Sold2024Colonial Wooden policeman figureColonial Wooden policeman figure DIMENSIONS: Height 15 inch / 38,2 cm See Sold Price
Sold2016A group of two standing figures.A group of two standing figures. ++ A standing male ancestor figure, Niheria, Urhobo. 20th century. 56" x 13" x 17". ++ A Colonial wooden figure, Nigeria. 20th century. 70" x 12 1/2" x 8". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021A Colonial wooden African figure of a male 24 cm.A Colonial wooden African figure of a male 24 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024African & Colonial Carved Wooden Figures5 African & Colonial Carved Wooden Figures Largest 21" HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Wood Santo Saint Francis Folk Carving13" x 4.5" x 3.5". Antique polychrome Spanish colonial wooden statue figure of most likely Saint Francis Xavier. Depicts a monk figure with shaved head and clergy robes painted in maroon and guilt, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial "St. Catherine" Wooden FigureSpanish Colonial "St. Catherine" Wooden Figure - Saint Catherine of Alexandria, virgin and martyr, was among the most venerated female saints. She is the patron saint of young girls, students, philosoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Religiouios Male FigureSpanish Colonial Religiouios Male Wooden Figure - Standing 47.5”h x 19.5”w , this hand made statue is wearing green and white robes with a cane in it's right hand. His other hand looks toSee Sold Price
Sold2015Baule carved colonial figure. 20th c.A carved wooden colonial figure. Ivory Coast, Baule, 20th century. 29"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Spanish Colonial Silver / Wood Religious Art (7 pcs)Spanish Colonial, Latin America, ca. 19th century CE. A fascinating collection of Spanish Colonial religious art: 2 wooden figures of Baby Jesus, 3 silver halos, 1 silver star applique, and 1 wooden rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Virgin & Child Wood Santo Folk Carving6" x 3" x 2". Antique wooden figure, likely Spanish colonial, depicting a seated Virgin Mary with an infant Jesus in her lap. Probably 19th century or before. Mary is missing both hands. Other wear inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three early carved wooden figures, possibly SpanishThree early carved wooden figures, possibly Spanish colonial, including a man and a woman - the man holding an orb - losses to arms; The girl with newer base and losses - Both appear to retain originaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A large carved wooden Spanish Colonial Santos figure depicting Jesus pointing to a wound in his ribsA large carved wooden Spanish Colonial Santos figure depicting Jesus pointing to a wound in his ribs - appears to have an old varnish which has darkened with age, over original paint, 18th century orSee Sold Price
Sold2017Colonial Soldier on a BicycleA carved wooden figure of an African colonial figure riding a bicycle. Dates to the first half of the 20th century. From an old UK collection. Probably carved in Kenya, Africa. Height:12 inches. PleasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique John the Baptist Wood Santo Folk Statue37" x 11" x 8". Antique John the Baptist hand carved and painted wooden figure, likely a Spanish Colonial santo figure from circa the 19th century. Heavy hardwood figure. The sculpture is depicted witSee Sold Price
Sold202418th c. Spanish Colonial Virgin of Quito Carving18th century South American Spanish Colonial period "Virgin of Quito," a carved and polychromed wooden figure of the Virgin Mary. With a metal removable crown. She wears a gilt gown with floSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Colonial Painted Wood Santo - St. Joseph**Originally Listed At $900** New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial style, ca. 19th century CE. A hand-carved wooden figure of St. Joseph, standing with his hands extended, draped in nicely-carved flowiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Baule Colonial FigureCarved and painted wooden figure of a young man with his hands in the pockets of his yellow shorts, with a lanyard or amulet around his neck. His well-coiffed hair is carved with great attention. ExceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Spanish Colonial Wood Madonna Santo Figure41" x 14" x 11". Antique, likely from the 19th century, large saint/santo bulto carved wooden figure of the Madonna/Virgin Mary with dark hair, darker-toned skin, brown glass eyes, standing on a cloudSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Christ Creche FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial creche figure of the Infant Christ. Carved wooden figure with polychrome painted detail and inset glass eyes on a later plinth base. Wear and damage, lacks arms. 12 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Spanish Colonial Wooden Santo Michael Archangel (ca. 19th-early 20th century CE).Antique Spanish Colonial Wooden Santo Michael Archangel (ca. 19th-early 20th century CE). Size: 14.25 inches High, 5 inches Length x 2.75 inches Wide. A hand carved Mexican santo figure of St. MichaelSee Sold Price
Sold2018COLONIAL MEXICAN/SOUTH AMERICAN SANTOS, 19th C.Carved and painted wooden figure of a priest/saint with bible and Christ child. Height 14 inches. (Significant paint losses) fair.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Wood Christ Shepherd Santo Figure9" x 5" x 3". Antique Spanish colonial wooden folk santo sculpture of Christ wearing a black spotted and gilt robe, holding a sheep. Likely late 19th/early 20th century. Discoloration and fading to paSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial Wooden StatueThis Spanish Colonial painted wooden saint statue stands as a beautiful representation of colonial-era religious art. Measuring 21.5 inches by 8 inches, this painted wooden religious figure features dSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausOld Fisherman, 1960s Hand Carved & Painted Wooden Figure, Folk ArtUS$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. [FOLK ART]. Folk Art Carved Wooden Figure of a...US$150