Sold2024Buatier de Kolta - Early Magician ProgramA very early program - Circa 1875 for Buatier as advertised by Mr. Mitchell of the Royal Library. Lists the many effects of Prestidigitation as performed by Dr. Buatier. Very Rare.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chung Ling Soo and Buatier De Kolta. Lot of Photos andChung Ling Soo and Buatier De Kolta. Lot of Photos and Ephemera. Including three pieces of unused original Chung Ling Soo memoranda/stationery (1900s); three later-generation snapshots of Soo (5 x 3 �See Sold Price
Sold2018Buatier de Kolta Genius of IllusionBy Peter Warlock. Number 958 of a limited edition of 1000. 1993. Condition: Very Good.See Sold Price
Sold2017Warlock, Peter. Buatier De Kolta: Genius of Illusion.Warlock, Peter. Buatier De Kolta: Genius of Illusion. Pasadena, 1993. Number 211 from the limited edition of 1,000 copies. Publisher’s cloth. Tipped-in frontispiece plate. Illustrated. 8vo. Fine.See Sold Price
Sold2018Buatier de Kolta Genius of Illusion- WarlockBy Peter Warlock. limited edition of 1000. 1993. Tipped in photo detached, but easily fixed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Buatier de Kolta: Genius of Illusion.Warlock, Peter. Buatier de Kolta: Genius of Illusion. Pasadena: Magical Publications, 1993. Blue cloth stamped in gilt. From a numbered edition of 1000 copies. Tipped-in color frontispiece. IllustrateSee Sold Price
Sold20181766 Canary BIRDS Hervieux Ornithology Songs Disease1766 Canary BIRDS Hervieux Ornithology Songs Disease Cures Cage Serin “A caged canary is safe but not free.” – Walter E. Williams Joseph-Charles Hervieux de Chanteloup was an early 18th-centurySee Sold Price
Sold2020Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) DÃa mundial deJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) DÃa mundial de lan alimentación lithograph 23 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of Joseph E. Suiter, Columbus, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold2022SELF FRAMED DU PONT PAINTED TIN LITHOGRAPH.SST. This is a Du Pont Shot Powders sign with an excellent graphic of two hunting dogs, marked "Copyright 1903 by E. I. du Pont de Nemours Powder Co.". It has a little bit of paint to the original colSee Sold Price
Sold20226 Signed Washington DC 1943-45 LettersIncludes Joseph C. Grew, Joseph E. Davis, Gen. Thomas Holcomb, James F. Byrnes, D.E. Krauss on behalf of Harry L. Hopkins, and E.R. Stettinius, Jr., all letters include original envelopesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enlightment Poetry. BOUDIER DE VILLEMERT. L'ami des Muses.BOUDIER DE VILLEMERT, Pierre-Joseph. L'ami des Muses.Avignon, L. Chambeau, 17588vo, 180x115 mm, legatura in piena pelle coeva. Titoli e fregi in oro al dorso. Tagli rossi. Iniziali, frontalini e finalSee Sold Price
Sold2022de Géramb, Marie Joseph Per le faustissime nozze delle MM. LL. II. e RR. Francesco I.,Einbände de Géramb, Marie Joseph Per le faustissime nozze delle MM. LL. II. e RR. Francesco I., imperatore d'Austria, Re d'Ungheria, e di Boemia &c. &c. &c. e Maria Luisa, arciduchessa d'AusSee Sold Price
Sold2020LUIGI DE SERVI (1863-1945) Ritratto diLUIGI DE SERVI (1863-1945) Ritratto di scolaretto olio di forma rotonda diam.cm.38 f.to in b. a ds. e d.to 1903See Sold Price
Sold2020Mathematics. LAGRANGE. Oeuvres de Lagrange.Mathematics. LAGRANGE, Joseph-Louis. Oeuvres de Lagrange. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1867-77. 7 voll. in-4to, mm. 270 x 230. Leg. mezza pelle coeva e cartonato marmorizzato, dorso a 5 nervi con titoli iSee Sold Price
