Sold2016Harry Houdini Signed LetterA very rare hand written letter from Houdini to William Van Der Weyde (1870-1928). The letter reads: Dear Van der Weyde - Rushed off on the Orheum tour for 20 weeks. Will be back May or June. Big contSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARTIN ENGELBRECHT peep show box, image series, "DerMARTIN ENGELBRECHT peep show box, image series, "Der Korbhndler", c. 1870, 6-part, original paper, original cover, very nice original condition, is a museum piece German Description MARTIN ENGELBRECHTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Interesting hunting sideboardInteresting hunting sideboard circa 1870, from the stock of the old marksmen's house in Leipzig, see also lots 5638, 5641, 5642, 5643, solid oak, straight carcase with four doors and three drawers, caSee Sold Price
Sold2015Cecil Alden "Hunting" Lithograph, SignedCecil Alden (English, 1870-1935), "Hunting" lithograph signed in plate. Framed, not examined out of frame. Sight size: 17" high, 29 1/2" wide. Frame size: 25 1/2" high, 38" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018GROUP OF EARLY NEWSPAPERSGROUP LOT OF EARLY PAPERS ON HUNTING AND FISHING - (19) 1870'S FOREST AND STREAMSee Sold Price
Sold2024A French hunting hanger with yatagan blade, circa 1870A French hunting hanger with yatagan blade, circa 1870Kräftige, konkav gekrümmte Klinge mit breiten Hohlkehlen, eiserne Parierstange, kannelierte Hlze aus Ebenholz mit facettierter Zwinge und kleineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique German Der Bezar Supplement BookAntique German Der Bezar Supplement Book, supplements to the German fashion magazine Der Bezar, dates read 15 August 1870, 15 December 1870, 1 January 1874, 6 October 1873, and more, measures 15 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2023After Currier & Ives, American Hunting Scene, LithoProperty of a Savannah, GA Estate Description: After Currier & Ives, American Hunting Scene, Lithograph with hand color, c. 1870, hand colored lithograph, scene of hunters with dogs at a pond in tSee Sold Price
Sold20231870 POLISH WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY JULIUSZ KOSSAKJuliusz Fortunat Kossak, Polish, 1824 to 1899, watercolor painting on paper depicting a battle scene with a hunting campaign with a military horseback portrait on the front, 1870. Signed and dated lowSee Sold Price
Sold2020CECIL ALDIN (D.1935) FOX HUNTING LITHOGRAPH PRINTFramed embellished lithograph print, The Huntsman and Hounds, signed in print lower right Cecil Aldin (Cecil Charles Windsor Aldin, English, 1870-1935), sight: approx 14.75"h, 39.5"w, overall: approxSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Iron Cross 1870 2nd class with jubilee oak leavesAn Iron Cross 1870 2nd class with jubilee oak leavesFertigung aus den 1950er Jahren mit geschwärztem Eisenkern in versilberter Zarge, in der Öse punziert "Wc"(?). Mit dem Eichenlaub an der EinzelspaSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHmostly ELASTOLIN game animals, deers, stags, fox, hare, hedgehog, 2 hunting hounds, 2 huntsmen, 10.5€40
17 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausJohann Elias Ridinger, Wild Animals & Art of Hunting, 1950 Copper EngravingsUS$7
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPedestal, c. 1870. Attributed to Daniel Pabst (American, 1826-1910). Ebonized Cherry 41 in. heightUS$100
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaAntique American Waltham engraved hunting case coin silver pocket watchUS$36(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1870 Gustave DORÉ ART 200 Sketches Humor Illustrated Cartoons GrotesqueUS$130(3 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsMuseum Quality Qianlong Period (1736-1795) Chinese Imperial Hunting Knife Dagger with Fine PaleUS$2,000(1 bid)