shell rope on hand Please note that this lot has a reserve. WhSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yoruba equestrian figure, Pre-1950.A carved wood and polychrome equestrian figure, Nigeria, Yoruba, Pre-1950. 37"h. Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helmet Mask w/Umbrella Top, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Gelede Helmet Mask with Umbrella Top, Yoruba People, Nigeria. Carved wood and pigments, heavily patinated with libations, Late 19th Century/Early 20th Century. The mask rests on aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gelede Helmet Mask w/ Female Figure, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Yoruba People, Nigeria: Gelede mask featuring a female figure seated atop the coiffure of a large female head. Mid 20th Century. Carved wood, pigments and paint. The mask comes witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba Shango Staff, Early 20th CenturyYoruba (Nigeria) wood Shango staff. Mounted on custom base. Dimensions: 14".See Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba, Nigeria, Pair of twin figures 'Ibedji'Yoruba, Nigeria, Pair of twin figures 'Ibedji', Male and female figures each on a round base, high hairstyle structure, collection sticker. Wood, remnants of redwood pigmentation on the body and indigSee Sold Price
Sold2022ibeji sculpture Yoruba NigeriaMeasures 25x10x15. Provenance: important private collection, formed between 1965 and 1990.See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Yoruba, Nigeria, Bead And Shell Male And Female Figures With Orange And Blue Faces, HAfrican, Yoruba, Nigeria, Bead And Shell Male And Female Figures With Orange And Blue Faces, H 25.5", W 8" Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Covered Ceremonial Bowl w/5 Figures, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Yoruba People, Nigeria: Large Covered Ceremonial Bowl w/5 Female Figures, Early/Mid 20th Century. Carved wood, paint. 37.5H x 16W x 16.5D (inches). Private Collection, MassachusettSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yoruba Nigeria “Gelede†Mask, 1920-1960, havingYoruba Nigeria “Gelede†Mask, 1920-1960, having polychrome pigment decoration, with stylized facial scarification, 12†x 7†x 12â€; Provenance: Collection of Peter Selz (Berkeley,See Sold Price
Sold2021Ibeji, Yoruba & Nigeria African Art (three)Three carved wood sculptures with bead ornaments, 10 ½” tall to 12 ¼” tall. From the collection of a Beverly Hills Art Historian and Museum donor. Provenance: Morton DimondsteinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yoruba, Nigeria Dance MaskA Yoruba, Nigera carved and painted dance mask of a white female face with earrings. Attached tag states use by the Gelede Society. 9 in tall x 5-1/4 in wide. Provenance: From the collection of Paul SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Beautiful Large African Hausa Tribe RobeBeautiful Large African Hausa Tribe Robe from the published and renowned collection of Sam Hilu, a prominent author and adviser on African art. This is a genuine Hausa robe collected in the field andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Janus Epa MaskYoruba, Nigeria, 42", covered and decorated with idigenous, natural earth colors. Excellent condition. Ex private Swiss collection. Ex Pierre Verite, Paris, comes with original, hand written bill of sSee Sold Price
Sold2015Yoruba bowl with figures, Pre-1950.A carved wood bowl with figures. Nigeria, Yoruba, Pre-1950. 23"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Epa mask, 20th c.A carved wood Epa mask. Nigeria, Yoruba, 20th century. 46"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesVintage African Nobility Beaded Wood Yoruba Table - Nigeria - 15" In. HighUS$250
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLarge African Yoruba Beaded King Crown. 28"in. High - NigeriaUS$290
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Embroidered Silk Lady's Robes, 19th Century 清晚期 藍地US$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Midnight-Blue Ground Embroidered Silk Lady's Robes, 19th Century 清晚期US$750(1 bid)