Sold2017LA LANDE. AstronomieLA LANDE, Joseph-Jérome LE FRANÇOIS de. Astronomie. Seconde édition revue et augmentée. Paris, Desaint, 1771-81. 4 vols. 4to mm. 250 x 200, contemporary full calf binding, 5 ribs on spine with ricSee Sold Price
Sold2020VOLUME Joseph Romain Joly "Atlas de l’ancienneVOLUME Joseph Romain Joly "Atlas de l’ancienne géographie universelle comparè a la moderne" Parigi, Lottin e Bertrand, 1801. In 4°. Copia in mezza pelle coeva con angoli e piatti marmoSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Biographies, Austria] Vita di Giuseppe II, 1790 4 volsA PONDEROUS AND DETAILED BIOGRAPHY OF THE EMPEROR JOSEPH II Becattini, Francesco. Vita e fasti di Giuseppe II. imperatore de' Romani, scritta da un Accademico Apatista e corredata dei necessarj documeSee Sold Price
Sold2021PERRIAND & LE CORBUSIER. CASSINA. LC4 chaise longCHARLOTTE PERRIAND (Parigi, 1903 - 1999) & LE CORBUSIER (La Chaux-de-Fonds, 1887 - Roquebrune, 1965) per CASSINA. Chaise longue LC4 in acciaio cromato, ferro e cavallino. Firmata e numerata 14892. AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mathematics. LAGRANGE. Leçons sur le calcul desLAGRANGE, Joseph-Louis. Leçons sur le calcul des Fonctions. In: Journal de l'Ecole Polytechnique, publié par le Conseil d'Instructions et Administration de cet Etablissement. XII Cahier. ParSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri-Joseph Harpignies Painting - Paysage D' Ete de la Saint-MartinHenri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819 - 1916) Paysage D' Ete de la Saint-Martin Oil on canvas Portraying a landscape scene in summer Signed Hi Harpignies, 1903 on lower right corner Canvas measuring HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gervais E. DUCASSE: Haitian Troops - W/CGervais Emmanuel Ducasse (Haitian, 1903-1988) watercolor on masonite under glass depicting Haitian troops, titled and signed lower right, "Revue de Troupes," "Dans un petit village pres de sans souciSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lemaire, Flore des serres et des jardinsLemaire Charles Antoine e altri, Flore des serres et des jardins de L'Europe...tome troisieme. Gand: Louis Van Houtte, 1847. In-8° (mm 240x160). Pagine 260 con in totale 107 bellissime tavoleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph E. Yoakum. Casey Jones Home In Reno.Joseph E. Yoakum (1890-1972). Casey Jones Home In Hills Of Reno Nevada. Signed and titled. Ink, pastel and colored pencil on paper. Excellent condition. Colors are bright and rich. The drawing has somSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De JosephLeon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De Joseph Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) and inscribed "Joseph convive" (upper right) and markedSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSOrder of Malta. Compte de Damas-Cru. Duty certificate of Jean Baptiste Joseph Ange de Forfanz.€300
2 days LeftJasper52Works of Charles Paul DeKock Child of My Wife/Damsel of Three Skirts-Quinby 1903US$100
4 days LeftForum AuctionsEmpress Joséphine's copy.- Florian (Jean-Pierre Claris de) Numa Pompilius, Second Roi de Rome, 2£650
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSTonkin - Art History. LAFRIQUE. Two signed autograph letters to the painter Maurice Feuillet.€400
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSOcean navigation. HAMPTON MOORE. Congres du Caire. Association des voies navigables les plus€200
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSLAVALLEÉ. Voyage pittoresque et historique de l'Istrie et Dalmatie.€3,500
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSMadagascar – Gold mines. GALLIÉNI. Lettera autografa firmata, indirizzata a ‘€250