Sold2023Cleveland Salter Rockwell (American, 1837 - 1907) oil on canvas, 1882, figures on a path, in theCleveland Salter Rockwell (American, 1837 - 1907) oil on canvas, 1882, figures on a path, in the wilderness of Pacific Northwest, with snow capped peak dominating the skyline, likely Mount Rainier, siSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Theodore B. Starr LampsTheodore B. Starr (New York, 1837-1907) Pair of Lamps porcelain and gilt metal with floral and scenic Japonesque decoration signed "Theodore Starr, New York" 20 x 4 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Prints, Currier & Ives (Publishers)(lot of 6) Currier & Ives (Publishers) (American, Established 1837-1907), "Grand National Democratic Banner," "Thomas Jefferson," "Henry Clay, Grand National Whig Banner," "Henry Clay, The Farmer of ASee Sold Price
Sold2020Federico Cantu (Mexican/Mexico) Woman, Latin AmericanFederico Cantu (Mexican/Nuevo Leon, 1907-1989) Woman with Goat, dated 1935 Oil on hardboard, 12 3/4 x 11 1/2 in. Framed dimensions: 13 3/4 x 12 1/2 in. Lot Essay: A muralist, illustrator, engraver andSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHARLES C. MARKHAM (1837-1907) "THE NEWSBOY"CHARLES COLE MARKHAM (AMERICAN,1837-1907) "THE NEWSBOY", signed oil painting on canvas. From Frank Schwarz & Son / Philadelphia. Painting measures 15" height by 9" width plus 4 1/2" around frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique American Sterling Silver Trophy CupThe double-handled cup with foot, gold washed interior, front with engraved detail "1837-1907; from Mother to Sol and Sarah". R. Wallace & Sons, Wallingford, CT, circa 1900. 6.25" H, 6.5" W (handle toSee Sold Price
Sold2018CANDEE, George E. Four (4) Watercolors.Beach Scene with Boats; "Scotch Cap, East Haven, CT"; "Kinsalle Light, Coast of Ireland"; & Country Path. Not visibly signed, two identified verso. George Candee (America, 1837 - 1907). From a BronxviSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Currier & Ives (Publishers)Currier & Ives (Publishers) (American, Established 1837-1907), "Warwick Castle, on the Avon," lithograph in colors, published by Currier and Ives, image by F.F. Palmer, overall (with frame): 16.25"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Great Britain. Hanover, Victoria AR Crown.1837-1907.. VICTORIA • DEI • GRA • BRITT • REGINA • FID • DEF • IND • IMP •, crowned, veiled and draped bust to left; T.B. in small lettering beneath truncSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Currier & Ives, Chicago, As it WasCurrier & Ives (American, 1837-1907), "Chicago, As it Was," lithograph with hand-coloring, overall (sheet/unframed): 12"h x 16"w. Provenance: Property from the collection of Trotter's Antiques, PacifiSee Sold Price
Sold2021QUEEN VICTORIA 6 vols LETTERS 1837-1907 LONGMANSQUEEN VICTORIA 6 vols LETTERS 1837-1907 LONGMANS , hardcover no dustjackets, used.Approximate measurements: 9 x 6.5 inches Materials: paperShipping cost: $19. Different rate to California, Alaska, HawSee Sold Price
Sold2018Currier & Ives, A New England HomeCurrier & Ives (American, 1837-1907), "A New England Home," lithograph with hand-coloring, overall (with frame): 11.5"h x 15.5"w; Provenance: Estate of Thomas Livingston (Oakland, California)See Sold Price
2018Currier & Ives, A New England HomeCurrier & Ives (American, 1837-1907), "A New England Home," lithograph with hand-coloring, overall (with frame): 11.5"h x 15.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018José Pineda , “Polacra Goleta Caraqueña. CapitánJosé Pineda Alicante 1837 - Barcelona 1907 “Polacra Goleta Caraqueña. Capitán Don Segundo Pagés†Watercolour and gouache on paper Dated in 1873 46x62.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tiffany & Co. Paul Revere Sterling Bowl circa 1940Tiffany & Co. (American (New York), founded 1837), circa 1907-1947. A Paul Revere style sterling silver bowl of round form having reeded ring foot and reeded detail around interior rim. Underside engrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tiffany & Co. Sterling Silver Pierced TazzaTiffany & Co. (American, founded 1837), circa 1907-1947. A sterling silver footed compote, bonbon or tazza having a scalloped and everted rim pierced with scrolling foliage and floral sprays, the centSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Gilmour wood engravingLeon Gilmour (1907-1996) "Outposts of Science''- wood engraving, 1936, signed, dated, titled and numbered 39/50 in pencil. 7 x 11 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2016Tiffany & Co Sterling Silver Solid Ice Cream KnifeTiffany & Co. (American (New York), founded 1837), circa 1907-1947. A sterling silver solid ice cream or cake knife in a pattern similar to Custom Engraved, comprising a tapering handle molded with flSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tiffany & Co. Reticulated Sterling BasketTiffany & Co. (American, founded 1837), circa 1907-1947. A reticulated sterling silver basket with chased floral swag decoration and a handle. Marked with manufacturer's trademark and date mark, markeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leon Gilmour: Volcanic Rock, 1932Volcanic Rock. Leon Gilmour (1907-1996). 1932. Wood engraving. 9 x 5 1/2 in. Signed. Ed. 130. Signed, titled, dated and numbered. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leon Richet (1847 - 1907) FranceLeon Richet (1847 - 1907) France Oil on Canvas Measure 32"in H x 40"in W and 39"in H x 47"in W x 3"in D with frame Known for: Landscape, still-life and genre painting Name variants: Leon Richer BiograSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Richet (1847-1907) The Pond - Circa 1860sThe Pond is a gorgeous oil on board by Leon Richet (1847-1907).Signed and dated on lower left by Richet but date harder to read.1860s maybe 1868? On verso of board, Paris / French stamp and label as wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leon Gilmour, engravingLeon Gilmour, engraving, Leon Gilmour (American,1907-1989), "Cement Finishers", 1939, black and white wood engraving on paper, pencil titled and numbered 76/100 lower left, signed and dated lower righSee Sold Price
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONLeon RICHET (1847-1907) “Promenade en sous-bois” Oil on canvas, signed.€240
Oct 10DuMouchellesLeon Emile Caille (French, 1836-1907) Oil on Canvas, 1872, "Genre Scene", H 12" W 13.5"US$300
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany & Co. Makers Sterling Silver "Grapevine" Adjustable Book RackUS$1,800
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany & Co. Sterling Silver Five-Piece "Chrysanthemum" Tea & Coffee ServiceUS$6,000
BonhamsCircle of John Constable R.A. (Suffolk 1776-1837 Hampstead) A view of a pier, possibly Brighton ...£1,800(1 bid)