Sold2020DANISH LANDSCAPE WITH HAYSTACKS 1938Monogrammed CK and dated lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22" x W 29", (Canvas) H 18.75" x W 26.25" Condition: Dirty surface with faint water drips. K083See Sold Price
Sold2024MARTIN KAALUND-JORGENSEN, DANISH (1889-1952) O/CLandscape with haystacks and water in the distance; signed and dated 1938 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.5" x W 28.5" ; (Painting) H 18.25" x W 25.25" Condition: Painting with craquelure througSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Sigvard Hansen (Danish, 1859-1938)Attributed to Sigvard Hansen (Danish, 1859-1938) Landscape, oil painting on canvas, signed indistinctly. Verso stretcher inscribed and dated 1907. Framed. Size: 14'' x 19'', 36 x 48 cm (stretcher); 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Termohlen (IL,Denmark,1851-1938) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Karl Emil Termohlen (Illinois, Danish, 1851 - 1938) TITLE: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture with corresponding paint loss repaired with small patch. Missing few flakes oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Istvan Mero .Istvan Mero (Hungarian, 1873-1938), Valley Landscape with Haystacks, oil on board, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 17"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stig Olsen (1918-1990) Danish, Oil on CanvasStig Olsen (1918-1990) Danish, Oil on Canvas. Signed and dated 1938. Double sided with an abstract landscape on the reverse. Overall Size: 31 x 22 7/8 in. Sight Size: 26 5/8 x 18 1/4 in. #1379See Sold Price
Sold2019Axel Johansen 1920 Oil / Canvas Landscape PaintingAxel Johansen (1872 - 1938) Danish, oil on canvas painting. Depicts a interesting modernist looking building possibly Italian or Moroccan farm house. Signed lower left and dated 1920. Sight measures 1See Sold Price
Sold2024MARTIN KAALUND-JORGENSEN, DANISH (1889-1952) O/CLarge, verdant landscape with trees, deer, and water in the distance. Signed and dated 1938 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 38.25" x W 44" ; (Painting) H 34" x W 39.5" Condition: Painting with minoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Svend Ronne 1868-1938 Edwardian Landscape PaintingSvend Ronne (Danish, 1868-1938). Signed original oil painting on canvas. A cafe landscape. Artist signature lower left, dated 1901. Good condition with cleaning and restoration including a relined canSee Sold Price
Sold2020MARIUS SKOV, DANISH LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVASMarius Skov (Danish, 1885-1964), oil on canvas, signed to lower left "M Skov" and inscribed in Danish to stretcher. Approx. 20.5" x 24" (canvas), 25.5" x 28.5" (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020DANISH LANDSCAPE PASTEL 1908Dusk view. Indistinctly signed and dated '08 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 37.75" x W 33", (Sight) H 31.25" x W 26.5" Condition: Rubbing to frame. Unexamined out of frame. K013See Sold Price
Sold2024DANISH LANDSCAPE O/C PAINTING C. 1931Oil on canvas. Landscape with the coast in background and ducks. Initialed and dated 1931. Dimensions: (Frame) H 25.75" x W 30.25" (Canvas) H 18.25" x W 23" Condition: Couple losses and marks to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Danish Landscape, Thorvald LarsenDanish, 1881-1947..oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 23, sight 14.5 x 17.5 in, gilt frame with nameplate, canvas verso with labels..surface dust, light crackle, frame with few indents, not eSee Sold Price
Sold201820th Century French Landscape Haystacks in CountrysideEarly to mid 20th Century French School, Haystacks in the Countryside, oil on canvas, 6.5 x 16 inches, signed indistinctly lower right, Provenance: Estate of Roberta (Bobby) Watson Odell, framed in aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harald Kjaer (Danish 1876-1948), Danish landscape withHarald Kjaer (Danish 1876-1948), Danish landscape with cows, oil on canvas, signed. Approx. 28 x 39 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021NORDAHL GROVE, DANISH LANDSCAPE, SIGNED O/C.Unframed oil on canvas depicting countryside and horse drawn carriage traveling rural country road. signed Nordahl Grove 1876Image 27"H x 37"W.See Sold Price
Sold2019BORGE RUUD DANISH LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVASSummer landscape oil on canvas, signed and dated '38 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.25" x W 22.25", (Canvas) H 14.5" x W 18.5" Condition: Some surface dirt. F129See Sold Price
Sold2023Jens Christian Bennedsen Danish Landscape PaintingJens Christian Bennedsen (Danish, 1893-1967). Textured oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a field with a windmill in the distance. Signed along the lower right.Sight; height: 9 in x width: 13See Sold Price
Sold201920TH CENTURY MODERN DANISH LANDSCAPELakeside view, painted with heavy impasto. Apparently unsigned. Dimensions: (Frame) H 27.5" x W 31.5", (Canvas) H 20.5" x W 24.25" Condition: Couple marks to frame. F123See Sold Price
Sold2017SVEND NIELSON (1908-1993) DANISH LANDSCAPEOil on Canvas Bornholm Landscape by Svend Christian Nielson (1908-1993). Signed by the artist lower right. Framed measures 20x24x2". Weight is 6 pds. PROVENANCE: The Estate of a Charleston SC Art DealSee Sold Price
Sold2023Melville Wire ''Sunset'' (Landscape) 1938 OilMelville Wire (1877-1966 Oregon) ''Sunset'' (Landscape) 1938 Oil on Canvas 8''x10'' Image. Signed and dated l.r. Framed 12.5''x14.5''. Professionally cleaned and waxed. Excellent condition. CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017OIL ON BOARD SNOWY DANISH LANDSCAPE 19TH COIL ON BOARD SNOWY DANISH LANDSCAPE 19TH C Oil on board, unsigned, depicting snowy Danish landscape, 19th century, set in gold wood frame. Shipping / Pick-Up: We Can Ship This Item Size: 19 x 15" inclSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hugh Cott Signed O/C Landscape Haystacks and PumpkinsHugh Bamford Cott (United Kingdom, Africa, 1900 - 1987) O/C painting in good condition, with one puncture in the canvas. Painting needs a cleaning. Signed H CoTT lower left. Ornately gilt edge framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020DANISH LANDSCAPE 1957Oil on masonite. Extensive landscape signed Mette S. '57 lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 33.5" x W 42.75", (Canvas) H 27.75" x W 37" Condition: Painting unvarnished. Some light surface abrasions. FrSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryCarl Frederick Aagaard (Danish, 1833-1895) Landscape Oil Painting Dirt RoadUS$5,000
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.In the style of Paul Havgaard, Denmark. Abstracted landscape. Oil painting on artist's board in origUS$100
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsKarl Emil Lundgreen (1884-1934) Antique Danish Impressionist River Landscape Giltwood Frame PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyMid-19th Century Rural Landscape Oil PaintingUS$225(3 bids)
3 days LeftJasper52Poul Ekelund (1921-1976), Denmark. Oil on canvas. Modernist landscape with yellow houses. DatedUS$600
2 days LeftJasper52Ipsen's, Denmark. Vase in glazed ceramics. Hand-painted landscape with burial mound. 1920s / 30s.US$150