Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA,KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA, ca. 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. 39 ¾ x 25 1/8”. Linen backedSee Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA,KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA, 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. Small version. 25 x 15 ¾”. NiceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Klein, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA,Klein, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA, ca. 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. 25 x 15 ¾”. Linen backed. NiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Klein, David (1918-2005). Washington. Fly TWA Jets.Klein, David (1918-2005). Washington. Fly TWA Jets. Circa 1960s. Travel poster bears a central image of the Capitol dome with fireworks in the shape of a bald eagle above it. 39 ¾ x 25 ¼”. ExpertlSee Sold Price
Sold2024DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005)DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005) LONDON, FLY TWA lithographic poster, c.1950, condition A; not backed 40 x 25in. (102 x 64cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2020DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005). FLY TWA / SAN FRANCISCO. CircaDAVID KLEIN (1918-2005) FLY TWA / SAN FRANCISCO. Circa 1960. 40x25 inches, 102x63 cm. Condition B+: small loss and minor foxing in upper right corner; abrasions at edges. Airways p. 165, Huhne p. 57 (See Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Greece Travel Posters(lot of 2) David Klein (American, 1918-2005), "Greece Fly TWA," circa 1960, vintage lithgrapic and offset travel poster in colors on linen, printed in the U.S.A., sheet: 40"h x 25"w, overall (linen):See Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005). DISNEYLAND / FLY TWA LOSDAVID KLEIN (1918-2005) DISNEYLAND / FLY TWA LOS ANGELES. Circa 1955. 40x25 inches, 101½x63½ cm. Condition A-: small tears and abrasions at edges. Paper. Opened to the public on July 17, 195See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Africa / Fly TWA. Circa 1960. Cla...KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Africa / Fly TWA. Circa 1960. Classic airline poster in which Klein artfully combines the stripes of zebras against the earth tones of the plains. 39 5/8 x 25”. LSee Sold Price
Sold2019Klein, David (1918-2005). Hawaii. Fly TWA.Klein, David (1918-2005). Hawaii. Fly TWA. Circa 1962. Vintage travel poster designed with a semi-psychedelic mash up of island imagery: beaches, leis, surfers, a rainbow, and ukulele. 40 ¼ x 24 ¾��See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Washington / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s....KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Washington / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. Mid-century airline poster with a burst of fireworks forming the Great Seal of the United States above the United States Capitol. 39 ¾See Sold Price
Sold2023KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / Italy. Circa 1950s. Col...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / Italy. Circa 1950s. Color travel poster advertising flights to Italy. Framed, matted. Sight 39 ½ x 25 ¾”. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Portugal / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. 4...KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Portugal / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. 40 x 25”. Airline poster depicting a green-haired mermaid, windmill, and fishing vessel in bright colors. Unbacked. Scattered creaSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Greece / Fly TWA. CircaKLEIN, David (1918-2005). Greece / Fly TWA. Circa 1960s. Ruins of ancient Greece fill the poster. 40 1/8 x 45”. Linen backed. Restored tears and losses in corners; a few repaired tears in image.See Sold Price
Sold2020Klein, David (1918-2005). Germany / Fly TWA Jets. USA,Klein, David (1918-2005). Germany / Fly TWA Jets. USA, 1960s. Offset lithograph. Small version. 25 x 15 ½”. Linen backed. A-.See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. Colorful travel poster with stylized depictions of various Swiss landmarks and cultural icons. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. A-/B+See Sold Price
Sold2018Fly TWA. New York.Klein, David (1918 - 2005). Fly TWA. New York. Circa 1960. Small format version of this iconic Klein mid-century travel poster, this early version with a TWA Lockheed Constellation to upper right. 25See Sold Price
Sold2020Paris. Fly TWA Jets.Klein, David (American, 1918–2005). Paris. Fly TWA Jets. 1962. Iconic travel poster bears a central image of the Eiffel Tower surrounded by fireworks and a silhouette of a TWA jet; corner imprinSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Egypt (U.A.R.) / Fly TWA.KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Egypt (U.A.R.) / Fly TWA. Circa 1960s. Offset lithograph featuring the heads of three Egyptian royals. 40 x 25”. Unmounted. Slight creases, but a sharp and clean copy.See Sold Price
Sold2020Klein, David (1918–2005). Europe / Fly TWAKlein, David (1918–2005). Europe / Fly TWA Superjets. Circa 1965. Collage of iconic European landmarks fill the poster including the Eiffel Tower, Big Ben, and the Coliseum. 40 x 25”. LineSee Sold Price
Sold2019Klein, David (1918-2005). Los Angeles. Fly TWA Jets.Klein, David (1918-2005). Los Angeles. Fly TWA Jets. U.S.A., ca 1960s. Vibrant travel poster shows a blazing sun over a mission belfry, backed by palm trees. 39 ¾ x 25 ¼”. Wear to corners; expertlSee Sold Price
Sold2016David Klein, France Paris - Fly TWA Jets, Travel PosterArtist: David Klein, American (1918 - ) Title: France Paris - Fly TWA Jets Year: circa 1970 Medium: Travel Poster Size: 40 x 25 in. (101.6 x 63.5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020San Francisco. Fly TWA.Klein, David (American, 1918–2005). San Francisco. Fly TWA. Circa 1960s. A travel poster depicting a cable car floating above a Chinese dragon with the Golden Gate Bridge in the background. 40 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022FLY TWA JETS BOSTON DAVID KLEIN POSTER'Boston - Fly TWA Jets', artwork by David Klein, (1918-2005), Trans World Airlines, 40 x 25 inches. Loss at bottom right corner, 1-inch tear on left edge, minor tears, and creasing at edges.See Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Fly TWA Jets India Pink Elephant Poster by David Klein c1960US$600
2 days LeftActivity AuctionsOriginal 1960`s David Klein Travel Poster London Fly TWA 40 x 25 Unbacked ExUS$350
2 days LeftActivity AuctionsDavid Klein, Las Vegas. - Fly TWA Jets Airline Travel Poster #1023 LITHOUS$1,000
4 days LeftRivich AuctionCirca 1960 DAVID KLEIN Fly TWA New York Advertisement PosterUS$1,400(3 bids)
17 hrs LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDICK NEGUS (1927-2011) & PHILIP SHARLAND (1923-1986) Fly by BOAC / USA. 1954.US$1,900
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsCompanion Mezzotints By Edward Savage, Benjamin Franklin & George WashingtonUS$1,000
18 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanDavid Hockney (British, b. 1937) Celia Seated in an Office Chair, 1974US$4,000
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRichard Wiggin Johnson (1918 - 2005) Maine, Watercolor Painting, Docked Fishing BoatsUS$100
Oct 09Hill Auction Gallery Asprey of London 18K Gold and Diamonds Falcon Bird SculptureUS$5,000(1 bid)