Sold2020Commarmond, Pierre (French, 1897-1983). Gorges De LaCommarmond, Pierre (French, 1897-1983). Gorges De La Diosaz. Paris: Chaix, ca. 1930s/40s. A travel poster with painterly designs of a waterfall in the natural gorge with walkways in between. 38 ¾See Sold Price
Sold2021PIERRE COMMARMOND (1897-1983) "Combloux / lPIERRE COMMARMOND (1897-1983)"Combloux / l'Hôtel P.L.M. et le Mont • Blanc." Poster produced by Lucien Serre & Cie., Paris, circa 1930. 978x603 mm; 38 1/2x23 3/4 inches. Linen-backed and mounted toSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRETISLAV BENDA FRAUENTORSOBRETISLAV BENDA 1897 LÃsnice - 1983 Prag Frauentorso Bronze, dunkel patiniert. H. 64 cm. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet 'B. Benda'. UEber einem felsartigen Sockel vollplastisch, als Torso ausgefuehrte ASee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE & GILLES - La Panne, 1983Artist: Pierre & Gilles Title: La Panne - Patrick Sarfati & Ruth Gallardo, 1983 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Italy Dimensions: 7.05x4.35" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board ArtiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sterling Silver Overlay Demitasse Pot, OverlayMaker: La Pierre Mfg. Co., 1888-1929, Porcelain maker: Lenox, 1897-1906, 6 5/8"H x 8" handle to spout, no mono. Shipping in USA $ 30.See Sold Price
Sold2023Eleanor Parke Custis (1897 - 1983) Marblehead Old Town HouseEleanor Parke Custis Marblehead Old Town House gouache on paper info verso 19 x 25 1/2 exceptional hand-carved gold leaf frame 30 x 35See Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miró (1893-1983) La MangousteJoan Miró (1893-1983)La MangousteTapestryWoolSignature embroidered on the undersidePublished by Marie Cuttoli and Galerie Lucie Weill-Seligmann, ParisWorkshop's Bolduc on the undersideModel creatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro (1893-1983), La Sorciere, 1969, Etching and aquatint in colors with carborundum on ArchesJoan Miro(1893-1983)"La Sorciere," 1969Etching and aquatint in colors with carborundum on Arches paperEdition: 17/75Signed and numbered in pencil along the lower edge: Miro; Maeght, Paris, France, pubSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) 'La Captive' Aquatint and Carborundum EtchingJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) 'La Captive' Aquatint and Carborundum Etching 1969, pencil signed lower right, #46/50 lower left, printed and published by Maeght, Paris, the full sheet float mounted onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miró LA BAGUE D'AURORE (DUPIN 127; CRAMER BOOKS 44) Hand-colored etching and aquatint,Joan Miró (1893-1983) LA BAGUE D'AURORE (DUPIN 127; CRAMER BOOKS 44) Hand-colored etching and aquatint, 1957, on wove paper, signed and numbered III/XII in pencil, from the same-titled series, prSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ivan Albright (American, 1897-1983) Show Case Doll,Ivan Albright (American, 1897-1983) Show Case Doll, 1954 lithograph signed and titled in pencil 17 x 25 inches. Provenance: Ref: Grayson, 15See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Lithograph, La Lune BleuJoan Miro (Spanish 1893-1983) La Lune Bleu, lithograph, signed in pencil lower right, numbered H.C, lower left, matted and framed. Dimensions: 27 x 20 in., image size, 36 x 30 in,. as framed. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro 'La Creole' Etching & AquatintJoan Miro, Spain (1893-1983). 'La Creole' (1958) aquatint and etching on arches paper with full margins. Numbered lower left 5/75 and signed lower right. Label on verso from Rolly-Michaux Gallery, BosSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSusumu Yamaguchi (1897-1983) Rare & Important 1920s Azusa River Landscape Nagano Japan Oil PaintingUS$50(4 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) La Biche Chantant la Tosca, 1969US$1,500
1 day LeftEldred'sELEANOR PARKE CUSTIS (Washington, D.C./Massachusetts, 1897-1983), "The Gateway"., Gouache on paper,US$500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyMalvin Marr Albright (Zsissly) (American, 1897-1983) Oil on CanvasUS$150
232 Lots AwayInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.GIACOMETTI ALBERTO: (1901-1966) ´ It gives me great pleasure that these two marbles should enterSee Sold Price
1 day LeftEldred'sPIERRE BONNARD (France, 1867-1947), "La Toilette Assise", 1925., Lithograph on cream wove paper, 13"US$300