Sold2018CONSTANT DUVAL (1877-1956), LANDSCAPEFramed oil painting on canvas, Castle, Mountain, River Landscape, signed lower left Constant Duval (Constant Leon Duval, France, 1877-1956), sight: 21.5"h, 17.5"w, overall: 30.25"h, 26.25"w, 6.5lbs StSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEON CONSTANT-DUVAL (1877-1956). AZAY - LE - RIDEAU / THE CHATEAUX OF TOURAINE / MOTOR CAR TOURS.LEON CONSTANT-DUVAL (1877-1956) AZAY - LE - RIDEAU / THE CHATEAUX OF TOURAINE / MOTOR CAR TOURS. 1925. 39¼x25 inches, 99½x63½ cm. Champenois, Paris. Condition B: repaired tear at top edSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONSTANT-DUVAL, Leon (1877-1956). Souscrivez Pour HaterCONSTANT-DUVAL, Leon (1877-1956). Souscrivez Pour Hater la Renaissance des Pays Devastes. Paris: Coquemer imp. Color lithograph showing a village destroyed in World War I, and encouraging national invSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Constant Duval, Chateau de ThouarsConstant Duval (French, 1877-1956), Chateau de Thouars, circa 1925, vintage lithographic poster in colors on linen, plate signed lower right, printed in France, poster: 41"h x 29.5"w, overall (with liSee Sold Price
Sold2018Orleans. La Loire et la Cathedrale.Constant-Duval, Leon (French, 1877-?). Orleans. La Loire et la Cathedrale. Paris: Chaix, 1925. View of the Orleans cathedral from across the Loire River. 41 x 29 ½". Linen backed. Nicks, creasesSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONSTANT-DUVAL, Leon. Chambord / La Chateaux de laCONSTANT-DUVAL, Leon. Chambord / La Chateaux de la Loire. Paris: Champenois, 1925. Color stone lithograph railways poster depicting Chambord Castle in the Loire Valley. 41 x 29 ¼”. RestoredSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONSTANT-DUVAL, Leon. Chaumont / Chemin de fer de ParisCONSTANT-DUVAL, Leon. Chaumont / Chemin de fer de Paris a Orleans. Paris: Champenois, ca. 1927. Stone lithograph railways poster depicts a family approaching the castle at dusk. 41 3/8 x 29”. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carroll Sargent Jr Tyson (1877 - 1956) AmericanCarroll Sargent Jr Tyson (1877 - 1956) American Oil on Canvas Measure 22"in H x 28"in W and 25 1/2"in H x 31 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape-coastal, birds, portrait Biography: Best known forSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gouach on Paper Signed Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)gouach on paper, signed Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956) Hungary, France. 36" x 21", 47" x 31 1/2" Study of dance movement. Provenance: Estate of Ruben Mamoulian, famous Broadway - Hollywood producer . RoubenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar (Hungary, France, 1877 - 1956)Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956) Still life of a bouquet of flowers. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 29.25 x 23.25 in. Overall Size: 36.75 x 30.75 in. Provenance: Private Florida Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956 Hungarian)Flee from Bucharest Ink on colored paper under glass Signed lower right: Kadar Bela, titled by repute Sight: 8" H x 11" W Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Male Figure" Signed Lower Right. Measures 20-1/2" x 16-1/2". A work listed as "attributed to:" the respective artist hasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Board "Lady with Deer" Signed Lower Center. Sight measures 14-7/8" x 14", frame measures 16-3/8" x 15-7/8". A work listed as "attributed to:"See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Board "Portrait of a Lady" Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 19-1/8" x 15-1/4", frame measures 20-5/8" x 16-5/8". A work listed as "attributeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folke SINCLAIR (1877 - 1956) Swedish"De yttersta träden" (The outermost trees), 1931, oil on canvas, 8 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches, signed and dated lower right, and titled, dated and signed on canvas verso.See Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Beaumont 1877 - 1956 Seascape Oil PaintingArthur Beaumont (1877 - 1956) American, English, seascape painting on canvas laid to board laid to panel. Depicts a seaside scene with waves crashing over rocks on a stony shore. Signed lower right. MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Gouache on Paper "Girl at the Beach" Signed Lower Right. Measures 9" x 7-1/2", frame measures 14-1/2" x 13-1/4". A work listed as "attributed to:" thSee Sold Price
2017Original Oil on Board Signed 'Bela Kadar' (1877 - 1956)This lot consists of an Original Oil on Board signed 'Bela Kadar' in the lower left. This piece is done in the abstract style associated with Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956, Hungary). Kadar's works on boardSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar La Guitare Abstract Cubist Oil PaintingBela Kadar (Hungarian/French: 1877 - 1956) cubist oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract stringed instrument titled "La Guitare". Signed to lower right. Mounted in a gilt painted carved wooden fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Cuzner Liberty & Co Sterling Cymric BowlBernard Cuzner (British, 1877-1956), a coworker of Archibald Knox (Manx (Isle of Man), 1864-1933) for Liberty & Co., Britain. "Cymric" style Art Nouveau sterling silver bowl with affixed opal stones,See Sold Price
Sold2024Carroll Tyson Print of Snowy OwlOffset Lithograph of Snowy Owl by Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877-1956) and printed by Roberto Hoesch of Milan, Italy (circa 1934-36). Framed image measures 29.25" x 21.25" (sight) and is housed in frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARROLL TYSON (American 1877-1956) A PAINTING, "Maine Garden," 1916CARROLL TYSON (American 1877-1956) A PAINTING, "Maine Garden," 1916, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/L, "Carroll S. Tyson Jr 1916," reverse with a gallery label from Meredith Long & Company, HoustonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Béla Kádár (1877-1956), WOMAN WITH A COCKEREL, Gouache on bBÉLA KÃDÃR (1877-1956), HUNGARIANWOMAN WITH A COCKERELGouache on board; signed "Kádár Béla" lower right.22 ins x 18 ins; 55.9 cms x 45.7 cmsProvenance:Britnell's Art Gallery, TorontSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar oil on canvasPrivate Collection 23.75"x19.25" ( Attrib.) with Attrib. Certificate & Provenance (1877-1956). Bela Kadar was an Expressionist artist, born in Hungary who created powerful images based on Hungarian cuSee Sold Price
26 mins LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.PASTEL CLOUD STUDY INITIALED MR, MARION RICHARDSON LOWER LEFT (1877 - 1952) 30" X 21"US$100
2 hrs LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCNOS 1956 RCA Electron Tubes Authorized Dealer TV Radio Service Flange SignUS$360(11 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsLeon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996) Antique American Modernist Abstract Print Framed Limited EditionUS$50(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftAAA Auction Service, LLC1956 Oak Premiere Baseball Card Gumball Vending MachineUS$155(8 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign E.F. ENGLISH WATCHES CLOCKS JEWELRY" painted and gilded wood patent date 1877 on watchUS$2,100(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Jacqueline au chevalet (A.R. 333), 1956US$10,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35030: Leon Kroll (American, 1884-1974) Chore Women, FrUS$700
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35020: Leon Kroll (American, 1884-1974) Long Island SouUS$750
4 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmJackson Pollock (1912 - 1956), Drip Art Painting on Thick Paper, stamped James F Churchill on VersoUS$200(1 bid)