Sold2024Dorothea Tanning : Duchamp, 1972 - Hand signedDorothea Tanning (1910-2012)The maid is late because she laid her mate , 1971Original etching (Aquatint) on Velin d'Arches paper.Hand-signed in the lower right margin.Numbered 17/125 bottom left.DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2015DOROTHEA TANNING 10 Hand Signed Etchings SurrealismDOROTHEA TANNING (1910-2012) Galeburg, Illinois (USA) 1910-2012 New York (USA) Title: In Flesh and Gold Portfolio / En Chair et en Os Portfolio, 1973 Technique: Ten Original Hand Signed and Numbered ESee Sold Price
Sold2018δ Dorothea Tanning (1910-2012) Petite angoisse;δ Dorothea Tanning (1910-2012)Petite angoisse; Elysian Fields; Nue CouchéeTwo sugar-lift aquatints printed in colours, 1973-74 & 1975, the first numbered from the edition of 100 in pencil, eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothéa TANNING (1910-2012) Ouvre toi EditionDorothéa TANNING (1910-2012) Ouvre toi Edition Sergio Tosi, Milano, 1971 Ouvrage illustré aux pages dépliantes proposé lors de l'exposition de l'artiste à la galerie AlexandreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothea Tanning HOMMAGE A PENROSE Color lithograph, framedDorothea Tanning (1910-2012) HOMMAGE A PENROSE Color lithograph, 1983, on Arches paper, signed and inscribed H.C. in pencil, with full margins, framed. Sheet 20 3/8 x 28 inches; 518 x 711 mm. Frame 22See Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothéa TANNING (1910-2012) Etude avec serpentDorothéa TANNING (1910-2012) Etude avec serpent Dessin au crayon avec annotations 17,5 x 26,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothea Tanning (1910-2012) Litho - Maree IIIDorothea Tanning (1910-2012) Litho - Maree III. Signed in pencil and numbered 32/75 Size: Frame: 22.5" H x 17.25" W x 1.25" D; Sight: 13.5" H x 8.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothea Tanning Signed & Numbered Artist's Proof "Poem" Edgar Allen Poe LithographDorothea Tanning (1910-2012) Poem lithograph. Measures 38" x 27" to outer edge of matting. Unframed. LOCAL PICK-UP in Glenview, IL. SHIPPING is provided through LiveAuctioneer's "LiveShipping" serviceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dorothea Tanning, Birthday (Self Portrait at age 30,Artist: Dorothea Tanning, American (1910 - 2012) Title: Birthday (Self Portrait at age 30, 1942) Year: circa 1970 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 150 Image Size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2017Dorothea Tanning, "Maenad Seated" Oil Pastel/PDorothea Tanning (American, 1910-2012), "Maenad Seated" 1986 framed oil pastel and graphite on paper, signed in pencil lower right. Framed, not examined out of frame. Kent Fine Art, NY, NY; Hooks EpstSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dorothea Tanning (American, 1910-2012), Hommage à Max ErnstDorothea Tanning (American, 1910-2012), Hommage à Max Ernstlithograph in colors on wove paper, 1976, pencil signed and numbered 15/500 at lower margin, published by Center National de L'Art ContemporSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dorothea Tanning, (American, 1910-2012), Portrait of aDorothea Tanning (American, 1910-2012) Portrait of a Woman mixed media on paper 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Estimate $300-500 There are handling marks and creased throughout; minor toning to the sheet; areSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dorothea Tanning, (American, 1910-2012), Sketches, c.Dorothea Tanning (American, 1910-2012) Sketches, c. 1941 graphite and ink on paper 11 x 8 3/4 inches. Estimate $300-500 There slight toning to the sheet; three isolated areas of loss to the sheet in tSee Sold Price
Sold2020TANNING, Dorothea (1910-2012). Dorothea Tanning:TANNING, Dorothea (1910-2012). Dorothea Tanning: Essais, Lettres, Poemes et Temoignages. Paris: XXe Siecle, 1997.† 12 x 9 1/2 inches, 119pp. 4 original lithographs by Masson, Matta and Miro, numSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tanning, Dorothea (1910 Galesburg - New York 2012)"Le geste...". Blatt aus "Hommage à Cassou". Farblithographie (Doppelblatt mit typographischem Text auf der li. Seite)/Velin (BFK Rives), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und li. u. Ex. 48/115. ErschienenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kenneth ReeveKenneth Reeve (Nashville, IN 1910-2012) "Spring Mill"; 8" x 10", aquatint etching, signed lower right. Set up in acid-free materials and a recent frame. Kenneth Reeve Biography (from the FineEstateArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023KENNETH REEVES (1910-2012) PENCIL SIGNED AQUATINTSKenneth Jeanneret Reeve (1910-2012) Heading home and Bean Blossom Bridge Two aquatint etchings: 1. Heading Home image measures 4.5 x 7.75 and the framed size is 11.25 x 14.5 inches. 2. Bean Blossom BrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kenneth Jeanneret Reeve Aquatint Etching "December Day"Kenneth Jeanneret Reeve Aquatint Etching "December Day": Born 1910 and passed away 2012, this is a really nice aquatint etching by Reeve. Matted and measuring 8 x 10, titles and signed by the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothea Tanning - Aquatint from Bonjour Max ErnstArtist: Dorothea Tanning Title: Aquatint from Bonjour Max Ernst Year: 1974 Dimensions: 12.5in. by 19in. Edition: Numbered from the Rare Limited Edition of 99 PublisSee Sold Price
Sold2023+Pierre Gatier (French, 1878 - 1944), "L' hiver", 1910, etching and aquatint in colors, depicts a+Pierre Gatier (French, 1878 - 1944), "L' hiver", 1910, etching and aquatint in colors, depicts a fashionable woman in red dress on snowy sidewalk corner, soldiers and other pedestrians promenade by mSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antoni Tapies (Spanish, 1923-2012) Etching Aquatint Collage “Deux et Trois”Antoni Tapies (Spanish, 1923-2012), etching and aquatint with collage on paper titled “Deux et Trois”. Signed in pencil lower right and numbered (25/50) lower left corner. Comes with the origiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Print, Charles William BartlettCharles William Bartlett (British, 1860-1940), Peasants Coming in From the Field, c. 1910, etching with aquatint, pencil signed lower left, printer's signature (Leon Bartholome) lower right, image: 18See Sold Price
Sold2023Ed Rosen, The Family, EtchingTitle: The Family. Ed Rosen (1928-2012) Etching and aquatint, undated. Edition not noted. Unsigned. Titled in pencil. Inscribed "Trial Proof." Printers blind stamped "LC imp" in the lower right. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022-Raven's Proposal- Etching by Kenojuak AshevakKenojuak Ashevak (Inuit/Canadian, 1927 – 2013)Raven’s Proposal, 2012Etching with aquatint on paperSigned to the lower rightNumbered 22/50Blind stamp to the lower leftItem not examined ouSee Sold Price
BonhamsJulian Trevelyan R.A. (British, 1910-1988) Kew Gardens; Richmond Park, from London Parks Two etc...£600
2 days LeftCatalog ProjectsRammellzee, Palladium Protractor, Chase to Assassination (Gothic Futurism)US$750(1 bid)
2 days LeftFairfield AuctionLOUIS ICART "Empty Birdcage", 1922 pencil signed etching / aquatintUS$150
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsEric Fischl Large Original Inner Tube Hand Signed Etching Aquatint Framed ArtUS$750