Sold2022Cycle Headlamp Burning Oil TinEnglish. 1920s. Lithographed tin. Exhibits scattered surface scratches, oxidation and minor uniform fade. A few minor shallow impressions are evident as well. Horseless Carriage Museum, Fenelon Falls,See Sold Price
Sold2023Large tin lantern in old black paint having a removable tin oil burning lamp on interior, 3 glassLarge tin lantern in old black paint having a removable tin oil burning lamp on interior, 3 glass sides (one is door that opens on the side) - punched tin decorated base, swivel wooden handle, shapedSee Sold Price
Sold2015TIN GLAZE APPLIED FLOWER POTTERY VASE LAMPTin glaze pottery vase, 19th c., converted to one light table lamp, applied floral decoration, original oil burning mounting intact, in need of wiring, chips and paint loss to extremities, approx 16.5See Sold Price
Sold2024Religious IconOil on tin, depicts Ecuadorean saint, San Jacinto de Yaguachi, revered for saving holy objects from a burning church, purportedly 19th century, framed with ornate gilt design, frame is 20th century, wSee Sold Price
Sold2024SST Castrol Motor Oil "Wakefield" "2-Stroke Cycle" Sign19.5"w x 13.5"h Single sided tin sign with bright colors and good gloss. The sign have very light scuffs in the field and edge wear with light surface rust on the perimeter. PLEASE NOTE, THERE IS ONLYSee Sold Price
Sold2017(4) Tin 1 Quart Oil Cans to Inc: D-A Speed Sport,(4) Tin 1 Quart Oil Cans to Inc: D-A Speed Sport, Yamalube 2 Cycle, Harris Premium, LubeaidSee Sold Price
Sold2019Enarco Motor Oil Tin Sign With HangerDST with hanger and lights. Very good gloss and color. Shows areas of paint loss and discoloration. Very tough to find. Overall it displays very well. Measures: 60"X48" Rating: 8.25 Est: $3000-$4000See Sold Price
Sold2019Enarco National Motor Oil Tin Flange SignDSTF. Very good gloss and color. It shows some scratching and paint loss. Marked St. Louis Tin & sheet metal working company. Very tough sign to find in this condition. Measures: 19.5"X12" Rating: 8.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Red Hat Motor Oil Tin Flange SignDSTF. Side one shows good gloss and color with areas of rust. Side two shows rust throughout. Overall this rare piece displays well. Measures: 16"X18" Rating: 6.75 Est: $2500-$3500See Sold Price
Sold2022SPECTACULAR NOS OILZUM MOTOR OIL TIN SIGN.SST. Outstanding self framed tin sign from Oilzum. The sign is Marked "A-M, Inc., Lynchburg, Va., 3-63". This sign has Exceptional color and gloss. There's very light scratching to the outer self framSee Sold Price
Sold2022ASK FOR MACMILLAN RING FREE MOTOR OIL TIN SERVICE STATION CURB SIGN.DST. An outstanding example of this Circa 1940's Tin Service Station Curb Sign from Macmillan Motor Oil advertising Ring Free Motor Oils. Sign is most likely New Old Stock and was never hung. Side oneSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMALIE PENNSYLVANIA MOTOR OIL TIN SIGN.SST. C. 1960's single-sided tin Amalie Motor Oil sign, maker's marked "A-M6-50." CONDITION: The color and gloss are absolutely spectacular. The sign shows very minor areas of staining in the white, alSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wolfs Head Motor Oil Tin SignDST. Good color with above average gloss. Shows areas of scratching and discoloration on both sides. Tough version to find. Overall it displays nicely. Measures: 20"X34" Rating: 8 Est: $1200-$2000See Sold Price
2021MASTERMOBILE OIL TIN SIGNEMBOSSED SELF FRAMED TIN SIGN. MARKED NOVELTY ADVERTISING CO. GOOD COLOR, GOOD GLOSS. MINOR SURFACE SCRATCHES. 30" L x 13" HSee Sold Price
Sold2020VEEDOL MOTOR OIL TIN SIGN W/ ORIGINAL WOOD FRAME.SST. A very nice displaying sign for Veedol Motor Oil. Sign shows fair color & gloss, with an overall wear throughout the entires sign. Sign shows a couple of minor touch ups in the first E of VeedolSee Sold Price
Sold2019White Rose Enarco Motor Oil Tin Flange SignDSTF. Above average gloss and color. It shows paint loss and staining throughout on both sides. Very tough flange to find. Measures: 13.75"X18.25" Rating: 7.75 Est: $500-$1000See Sold Price
Sold2022KENDALL 2000 MILE MOTOR OIL TIN SERVICE STATION RACK COMPLETE W/ TOPPER SIGN & TWELVE INDIVIDUALDST. An outstanding example of this Kendall Motor Oil Service Station Quart Can Rack showing a double-sided Tin Topper Sign as well as all 12 original Kendall Motor Oil One Quart Cans. CONDITION: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022GULFPRIDE MOTOR OIL TIN SERVICE STATION DISPLAY RACK W/ GULF OIL CANS.SST. Gulfpride Service Station Tin Display Sign is an excellent displaying piece. It has some browning and rusting in the field along with some visible surface scratching but overall displays well. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023DUPLEX MARINE ENGINE OIL TIN SERVICE STATION SIGN.SST. Sign is Maker Marked A.M. & Dated 1949. An outstanding example of this Tin Service Station Sign for Duplex Marine Engine Oil, a product of Quaker State Oil Company, Oil City, Pennsylvania. CONDITSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oilzum Pennsylvania Oil Tin SignWhite & Bagley Co Tin sign is approx 12" x 22 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020WOLF'S HEAD MOTOR OIL TIN FLANGE SIGN.DST. Maker Marked A.M. Dated 1959. An outstanding example of this sign from Wolf's Head Motor Oil. Sign shows excellent color & gloss throughout each side, with only a couple of very minor surface scrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Valvoline Pennsylvania Motor Oil Tin Sign.DST sign. Good color and shine with heavy wear and scratches. Condition (7). Size 30" Dia.See Sold Price
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsSHELL MOTOR OIL TIN SERVICE STATION BOTTLE RACK COMPLETE WITH ORIGINAL 12 BOTTLES.US$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Lucrecia Perez - Oil on tinUS$300